1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's eat the lunchbox and g…

"Let's eat the lunchbox and go outside."

Translation:お弁当を食べて、外に行きましょう。

June 2, 2017

33 Comments


Leliel03

Would "boxed lunch" be better for the English here, since we don't generally eat "lunchboxes"? It sounds like someone trying to eat the box itself! :D


Pikachu025

The best way out of this problem would be to just use the word "bentou", just like we use the word "sushi" :)


Law_of_Language

Packed lunch would make more sense here


RobbPorter

It would, but I've never heard it called a "boxed lunch" either.


hippietrail

I have but it's not that common since this type of lunch isn't that common in the west. People who know what it is in Japan just call it "bento".


Yoavtz

Is the "te" required or can i leave it as "tabe" as in earlier lessons?


nicolajade95

The te is required, because it forms the て form of the word 食べる (to eat). In earlier lessons we learnt individual sentences such as: お弁当を食べます。外に行きましょう。 You can use the てform to connect these sentences together - you swap out "食べます" with the te form of the verb: "食べて" to form the connected sentence above. It's worth having a look online at how to do the te form and when it's used as there's many different use cases!


call_me_12

Thx! You helped me a lot :-)


nicolajade95

I'm pleased to hear it! Just to expand on that as reading back I think it needs a bit more info - when we connect the two sentences together using the て form we also take the ending of the second. So in this case the separate sentences translate to: "I will eat lunch. Let's go outside" whereas with the て form it's "let's eat lunch and go outside", I.e. Taking the "let's" and applying it to both.


klodak

What is the difference between べんとう and おべんとう ?


jungerstein

お is a prefix for honour / politeness.

べんとう: a general lunchbox. It is used in impersonal contexts: the cooking guides of bento, the bento industry, health standards of bento...

おべんとう: somehow tend to mean your lunchbox (but do not translate in that way).


Pikachu025

English speaker: My bentou is so good! :D

Japanese: HONOUR THAT BENTOU, BAKA! >:(


kelsi602

おべんとう is the polite form. You use it when discussing others belongings instead of (modestly) referring to your own. Similar to how my mother is 母「はは」and yours is お母さん「おかあさん」


hippietrail

Nah you can eat the box if you like, I'll eat the lunch inside it.

In English a lunchbox is a type of box, not a type of lunch. Better would be "boxed lunch" or simply "bento".


AJGoodenough

Is it wrong if I just put 弁当 instead of お弁当?


BernhardTe8

No, the お honorific just adds a level of politeness to the proceedings


Mystiques-wish

But since the pronoun isn't specified for the honourific, both "bento" and "obento" should be accepted.


joaquintoral

いしょにお弁当を食べましょうそして外へいきましょう

Tried this, but it's wrong. Don't really know why.


BernhardTe8

Your sentence= "Let's eat the/a lunchbox together, and then/so we can go outside." (and that's ignoring the first ましょう) minus some grammatical issues, you just added too many words :p


TriffinneM

I'm not sure if that's right. If it is, then duo is probably aiming for teaching compound sentences rather than simply mashing them tigether with "and" in the middle.


Paul922906

It's not right Together is 一緒 = いっしょ


PaulJones279857

We would say a 'cut lunch' here in Oz for 'bento' to mean a salad with some type of meat or fish


Dang800231

弁当を食べて、それから外に出かけましょう should be accepted


BernhardTe8

It wouldn't translate the same unfortunately, それから is closer to "and then" or "following that" 出かけます refers to going out to say, a venue or restaurant for entertainment purposes or dates and the like, not just going outside


Arann

Is the te form used here also to mark the consecutive actions?


MilesBaker5

It's not necessarily to show the order of the actions, but it's just a way to string two verbs together in a sentence, like saying "and."


Patate_42

I used 出かけましょう instead and got it wrong. Is there a difference between the two expressions ?


CorneliaXaos

Why can you not use 「それから」 here? As in:

お弁当を食べて、それから外に行きましょう


MilesBaker5

それから implies that you are going outside after eating the lunchbox, while using the て form on its own just means that you will do both. It's more of an "and" vs. "and then", with それから meaning "and then."


DvidCsap

I'm not sure if Japanese people actually eat the bento box as well


ChadFaragh

There no particle for "and". It's unclear to me if "eat the lunchbox" is a command and "go outside"is an invitation or if somehow both become an invitation.


MilesBaker5

The て form connects the two verbs in the sentence, and the tense of the last verb is the tense for the first verb. There is no direct word for "and" here, but that's basically what the て form does.


willardsdaughter

"Let's eat the lunchbox" is very odd English!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.