1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juma anasafisha bafu leo."

"Juma anasafisha bafu leo."

Translation:Juma is cleaning the bathroom today.

June 2, 2017

5 Comments


PaulNaveau

Bathroom = bath then I guess?


AlexanderS977382

"juma cleans the bath today" is wrong :(


Babu-G

"bafu" also means "bath", as in the TUKI dictionary. In the USA this is "bath tub" but in England, plain "bath"


IndianaJBird

I live in Tanzania and am studying Swahili. The word for bathroom here is bafuni.


Carolyn217

I think bafuni means 'in/to the bathroom'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.