1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My name is Maria."

"My name is Maria."

Translation:私の名前はマリアです。

June 2, 2017

104 Comments


Lavitas

Why can't I use "wa" as topic marker?


akoakini

マリアは言いますmaria wa iimasu would mean maria will speak of something while on the other hand,マリアと言います maria to iimasu is a common phrase to tell others how you are called, this is under the usage of the とto particle, well of course there are different ways to tell others your name, like 1.私の名前はマリアです。watashi no namae ha maria desu. 2.私はマリアです。watashi ha maria desu. 3.マリアです。maria desu. the given example above is very polite one, and there is also a very very polite one which would be マリアと申します。maria to moushimasu. i think you just need to remember these.


_Avgust

Thank you. Pity I can't bookmark your answer.


Zeveai

no, bad. No uwu'ing


JustSoluble

Even here, uwu'ing is hated. Duolingo is legendary


YagamiHikari

は is pronounced as わ when used as a particle. Also in some words like こんにちは.


cazort

Yes! This is a key thing.

Also, to explain why it's different in "こんにちは", this isn't exactly a word so much as an expression, and in this expression, は serves as the topic marker.

I've read that there is a historical reason for this, i.e. that originally people would start with "こんにちは" / "今日は" (writing it in Kanji because the meaning is more apparent, i.e. you're talking about "today" or "this day") and then maybe say something like "ご機嫌いかがですか"...a little bit like asking "How are you today?" But...this got shortened to just the first part...sort of like how in English people might greet each other just by saying "Morning."

When I read this explanation I was like whoa, this makes so much sense cause we do the exact same thing in English and then suddenly I understood why the particle is also pronounced that way in that expression...before it had just seemed like a weird exception to the rule that I needed to memorize.


HarryD90

You havn't answered the person's question at all. None of you have, you've just gone off on tangents about your own lives. Again, WHY isn't wa used as a topic marker here?


Ayvah01

Because this sentence has no subject, there is no subject marker. ("Watashi wa" is implied.)


Sakata_Kintoki

The sentence has a subject, and that subject is わたし. It could very well be 私はマリアといいます but in Japanese, you often drop the subject if it's apparent. Therefore, back to the original question, you definitely can use the topic marker here, if you don't drop the subject.


Ayvah01

Again, the subject in the Japanese sentence is not omitted and therefore the Japanese sentence has no explicit subject. It's reasonable to assume the subject is "I", but you shouldn't make a blanket assumption that the omitted subject is always "I". Context is important.


Stembairu

Because you would use it like: Watashi は Maria といいます。but the watashi is omitted in most exercises.


L_7_

What does と mean in this sentence?


Jake3.14

It's just part of the verb といいます to my understanding


JoshuaLore9

と actually functions as a quoting particle. いいます can also be written as 言います, meaning "to say", so と indicates that the bit before it is what you are saying (when referring to yourself).

(私は)マリアといいます。 (As for me) Maria <-quote this say


thesharanaithal

と also means 'and' is it?


Otto178048

Yes, when between two things that e.g. are both the topic. Like Maria and John are American.


kittycat2223

I said Maria-san. Why is that wrong?


Mizzcriss

Because you don't say 'san' when referring to yourself, only others :)


rollimmo

San implies respect on their name, akin to us referring to someone as Mr./Ms./Mrs.

So her name is just Maria, not Ms or Mrs Maria.


NaomiPaige1

but I hear people say "Hi I am mr smith etc etc" in formal scenarios so I don't know why it's wrong.


Zeveai

"In Japanese culture, yes, one should not address his/herself with respect. Polite, 丁寧語【ていねいご】 or humble, 謙譲語【けんじょうご】 language is expected when talking about yourself/your actions." Comment taken from JoshuaLore9 a bit further down


PianistKevin

私の名前はマリアです is the literal translation of "my name is maria"


pronte

Why is "maria - wa (ha) - toiimas" wrong?


JoshuaLore9

This is ungrammatical because は (pronounced wa) is a particle which indicates the topic of the sentence, kind of like starting with "as for Maria". と is also a particle, but it indicates that the bit before it can be considered as being put in quotation marks.

The way you have your sentence there, it translates to I say "Maria wa".


Giammod

it said translate "My name is Maria," and because I've studied Japanese before, I thought I'd be obnoxious and entered, "私のなまえはマリアです" and it accepted it. but is there a colloquial usage difference between "のなまえは" and"といいです"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, the first is used in a formal conversation while the latter is more informal kinda like "my name is maria" vs. "I'm maria/call me maria"


Spidersparxx

    If is is asking to say, "my name is Maria." why wouldn't it accept "わたしは マリアです"


Tiger570122

    i think that means "i am Maria" not exactly "my name is Maria" -- small difference in wording


hollt693

    マリアといいます doesn't mean "my name is Maria" either. It's more like "I am called Maria".


Xandaros

    This would be correct, but sounds a bit unnatural. If you leave off the "わたしは", it is accepted.


Karen256544

    Why is it iimasu and not desu?


Sakata_Kintoki

    Like T-Leaf said, the difference is how you say it.

    マリアと言います。Literally: "I am called Maria."

    マリアです。Literally: "I am Maria."

    です is not a verb but rather copula (a special construction meaning existence). In some languages, like English, copula is just expressed by a verb ("to be"), but some languages, like Japanese, have both the copula (です) and "to be" verb (あります / います).


T-Leaf

    Because she is sayng MY name is maria rather than I AM maria. If that makes sense. because imasu used for describing a subject as a person. Desu can be used pretty flexibly. Used to describe subjects as anything (object, person, animal) although it would be incorrect to put desu and imasu next to eachother. You always put the noun or adjective before desu and imasu. Verbs can be used for imasu. For example I am eating looks like I eating am. Or I am running looks like I running am. (Thanks to help from my Japanese friend Kazumasa)


Zach_Factor

    "To iimasu" isn't the only way to state your name, for anyone who's wondering.

    For one, "to moushimasu" is like "to iimasu" but more polite. This is the best one to use, especially in Japanese society.

    You could also say "Watashi no namae wa (your name) desu" although this saying isn't common in Japan. This means "My name is..."

    Or, you could make it simpler and say "Watashi wa (your name) desu" which means "I am..."

    Finally, you could simply say "(Your name) desu" when introducing yourself. This is by far the easiest way to say who you are.


Max49576

    In a few of my texts books it states, saying ' watashi wa maria desu' or even maria desu would be fine too. (I don't have a Japanese keyboard.


JoshuaLore9

    It is completely fine, but Japanese is notorious for having multiple, strictly defined ways of saying the same thing with differently levels of formality and politeness. This exercise is basically giving you a sneak peek into that.

    It does seem a bit strange to me that the developers chose to assign a specific translation to each, since English formality is distinctly less well-defined than Japanese, but I think a lot of people are missing the point that you can say essentially the same thing in different words, simply because they've learned one particular set of words before.


LuckyLanding

    I added けん after Maria and got everything else right and I got it wrong. Should one not address his/herself with respect?


JoshuaLore9

    In Japanese culture, yes, one should not address his/herself with respect. Polite, 丁寧語【ていねいご】 or humble, 謙譲語【けんじょうご】 language is expected when talking about yourself/your actions.

    Also, I think you meant the suffix くん, not けん (which isn't a normal name suffix). くん is typically masculine, though that doesn't make it would be incorrect to use it for Maria, and diminutive/familiar, not respectful.


dhirotsu

    A more literal translation of "My name is Maria" would be:

    私の名前はマリアです。

    Or in hiragana:

    わたしのなまえはマリアです。


BroHacker

    What is the difference between "ます" and "です"?


Mikin94

    "no" is more commenly used for females in these sentences, it sounds more feminine. If you are a male its more commen to use "ha/wa" particle. That is what my japanese teacher says.


Animiles

    Could you give example sentences? I'm pretty sure that 私は名前はマリアです。is wrong. In English that would be "I'm name is Maria".

    I believe there is indeed something in casual speech where females commonly use 'no', but I think that's about ending a sentence with 'no'.

    Btw, I'm mostly confused. I could be wrong as well. When writing comments like this I always feel like I'm calling people out on their mistakes, even though I just want to know what's right and what's wrong.. :p


Marshmello520695

    Ugh, i just can't memorize this whole 私の名前は(name)です...


Animiles

    私 = I / me

    名前 = name

    です is something which is often read as "it is".

    の indicates that something belongs to something else. AのB = B of A / A's B. In this case: 私の名前 = name of me / my name.

    は is the topic marker and it can often be translated as "is".

    Combine everything: (name)です = "it is (name)" But what is "it" in this case? "it" refers to the topic, which has previously been defined like 私の名前は. So we could replace "it" with "my name", and it becomes "my name is (name)".

    In my opinion it is hard to memorise whole sentences. It is important to learn the grammar and why sentences are built the way they are, and how words are connected to eachother. If you're getting more complicated sentences then you'll need to understand this. It is not that hard though. I'd suggest going to Google and searching for proper explanations of the particles in Japanese. Once you know the basics then you'll get the hang of it over time :)

    Good luck with learning ^^


inactivejan

    what does the 私の名前は part mean


JoshuaLore9
    • 私【わたし】= I, me
    • の = possessive particle (AのB -> "A's B" or "B of A")
    • 名前【なまえ】= name
    • は = topic particle (indicates that the previous noun or noun phrase is the topic of the sentence)

    私の名前は = "my name"


FabioMaria730802

    Why isn't "名前はマリアです" acceptable ?


Laura880845

    Is there a difference when I say "マリア と言いまず" or "私の名前はマリアてす" ? Because both means my name is. How do i decide whiche one to take


RichaJohri1

    So from what i understand in 'watashi no namae wa Maria desu'- 'watashi no namae'(my name) is the subject & hence 'wa' the topic marker. Right?


Arthur852876

    In Google Translate, マリアと言います comes out as "Say Maria". Is Google wrong, or is that just a literal translation?


that_one_wierdo

    For some reason I enjoy tapping on the 言い repeatedly just to hear the voice because it sounds like the goblins on COC when they die


JustWeevolt


    Please fix this.


wairanmax

    Why do I have to say "マリアよ", but not "マリアですよ"?


jungerstein

    マリアよ: A very bold but grammatically correct way to say 'I am Maria. ' It can also be understood as a call: 'Maria!'

    マリアですよ: A statement to express 'It is just Maria. / I AM Maria. ' If the final よ (for a strong, affirmative tone) is dropped, it could be OK to say 'マリアです' (I am Maria. / It is Maria. )

    マリアといいます: An acceptable polite way to tell one's own name: 'I am called Maria'.

    マリアともうします: Analysed as マリアと + もうします. A decent, polite, humble way to introduce oneself: 'I am called Maria. '


JoshuaLore9

    Small caveat to マリアよ: saying this is not only bold, it will also make you sound rather feminine


Yuuzora

    マリアと言います。The way I see this, it says more "call me Maria" than "I am Maria". I mean... it is possible to call someone something and that not be their whole name, or even their real name. It just seems like an odd way to want to translate that.


han0han

    アメリカしゅっしんです。/ あめりかじんです。 マリアといいます。/ 名前はマリアです/ まりあです what`s the difference? And what meas "いい" and "しゅっしん" ?


Pikachu025

    The first sentence with America in katakana is correct. The second sentence is not fine because "America" is in Hiragana (which is very rare).

    「いい」means "good". 「と」is used to quote or reference to a phrase.

    「マリア と いい ます」 can be literally translated to "'Maria' would be fine." or "It's fine to address me as Maria.".

    The fourth sentence is literally "Name is Maria.".

    The final sentence is "I am Maria" or "It's Maria" when someone asks your name. :)


Keskelis

    Why would I use 言 if it just substitutes the i (based on my knowledge)?


JoshuaLore9

    Actually, it's the other way around; the い substitutes in for 言 because that's how you pronounce that kanji.

    You would use 言 rather than い if you're writing in a situation where it's potentially ambiguous that you actually mean 言います. Admittedly, that wouldn't happen very often at all, but that's the general idea behind the preference for using kanji.


M4rtin1337

    Is といいます the same as と言います? Why is "i" replaced with kanji character?


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, they're the same. It's actually the other way around; the い substitutes in for 言 because that's how you pronounce that kanji.


LeonardoDo971611

    Why the letter To in the sentence?


Sakata_Kintoki

    The と here is a grammatical particle that marks a quotation. So the sentence literally means:

    I am called "Maria".


Animiles

    Apparently 私の名前はマリアです doesn't mean "my name is Maria"...


JoshuaLore9

    It does, but I guess the course developers don't want to teach people that (because it's not a particularly natural way to introduce yourself and the kanji is significantly more intimidating for beginners than と言います).

    If you're getting it marked as "wrong", then report it using the flag so that the course developers can (eventually, maybe?) add it to the list of acceptable answers.


Animiles

    They're teaching it later on in the course. Coincidentally I did that practice just before I did this one. Therefore I was quite confused when they marked it as incorrect.


ZarrouguiL

    Isn't と the particle for enumeration? Why is it there?


JoshuaLore9

    Most particles in Japanese actually have several roles. と has several, including enumeration. However, here it is being uses in its "quotation" capacity.

    ~といいます is essentially like wrapping quotation marks around "~", and indicating "~" is what is being said or what one is called.


lumniwhirl

    i got it correct with "わたしは マリアです。" i see the solution it provides in the comments is "私の名前はマリアです。"

    what does "の名前" mean?


Vadim708769

    の is possession particle 名前 = なまえ and means name


Dorrie416100

    Ack! I keep messing this up!!!


BodgedIt

    Why can't end it with Maria San desu?


Vadim708769

    You don't use 'san' when talking about yourself


Khuchtumur

    What is wrong with Maria wa watashi no namae desu?


JoshuaLore9

    Grammatically, nothing. However, there is a difference in emphasis, which unfortunately relies on context.

    マリアは私の名前です implies that Maria is MY name, not yours or anyone else's. Obviously, this only makes sense in uncommon situations.

    On the other hand, 私の名前はマリアです implies that my name is Maria, not Jane or Suzie or whatever. Obviously, this make sense if you're introducing yourself, which I think is the intended interpretation of the sentence for this exercise.


Rin860892

    I get several errors because I add "san" after the names. Is it really that bad?


Vadim708769

    You're not supposed to add 'san' when talking about yourself


aaron16720

    Who talks like this. Shouldn't we learn natural speech pattern?


TerminasDeity

    Yes but you are advised to have a foundation first. So, you learn all the basics which gives you a structual understanding of the language, even though most of that is thrown out the window in everyday speech. If you don't understand the underlying structure oif the language, though, you would never learn the language in any form.


EthanCorte8

    there are so many rules m8. it si confusing yet easy


Xabet2

    the opcion 私の名前は was not in the list provided


Reiki_kodashi

    why most things are not taught previously?


HloseRigau1

    I don't understand, I wrote "マリアはと言いますです" but it says that it's false and the right answer is "私の名前はマリアです", so I don't understand why there is there "私の名前" and not "と言います" that means "my name is" (not sure if that's the right definition but it's something like that). What does that "私の名前" mean?


Vadim708769

    マリアと言います (btw it should be without は and です in the end) could be translated as I am called Maria. 私の名前はマリアです is translated as My name is Maria. Both mean pretty much the same but I guess the point is to show us different ways of expressing the same idea. 私 = watashi - means 'I' の is a possessive particle 名前 = namae - means 'name'


HloseRigau1

    oooh I see, thank you


Jude650174

    I put "名前はマリアです” and it told me I should have put "私の名前はマリアです" is that really wrong? I know omitting the subject is common in Japanese but is there some reason you wouldn't be able to in this sentence or did it just not have all the possible answers in the system?


JoshuaLore9

    I think you would still be understood, but it really is wrong to drop 私の in this case. This is because the subject of this sentence is actually "my name" i.e. 私の名前. If you wanted to drop the subject, you would have to drop 名前 and more importantly, は since it's the particle responsible for indicating the topic (the subject in this case).

    Just saying 名前は sounds like you're going to talk about names in general or the idea of "a name", e.g. 名前はすごく大事ですね= "Names are incredibly important, aren't they". It doesn't make sense when you're introducing your own name.


Joaquin712956

    It accepted マリアです, i'm so happy xDDD


KayTomz

    Do i need the watashi no? Can i say namae wa maria desu?


PatrickLou193114

    why not ”マリア と言います


Arthur852876

    That was accepted for me. Only problem I can think of is that you have a space between マリア and と言います.


TheWeirdgu2

    ありません


rolliewasthere

    Why is the sentence backwards? Like if you were to type "My name is Maria" in Japanese it would translate to "Maria my name is" as if you were Yoda


JoshuaLore9

    Japanese sentences are simply constructed differently from English. Japanese people learning English will probably also think "why is English written backwards?"

    I suggest that, when learning any new language, you don't assume languages have the same structure as English. They developed on their own, with their own cultural influences, and there's no reason whatsoever why they should follow English's sentence structure.


Strekkar69

    Wtf where are we supposed to have learned these characters from?? I'm not going to use this app anymore. You need a kanji intro first.


Strekkar69

    Im not using this app anymore. You need a kanji intro first! This is way too advanced from the previous lesson.


wise368880

    Doesnt the translation mea "I am Maria" not "My name is Maria"?


Danny761737

    To be honest you can translate it either way. From a perspective of translation it doesn't make much of a difference. Because in English saying "I am Maria" or "My name is Maria" isn't too different

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.