Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Maria nu a tăcut deloc."

Translation:Mary did not keep it quiet at all.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Pickle1116
Pickle1116

Why is it "Maria did not keep it quiet" and not "Maria did not keep quiet"? Where is the " it"? TIA

1 year ago

Franci979245
Franci979245

" maria did not stop talking at all " should be valid too. The verb "a tace" means more to "stop talking" than to "keep quiet".

1 year ago

18georgea
18georgea

There is nothing in this sentence to suggest that Mary kept "it" quiet, instead of staying quiet herself.

3 months ago

MrFido
MrFido

Agreed!

3 weeks ago