"Das geht Sie nichts an."

Translation:That is none of your business.

6 years ago

36 Comments


[deactivated user]

    could someone explain this sentence, i have a hard time understanding why it means "this does not concern you"

    4 years ago

ACardAttack

    angehen means concerns you, the "an" is a separable prefix, so that is why it goes to the end, now why nichts and not nicht, I'm not sure. Nichts means nothing

    4 years ago

Dr.Gizmo

    Duolingo, for some odd reason, doesn't seem to teach words with separable prefixes before they "seperate" it. The word angehen means "to concern", and in the sentence the prefix was moved to the end of the sentence and the word is conjugated. So in short the sentence literally means "This concerns you nothing." Often I must use dict.cc to figure these kinds of words out.

    I hope this helped. :)

    3 years ago

Princess1sam

    This doesn't concern you. Old English relaxed by idioms.

    5 months ago

pero122

    Why "nichts" ? Rather than "nicht"?

    4 years ago

OgnjenG.

    Maybe because it can have other meaning as well "That is NOTHING of your concern", or "That is none of your concern"... Dunno, i am not English or German native, but this have sense to me...

    4 years ago

Drumknott

    think of it as "it has nothing to do with you"

    3 years ago

rmz

    What is the purpose of "an" in this sentence?

    6 years ago

Menschenkind

    The actual verb is "angehen". Since it's one of those separable verbs, the prefix an- moves to the end.

    6 years ago

rmz

    Then would it be possible to say "Das angeht Sie nichts" ?

    6 years ago

skellious

    only in the same way as saying "she is to work going" would sound in English.

    5 years ago

wataya

    no.

    6 years ago

sebasm90

    Why can't I say Das geht Sie nicht an? instead of Das geht Sie nichts an.

    4 years ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Because jemanden etwas angehen has two objects -- in das geht Sie nichts an, the first object is Sie "you" and the second one is nichts "nothing".

    nicht is not an object.

    It's a bit like trying to replace "That is none of your business" with "That is not of your business", or "That has nothing to do with you" with "That hasn't to do with you" -- you can't replace the "none" or "nothing" with a "not".

    1 year ago

orlowskiw

    But why is here "geht ... Sie an" as a second singular if it is a formal why should it be "gehen ... Sie an"

    4 years ago

wstockall
    Plus

    I'm not 100% positive, but I think "das" is the subject, not "Sie". That means "geht" is the correct form.

    4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

    That is correct. "Das" is serving as the subject, not "Sie," making "geht" the correct form. :)

    4 years ago

grusenski

    What about, "This does not involve you."

    5 years ago

wataya

    Should be fine.

    5 years ago

palon

    I received an error writing "this is not about you". Isn't this the meaning of the sentence?

    5 years ago

wataya

    No, it's more "that doesn't concern you" in the sense of "This is none of your business. Don't interfere!"

    5 years ago

SyamkumarR

    Should it be 'Das gehe Ihr nichts an' or Das gehe dir nichts an' ie, datives?

    2 years ago

wataya

    No, it's an accusative construction. BTW, it's "Das geht…"

    2 years ago

JoelEbel
    Plus

    I almost understand this sentence, except that Sie and nichts seem to both be direct objects. If nichts is a pronoun, why wouldn't Sie be Ihnen, making it dative case? Meaning something more like "That concerns to you nothing." Or if nichts wasn't a pronoun, but rather an adverb, nicht, making it the more appropriate "That does not concern you.". I don't understand how you can have both.

    2 years ago

SyamkumarR

    But why is "Sie" in the nominative form?

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    It's not; it's in the accusative form.

    For du, for example, it would be Das geht dich nichts an!

    jemanden etwas angehen has two accusative objects.

    1 year ago

JemezWalker

    Could this sentence be consider blunt or rude, since Duo translates it to "That is none of you business", which can be a bit harsh in English.

    8 months ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Yes, it's fairly blunt or rude in German as well.

    The Sie makes it formal, but telling someone something is none of their business is still not particularly polite.

    8 months ago

craiggdavidson

    This could be a basic mistake, but how do you know that the correct answer is that does not concern you, instead of that does not concern her?

    5 years ago

mrsemilynorris

    The word Sie is capitalised - pronouns in German don't use a capital letter, apart from Sie (=formal you) and its inflected forms.

    4 years ago

S_Bharati

    What is the meaning of angehen?

    4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

    I believe "angehen" means "tackle," "approach" or "concern".

    4 years ago

hayleyclaire

    Again so close. I said 'that doesn't bother you'.

    4 years ago

allsey87

    How does this sentence compare with: "Das betrifft Sie nicht" - is one more casual/formal?

    4 years ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Das betrifft Sie nicht = that does not have a connection with you; it does not "touch" you; it does not concern you

    Das geht Sie nichts an = that's none of your business; you shouldn't stick your nose into this

    Slightly different meaning, plus the second one is rather more rude.

    1 year ago

septiros

    Is it an idiom?

    4 years ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.