Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The mother blames the son."

Translation:La madre culpa al hijo.

5 years ago

27 Comments


neogerot
neogerot

why al instead of el?

5 years ago

rspreng

"son" is a direct object so it needs the personal 'a' before it. "a" + "el" = al

5 years ago

bcwarne

not sure this is correct, in this particular instance. in the comments of a similar phrase a native speaker mentioned the "personal a" was not at play here ... the "a" is required because of culpar. the explanation given was that culpar a = to blame on, culpar de = to blame for. for example, even in a scenario where no personal a would be used, you still include the "a" ... culpa al cuchillo = blame the knife ... culpa a la puerta = blame the door, etc...

5 years ago

MichealKennedy

If I forgot to include the 'a' when speaking to a Spanish speaker, would they still understand what I'm trying to say?

4 years ago

zanthia1020

Yes of course. Im not qualified to answer that. But all im trying to get out of this is for ppl to get what im trying to say. And i asked my parents and they said yes.

3 years ago

catcampion

In this case, would there ever be two 'a's in a row? Like, "La madre culpa a al hijo?" I'm assuming not, since they didn't give it as an option. Just wondering if a + a always equals just one a.

4 years ago

kalilafaygel

I can't think of a situation where that would be used gramatically...

4 years ago

lised65

yeah, that makes sense. thanks. I'm thinking about is as "putting the blame (on/for)"

5 years ago

ChristianeAmelie

Why not "la madre culpa a su hijo"

5 years ago

bcwarne

culpa a su hijo = blames HER son, culpa al hijo = blames THE son

5 years ago

erenbey
erenbey

We don't know if it's her son.

4 years ago

radhab1
radhab1

le ECHA no es 'le hecha'

dude, error in the test

5 years ago

TerraAskar

I was thinking the same.

4 years ago

Jenlost
Jenlost

Si, error le echa...

3 years ago

runsailwrite

why is the pronoun wrong, as in my wrong answer, La madre le culpa al hijo? anyone?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The direct object pronoun is only used to replace the noun; unlike the indirect object pronoun which must always be used even with the noun.

4 years ago

liquidki

I believe you only use a pronoun when there's one in the English (i.e. him/her/it). I think your example, "La madre le culpa al hijo" roughly translates to, "The mother blames him, the son."

4 years ago

SonarShoal

Is "La madre culpa a el hijo" wrong? Is "a el" always abbreviated?

5 years ago

ellinata

yes, pretty much, but not when it is "a El" (as in El=he).

5 years ago

SonarShoal

Thanks! I think that "a El(he)" variation is what was confusing me.

5 years ago

MartinCo

notice the accent mark in the word for he = él. a + el always forms the contraction al a + él does not form a contraction the two Spanish contractions are manditory (the other is de + el = del)

5 years ago

jimmoorepark

My dictionary uses reprobar for blame.

4 years ago

carol6425

and mine "echar la culpa"

3 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

Yo escribi "la mama le culpa al hijo" y me marcaron incorrecto. Yo creo que esto tambien debe ser aceptado.

4 years ago

christi.mo1

This is my biggest frustration with duolingo... it doesn't teach these grammatical details, but expects you to know them. :-(

4 years ago

liquidki

It can be frustrating! Though it seems this is intended so we jump in and start writing and speaking the new language immediately. The idea that experiencing is going to teach us more quickly than explanation.

Once we have some experience I do feel like there's a point where deeper explanation gets us to the next level and for that there's plenty of sites like studyspanish.com.

3 years ago

donrua1

maybe it helps instead of thinking of culpa as 'blames', think of it as 'to assign blame', which is usually followed with 'to' in english.

4 years ago