"How much do I weigh?"

Translation:Combien je pèse ?

March 4, 2013

45 Comments


thiagoleal

Duolingo suggests two answers: "combien je pèse?" and "combien pesé-je?". Why the difference in "pèse/pesé"?

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf

The regular form should be pèse-je, but it is very difficult to pronounce. That is why the verb form is changed.

Note that whenever you use the interrogative form verb-je with a verb ending with -er at the infinitive form, you will have to add this acute accent to the final -e:

  • mangé-je, dansé-je, pensé-je...

However, to avoid this unusual construction, the French massively prefer using the other interrogative form: "est-ce que je pèse ?", "est-ce que je mange ?", etc.

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

Well, « pèse-je » is not hard to pronounce, it's just really ugly.

For the acute accent, honestly I believe you, because I don't remember the rule (we never write that). But, I can add that, despite the acute accent, we say « è ». Oraly, your list become « mangè-je », « dansè-je », « pensè-je ».

March 4, 2013

bizworld

Let's just say it's awkward to pronounce, if not difficult.

November 15, 2014

thiagoleal

Got it, many thanks, people!

March 4, 2013

CJ.Dennis

This is the first time I've come across this rule for -er verbs. I was previously aware of "je peux"/"puis-je". Are there any other verbs that do this?

April 11, 2016

Caoimhghin31

The answer to your question is easy: It's applicable to all verbs so long as the indicative or the conditional forms are used. However it sounds very formal and you usually have a 0.5% likelihood of coming across it in spoken conversations. The written form is more common and widely accepted.

May 27, 2016

aurelienche

Honestly, this is the first time I see that (and I'm french). I've never heard anybody say « Combien pesé-je ?» for the present time. Something that sound the same, that we say, but which is in the past, would be « Combien pesais-je ? » (“How much did I weigh?”). It may be technically true, perhaps it's something I learnt in school and forgot, but really, nobody says it!

March 4, 2013

mizinamo

pesé and pesais sound different to me, but that may be because one of my French teachers was a Belgian :) (His native language was Dutch, but I've heard that this distinction is common in French in Belgium.)

I pronounce "-ai" like "-é", but "-ais, -ait" like "-è". So "J'aurai" (I will have) and "J'aurais" (I would have) are distinct for me.

May 14, 2015

Sitesurf

Well done!

May 14, 2015

petemehegan

When you get out of the Loiret region, the difference between the open e and the closed e is less pronounced.

October 27, 2016

InvertedGo

That's how I learnt it too!

March 19, 2019

eitan.B

But for other verbs, would you use the acute accent construct (mangé-je, pensé-je), or simply "est-ce que"? I understand that both are correct, but which one is actually used?

February 27, 2014

eitan.B

Also, what's the difference in pronunciation between mangè and mangé?

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf

é = [e]

è = [ɛ]

February 28, 2014

tiny_tam

Here is an article that explains it well - listen to the two recordings for "like the vowel sound in weigh without the y sound at the end" (é) and "like e in bed" (è) http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/e.htm

Here is a Frenchman pronouncing "pensé-je" http://www.forvo.com/word/pens%C3%A9-je/#fr

Here he is pronouncing "j'ai pensé" http://www.forvo.com/word/j%27aie_pens%C3%A9/#fr

February 28, 2014

frasha1980

Je pèse combien?

August 17, 2016

AmySison-B

Combien and comment, what's the difference?

January 26, 2015

Ketutsf

"Combien" = "how much."

"Comment" = "how."

April 25, 2015

NatalieHeer

Why would "qu'est-ce que je pèse" be incorrect? thanks!

February 11, 2016

Ketutsf

The construction, "Qu'est-ce que je [verb]?" asks, "What thing do I do [verb] to?" In other words, it is asking for the direct object of the action in question. So your sentence would mean "What object do I weigh?"

You could ask, "Combien est-ce que je pèse?" But combining "est-ce que" with another question word, such as "combien," is bad form and unnecessary. "Je pèse combien?" is preferred.

February 12, 2016

Sitesurf

"qu'est-ce qu'il pèse ?" is also a colloquial question actually asking what the person's wealth amounts to.

February 12, 2016

petemehegan

My two choices were: "Combien je pèse?" and "Je pèse combien?" I opted to ignore the first, because it is such egregiously bad French. I know that all my friends in every level use this this way, but I'm wondering...has the Académie weighed in on this? Is the inversion obsolete? I would never say, and have never heard "Combien pesé je", so inverting any first conjugation verb is out of the question, even in jest.

October 27, 2016

gna2001

why not combien fait je pèse?

July 22, 2015

Sitesurf

In French, you don't use "faire" to ask a question.

July 22, 2015

gna2001

thanks!

July 22, 2015

bow_to_dexter

can someone explain why "combien est-ce je pese?" is not acceptable but "combien est-ce que je pese?" is? I seem to be making this mistake too often and not sure why....thank you

August 10, 2015

gatafeliz

you need the "que" in there....the "that" :)

August 10, 2015

bow_to_dexter

whyyyyyyyyyyyy why does it need a that?

August 10, 2015

gatafeliz

It's more literally translated as, "How much is it that I weigh?" is it: est-ce; que - that

August 10, 2015

Ralph902933

Sitesurf, thanks for that useful tip

May 16, 2016

katherine.eimer

How come "combien fait je pese" if it's a scroll over when i go through the sentence with my mouse?

August 18, 2016

Sitesurf

To ask a question in English, you need a helper (do) but not in French; so "do" is not to be translated since it does not have any meaning.

  • combien je pèse ? = how much do I weigh?
August 20, 2016

mizinamo

The hints that you see when you mouseover the words are not (very) context-specific.

The hints are attached to an individual word or group of words, and if that word or group of words can be translated as "X" in any of Duo's sentences, then the translation "X" will appear in ever sentence containing that word, even if it isn't appropriate there.

That's why they are called "hints" and not "recommendations" or "suggestions" - something to jog your memory. You still have to determine, using the vocabulary and grammar that you have learned or are learning, whether a given hint is appropriate in a given sentence.

August 18, 2016

Gomer_Pyle

Don't answer; it's a trap!

December 11, 2017

Qiset1

I sure wish this program would do more than just tell me it's wrong. It needs to explain why I need to leave out words as in this case.

March 3, 2018

Ketutsf

What was your answer? If you post it here, most likely someone will explain what is wrong with it. If you are lucky, it will be Sitesurf.

March 3, 2018

Sitesurf

How much and how many both translate to a single word "combien".

To form a question in French, verbs do not need a helper like "do/does/did".

  • how much = combien
  • (do) = --
  • I = je
  • weigh? = pèse ?
March 3, 2018

tasha53505

why not "combien de"?

September 2, 2018

mizinamo

de is a preposition that comes before a noun, but here there is no noun, and you don't need (and can't use) de.

September 3, 2018

petemehegan

You're asking "How much of...do I weigh..." The "of" is unnecessary. Technically speaking, as mizinamo said, "combien de..." will modify a noun: "how much sugar?" "How many brothers?"

September 5, 2018

Mskb1

"Je pèse quoi ?" Is this casual or totally wrong? Thanks.

January 14, 2019

Ketutsf

It's just wrong as a translation of "How much do I weigh?"
Quoi is used as the object of a verb or pronoun, so your sentence would mean, "What thing or object do I weigh?"

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.