1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Maria nu a tăcut deloc."

"Maria nu a tăcut deloc."

Translation:Mary did not keep it quiet at all.

June 2, 2017

8 Comments


18georgea

There is nothing in this sentence to suggest that Mary kept "it" quiet, instead of staying quiet herself.


Pickle1116

Why is it "Maria did not keep it quiet" and not "Maria did not keep quiet"? Where is the " it"? TIA


PolyglotyrixRex

The sentence is terrible English. "Maria (or Mary) did not keep quiet at all." or if you want proper English, "Mary wouldn't shut up!"


Franci979245

" maria did not stop talking at all " should be valid too. The verb "a tace" means more to "stop talking" than to "keep quiet".


Pat902783

I agree with all the previous comments

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.