1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils marchent jusque chez nou…

"Ils marchent jusque chez nous."

Translation:They walk all the way to our house.

March 4, 2013

20 Comments


LudwigXIV

Why isn't 'jusqu'à chez nous' permitted?


shatons

Hello ! I'm French and doing this lesson in reverse to test me. So, "jusqu'à chez nous" is a very ugly phrase in French. We can say it, but only in oral and in general Frenchs who say this, don't speak a very good language... hope i've help.


dapetras

Yes, I've never seen 'jusque' by itself before.


bardia

yes, is this a mistake?


DonnaObe

I have the same question .


j.duo

Is it possible to hear the difference between "Il marche" and "Ils marchent?"


Bob_Bowes

ils..marche Listen to the s becoming z even though there is no liaison duo is using one. Is this the way the french say this?


shatons

The S haven't to be pronounced. Trust me, i'm french ! Plurial isn't pronounced the way you do in english. In french, plurial is mute.


Bob_Bowes

I now agrre with you when listning to this again. Thanks.


shatons

No. As a French learning english, i can tell you that the french pronounciation of the S is different. Pluriel in the end of a word is never pronounced. Il marche and ils marchent are pronounced the same. Hope i've help.


Yaz-z

Why is it "ours" and not "us"?


BillPiazzetta

"TOWARDS" our house wasn't accepted!


smearedink

That would be 'vers', not 'jusque'.


BillPiazzetta

Yes, if you want to be super exact. But "walk to" and "walk towards" in this case convey the same meaning


BrianGray3

I disagree. If they only walk towards our house, they don't make it all the way.


GregHullender

For some reason the pronunciation seems to be saying jusqu'à. Reported 2014-08-26 16:25 UTC


josephhyslop

This is weird...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.