"Ils marchent jusque chez nous."

Translation:They walk all the way to our house.

March 4, 2013

20 Comments


LudwigXIV

Why isn't 'jusqu'à chez nous' permitted?

March 4, 2013

shatons

Hello ! I'm French and doing this lesson in reverse to test me. So, "jusqu'à chez nous" is a very ugly phrase in French. We can say it, but only in oral and in general Frenchs who say this, don't speak a very good language... hope i've help.

March 16, 2015

dapetras

Yes, I've never seen 'jusque' by itself before.

March 9, 2013

bardia

yes, is this a mistake?

March 17, 2013

pjbf1979
April 14, 2013

bardia

Thanks

April 18, 2013

DonnaObe

I have the same question .

June 5, 2014

j.duo

Is it possible to hear the difference between "Il marche" and "Ils marchent?"

November 15, 2013

smearedink

Nope!

November 15, 2013

Bob_Bowes

ils..marche Listen to the s becoming z even though there is no liaison duo is using one. Is this the way the french say this?

August 28, 2014

shatons

The S haven't to be pronounced. Trust me, i'm french ! Plurial isn't pronounced the way you do in english. In french, plurial is mute.

March 16, 2015

Bob_Bowes

I now agrre with you when listning to this again. Thanks.

March 19, 2015

shatons

No. As a French learning english, i can tell you that the french pronounciation of the S is different. Pluriel in the end of a word is never pronounced. Il marche and ils marchent are pronounced the same. Hope i've help.

March 16, 2015

Yaz-z

Why is it "ours" and not "us"?

December 1, 2014

BillPiazzetta

"TOWARDS" our house wasn't accepted!

March 1, 2014

smearedink

That would be 'vers', not 'jusque'.

March 1, 2014

BillPiazzetta

Yes, if you want to be super exact. But "walk to" and "walk towards" in this case convey the same meaning

March 1, 2014

BrianGray3

I disagree. If they only walk towards our house, they don't make it all the way.

July 4, 2015

GregHullender

For some reason the pronunciation seems to be saying jusqu'à. Reported 2014-08-26 16:25 UTC

August 26, 2014

RyanLanding

This is weird...

June 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.