"Das geht Sie nichts an."

Translation:That is none of your business.

March 4, 2013

63 Comments


[deactivated user]

    could someone explain this sentence, i have a hard time understanding why it means "this does not concern you"

    April 29, 2014

ACardAttack

    angehen means concerns you, the "an" is a separable prefix, so that is why it goes to the end, now why nichts and not nicht, I'm not sure. Nichts means nothing

    January 29, 2015

Dr.Gizmo

    Duolingo, for some odd reason, doesn't seem to teach words with separable prefixes before they "seperate" it. The word angehen means "to concern", and in the sentence the prefix was moved to the end of the sentence and the word is conjugated. So in short the sentence literally means "This concerns you nothing." Often I must use dict.cc to figure these kinds of words out.

    I hope this helped. :)

    April 17, 2015

Princess1sam

    This doesn't concern you. Old English relaxed by idioms.

    September 17, 2018

pero122

    Why "nichts" ? Rather than "nicht"?

    July 9, 2014

OgnjenG.

    Maybe because it can have other meaning as well "That is NOTHING of your concern", or "That is none of your concern"... Dunno, i am not English or German native, but this have sense to me...

    December 7, 2014

Drumknott

    think of it as "it has nothing to do with you"

    April 13, 2015

rmz

    What is the purpose of "an" in this sentence?

    March 4, 2013

Menschenkind

    The actual verb is "angehen". Since it's one of those separable verbs, the prefix an- moves to the end.

    March 4, 2013

rmz

    Then would it be possible to say "Das angeht Sie nichts" ?

    March 4, 2013

skellious

    only in the same way as saying "she is to work going" would sound in English.

    September 20, 2013

Francone123

    Sounds good to me - Yoda

    March 6, 2018

Francone123

    Sounds good to me - Yoda

    March 6, 2018

wataya

    no.

    March 4, 2013

sebasm90

    Why can't I say Das geht Sie nicht an? instead of Das geht Sie nichts an.

    April 1, 2014

mizinamo

    Because jemanden etwas angehen has two objects -- in das geht Sie nichts an, the first object is Sie "you" and the second one is nichts "nothing".

    nicht is not an object.

    It's a bit like trying to replace "That is none of your business" with "That is not of your business", or "That has nothing to do with you" with "That hasn't to do with you" -- you can't replace the "none" or "nothing" with a "not".

    July 31, 2017

orlowskiw

    But why is here "geht ... Sie an" as a second singular if it is a formal why should it be "gehen ... Sie an"

    August 16, 2014

wstockall

    I'm not 100% positive, but I think "das" is the subject, not "Sie". That means "geht" is the correct form.

    August 18, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

    That is correct. "Das" is serving as the subject, not "Sie," making "geht" the correct form. :)

    September 2, 2014

grusenski

    What about, "This does not involve you."

    May 30, 2013

wataya

    Should be fine.

    June 26, 2013

palon

    I received an error writing "this is not about you". Isn't this the meaning of the sentence?

    December 26, 2013

wataya

    No, it's more "that doesn't concern you" in the sense of "This is none of your business. Don't interfere!"

    December 26, 2013

SyamkumarR

    Should it be 'Das gehe Ihr nichts an' or Das gehe dir nichts an' ie, datives?

    March 19, 2016

wataya

    No, it's an accusative construction. BTW, it's "Das geht…"

    March 19, 2016

JoelEbel

    I almost understand this sentence, except that Sie and nichts seem to both be direct objects. If nichts is a pronoun, why wouldn't Sie be Ihnen, making it dative case? Meaning something more like "That concerns to you nothing." Or if nichts wasn't a pronoun, but rather an adverb, nicht, making it the more appropriate "That does not concern you.". I don't understand how you can have both.

    March 16, 2016

SyamkumarR

    But why is "Sie" in the nominative form?

    March 15, 2017

mizinamo

    It's not; it's in the accusative form.

    For du, for example, it would be Das geht dich nichts an!

    jemanden etwas angehen has two accusative objects.

    July 31, 2017

JemezWalker

    Could this sentence be consider blunt or rude, since Duo translates it to "That is none of you business", which can be a bit harsh in English.

    July 13, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, it's fairly blunt or rude in German as well.

    The Sie makes it formal, but telling someone something is none of their business is still not particularly polite.

    July 13, 2018

craiggdavidson

    This could be a basic mistake, but how do you know that the correct answer is that does not concern you, instead of that does not concern her?

    March 9, 2014

mrsemilynorris

    The word Sie is capitalised - pronouns in German don't use a capital letter, apart from Sie (=formal you) and its inflected forms.

    March 16, 2014

NickBarber2

    What about "You can't do that"?

    March 16, 2014

jensign

    That is a completely different meaning. Sie können das nicht.. or.. Du kannst das nicht.

    August 12, 2014

S_Bharati

    What is the meaning of angehen?

    August 17, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

    I believe "angehen" means "tackle," "approach" or "concern".

    September 2, 2014

hayleyclaire

    Again so close. I said 'that doesn't bother you'.

    September 1, 2014

allsey87

    How does this sentence compare with: "Das betrifft Sie nicht" - is one more casual/formal?

    February 9, 2015

mizinamo

    Das betrifft Sie nicht = that does not have a connection with you; it does not "touch" you; it does not concern you

    Das geht Sie nichts an = that's none of your business; you shouldn't stick your nose into this

    Slightly different meaning, plus the second one is rather more rude.

    July 31, 2017

septiros

    Is it an idiom?

    February 24, 2015

adjinn

    So can i rephrase the sentence into 'das angehen Sie nicht' or the 'an' must go to the end?

    October 5, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

    "an" needs to go at the end. The only instance where it could be "angehen" and not "gehen...an" is when the verb goes at the end of the clause. For example:

    • Gehen Sie weg, weil es Sie nicht angeht. = Go away, because it doesn't concern you.
    • Das wird Sie nicht angehen. = That will not concern you.

    Regardless of whether "an" may go in front of "geht," "angehen" isn't correct here because "das" is the subject, meaning the verb has to be in the third person singular.

    If you would like any additional information on this type of verb—called a separable verb—you can check out a post I wrote about it in the Dutch forums. Separable verbs work the same in both languages. :)

    October 5, 2015

Duolessio

    Are you sure about "weil es Sie nicht angeht?" I thought separable verbs could have their prefix attached only in the infinitive form, as in your other example with future. To me it sounds better as "weil es Sie nicht geht an" but I'm definitely not sure about this.

    March 2, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

    Nope, that isn't it! The prefix also attaches if the verb is at the end of a clause. :)

    March 2, 2016

Duolessio

    Danke sehr! I also checked this out and you were right, Ich kann es bestaetigen! ;)

    So we have separable prefixes attached to the verb in infinitive forms and in dependent clauses. Do you happen to know any other cases in which this applies?

    March 5, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

    I'm fairly certain those are the only two cases, but perhaps there's something I haven't come across yet. I've written in both German and Dutch a decent bit, so if there is another case it definitely isn't common. For now, we could safely say it's just these two. ^_^

    March 5, 2016

Pat211087

    This is unbelievably mean, I had "That is nothing to do with you" rejected and was told that I should have put "That's nothing to do with you."

    October 25, 2018

wstockall

    I think that's because Duolingo seems to allow the unlikely contraction of "That's" for "That has" sometimes. I suspect "That has nothing to do with you" would have been accepted.

    October 26, 2018

Pat211087

    I'm not so sure! They allow "That's not your business" and 'That is not your business" ( I tried it). I think it is a duo oversight, but they don't seem to read the report it messages any more.

    October 26, 2018

Pat211087

    Ahhhgh! I've written it again. It is a phrase which comes immediately to me. Please include it kind moderator.

    November 2, 2018

DawsonDarl

    So, to clarify, the verb isn't "gehen -to go" it's "angehen - to concern"? Thus the literal word for word translation would be "that concerns you not" and not my first reading "that goes you not on"? (Which honestly was baffling me...)

    April 11, 2019

mizinamo

    So, to clarify, the verb isn't "gehen -to go" it's "angehen - to concern"?

    That's right.

    Thus the literal word for word translation would be "that concerns you not"

    Nope! Pay close attention to the distinction between nicht (not) and nichts (nothing).

    A literal translation would be "It concerns you nothing". (In other words, it does not concern you even a little bit.)

    April 11, 2019

DawsonDarl

    Ah right I missed that "s". Also though, did we encounter the angehen verb before this? For if not that might be what's throwing a lot of people. I feel like we could use a bit more introduction to that word before diving into deep waters with it so to speak. Just an idea, as this really was perplexing for a while.

    April 11, 2019

mizinamo

    Also though, did we encounter the angehen verb before this?

    I think not. The geht ... an sentences were added by a user who I believe is connected to the Pearson course, and the Pearson people seem to have a different idea of the order in which to present things than our volunteer contributors (using Sie before we introduce it is another favourite). The sentence is listed under the preposition an, which is not appropriate.

    The whole Pearson thing was - and continues to be - a bit of a mess as it does not always mesh well with the contributor-curated course.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422

    April 12, 2019

DawsonDarl

    Well at the least I trust you guys are continually working to improve things. Am also looking forward to seeing more past tense verbs!

    April 13, 2019

mizinamo

    Well at the least I trust you guys are continually working to improve things.

    Though I personally refuse to touch Pearson-related sentences. And we're all volunteers, so "continually" can be slow. But yes.

    April 14, 2019

kstrtmn

    Why did it not accept: That's nothing to you.

    July 1, 2019

roseybgreat

    Why can't I say "Mind your own business" ?

    April 22, 2017

MiguelPere71423

    What about 'that does not suit you', is that a possible translation?

    April 29, 2014

aldoCSenny

    I think that`s the answer i gave when the question came across

    April 29, 2014

mizinamo

    No, it isn't.

    July 31, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.