"Az az autó az ötödik, amelyik ott halad az épületnél."

Translation:The car that's moving over there by the building is the fifth.

June 2, 2017

14 Comments


blue_manta

I hate it when I understand the Hungarian, but I don't know how Duolingo wants me to translate it into English.

May 11, 2018

Margaret731267

same.

December 23, 2018

btiirwin

Where does the 'over' come from? What's wrong with 'the car that's moving there by the building'?

June 11, 2018

BigWayne19

------- isn't "ott " halad = over there moving . . .

Big 10 feb 19

February 11, 2019

chirelchirel

Az az?

June 2, 2017

Joeintheory

Here is a better explanation: unlike English, where relative clauses must follow the word the modify, this is not always possible to do in Hungarian. For example, sometimes you want to emphasize the "antecedent" (referred to word) of the relative clause. So in that case you can't put the relative clause after the antecedent, because the verb comes after the antecedent. Hungarian gets around this problem by requiring a target pronoun like az to mark the antecedent. Hence the car, which... in english becomes az az auto, ..., amelyik .... This target pronoun can be dropped if amelyik follows the antecedent directly, but only in that case.

June 3, 2017

chirelchirel

So if I understood this right the Hungarian sentence can be analysed like this:

That* (the car is fifth), which (there) moves (by the buildings).

*or is it The?

June 3, 2017

vvsey

This "az az autó", without the rest of the sentence, is simply the equivalent of "that car".
This is a very simple rule: this/that/these/those plus object will be translated as:

ez/az/ezek/azok + definite article + object

Always.

This car - "ez az autó"
That car - "az az autó"
These cars - "ezek az autók"
Those cars - "azok az autók"

This chair - "ez a szék"
That chair - "az a szék"
These chairs - "ezek a székek"
Those chairs - "azok a székek"

So: "That car is the fifth, which ...." - "which" referring back to "that".
Except we don't need to do this in English, it would sound weird.

June 5, 2017

chirelchirel

OK, I think I got it now (for the time being at least).

June 5, 2017

Joeintheory

I think it's because a relative pronoun like amelyik has to refer to a pronoun somewhere else in the sentence, in this case az. In English there's no ambiguity because the meaning is determined by word order.

June 2, 2017

Richard604037

Now I'm completely thrown. Why isn't Az az auto translated to mean that car rather than the car?

October 18, 2018

BigWayne19

------- isn't "the car that... " enough for that car (in your sentence ) ?

Big 10 feb 19

February 11, 2019

ShawnLuca

That's an awful sentence in English, and don't use contractions in English please. It makes it even worse for figuring out the parts.

May 8, 2019

ShawnLuca

"The car that's moving by the building over there is the fifth." Not correct?

May 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.