1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The square"

"The square"

Translation:La place

March 4, 2013

23 Comments


curiousnikki

Can someone explain to me why "Le jardin public," aka the public garden, is a REQUIRED translation for "the square" ?? These are not the same thing...


aurelienche

I don't know want you really mean by “public garden”, but I can tell you that in french we even say « square » (pronounced with a french accent) instead of « jardin public ». So for us it is clearly the same.


driusan

A carré is a square (the shape). A jardin public is a square (the place, like a public square).


jganton

a jardin public is not necessarily a square. Please, think about


thiskidsdun

I was previously thinking that the square referred to a public square in the center of town. I do not see how this relates to a public garden. Idiomatic? or just a different way of looking at things. We don't tend to have call parts of downtown public squares in the United States at least in the way I think of cities in Europe having them. City Center in Munich, or inside the Ringstrasse in Vienna, etc. Areas where there is a plaza (generally with a cathedral). I don't associate that with a garden though so maybe I am completely off track.


Gori16

so now the square = le carre, before it was "la place', and before that it was 'le jardin public', so which one is it? Man, as you go down the Duo tree it gets more and more sloppy in terms of quality of the lessons.


ph516503

Reading the comments, it seems that "square" can be any or all of these.

I think it's fair enough to highlight multiple translations, I think it's a bit harsh to call it sloppy... I know it's a pain to lose a heart (I did), but it helps you remember.


ExoticMatter

un carré = a geometrical square, the second power, or a patch

une place = a plaza or square as in a public square; un square seems to be a synonym

un jardin public = a public garden, which may or may not be une place

une case = a square on a grid

Honestly, words like these are a lot easier to learn with a proper context.


Basilious

In France, they call their public gardens 'a square', as in the Square of Foust, or the Square of Matilde, etc.


donkeychain

Yeah, the further you go, the more you realize Duo teaches primarily through confusion and frustration.

It would probably repeatedly slap you in the face like JK Simmons if we had the technology. :)


curiousnikki

Well, actually no. That means for you it is clearly NOT the same. You do not say « jardin public » when you mean square, as you just indicated, and that is what Duolingo is telling me is the correct translation.


aurelienche

No no, I meant we say either « square » (french pronunciation) or « jardin public ». So I agree that both translation should be accepted for “square” (the english word).


curiousnikki

Ok so I'm not crazy? Haha. Thanks for your feedback :)


tani17

so jardin does not actually mean a garden?


Thalass

I think it does, but "Jardin public" can also mean "square". Though how you would differentiate between a public square and a public garden, I don't know. :P


ZuzanaLagova

I think when you are in France it is not a big problem


Basilious

"Jardin" means a garden in English. "Un jardin public" means a "park". Keep in mind that in certain parts of the world, the word park is synonymous with square. So, if we were in Egypt for example, I would be telling you about the Square of el-Tahrir', while in fact I mean "the park of el-Tahrir." That's British English.


[deactivated user]

    From all the comments it seems to me that there are different approaches to what constitutes a "square" in France, in the US, in Britain c. I just want to ask any Francophone: would you call this https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:%C4%8Cesk%C3%A9_Bud%C4%9Bjovice_Square.jpg "un jardin public", given the conspicuos lack of plants, or could this ONLY be called "une place/un square"?


rkwnyc

    Reverso gets 3992 hits on 'le jardin public' but NONE of them translate simply to 'the square'. Of the 3992 hits, only 4 use 'square' -- 2 as 'town square' 2 as 'garden square' . This does not seem like any justification 'The square' as an acceptable English translation...


badfugu

    I live in Quebec and I have seen "square", "carré", and "place" all used to refer to public squares. I have never seen the phrase "jardin public" at all, but I assume if it was used here it would refer to a literal garden.


Vandej

    Fun fact: There is a writer of spy stories whose pen name is John le Carré: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_le_Carr%C3%A9


Parlezfrancais1

    I don't see how you get this translation. Isn't jardin the word for garden

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.