"Let's eat the lunchbox and go outside."

Translation:お弁当を食べて、外に行きましょう。

June 2, 2017

15 Comments


Leliel03

Would "boxed lunch" be better for the English here, since we don't generally eat "lunchboxes"? It sounds like someone trying to eat the box itself! :D

February 1, 2018

Pikachu025

The best way out of this problem would be to just use the word "bentou", just like we use the word "sushi" :)

June 11, 2019

RobbPorter

It would, but I've never heard it called a "boxed lunch" either.

February 19, 2019

hippietrail

I have but it's not that common since this type of lunch isn't that common in the west. People who know what it is in Japan just call it "bento".

June 19, 2019

iianes

What is the difference between べんとう and おべんとう ?

June 2, 2017

jungerstein

お is a prefix for honour / politeness.

べんとう: a general lunchbox. It is used in impersonal contexts: the cooking guides of bento, the bento industry, health standards of bento...

おべんとう: somehow tend to mean your lunchbox (but do not translate in that way).

June 3, 2017

Pikachu025

English speaker: My bentou is so good! :D

Japanese: HONOUR THAT BENTOU, BAKA! >:(

June 11, 2019

kelsi602

おべんとう is the polite form. You use it when discussing others belongings instead of (modestly) referring to your own. Similar to how my mother is 母「はは」and yours is お母さん「おかあさん」

June 4, 2017

Mystiques-wish

But since the pronoun isn't specified for the honourific, both "bento" and "obento" should be accepted.

June 22, 2017

Yoavtz

Is the "te" required or can i leave it as "tabe" as in earlier lessons?

October 14, 2018

joaquintoral

いしょにお弁当を食べましょうそして外へいきましょう

Tried this, but it's wrong. Don't really know why.

October 19, 2017

TriffinneM

I'm not sure if that's right. If it is, then duo is probably aiming for teaching compound sentences rather than simply mashing them tigether with "and" in the middle.

April 11, 2018

Paul922906

It's not right Together is 一緒 = いっしょ

July 11, 2018

hippietrail

Nah you can eat the box if you like, I'll eat the lunch inside it.

In English a lunchbox is a type of box, not a type of lunch. Better would be "boxed lunch" or simply "bento".

June 19, 2019

Cecil164832

はい!我々は怖い化け物。Yes. We are scary monsters.

May 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.