"Maria nu a tăcut deloc."

Translation:Mary did not keep it quiet at all.

June 2, 2017

7 Comments


Pickle1116

Why is it "Maria did not keep it quiet" and not "Maria did not keep quiet"? Where is the " it"? TIA

June 2, 2017

LICA98

that's just the way it's said in English (compare with "it rains" - the it doesn't really stand for anything but it has to be there)

November 13, 2018

Renardo11

Yes, but “to keep it quiet” is normally used for “keep something secret.” See http://context.reverso.net/%C3%BCbersetzung/englisch-deutsch/keep+it+quiet

November 17, 2018

18georgea

There is nothing in this sentence to suggest that Mary kept "it" quiet, instead of staying quiet herself.

May 16, 2018

MrFido

Agreed!

July 27, 2018

Franci979245

" maria did not stop talking at all " should be valid too. The verb "a tace" means more to "stop talking" than to "keep quiet".

June 12, 2017

LICA98

yeah also "Maria didn't shut up at all"

November 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.