"Họ cần đọc lại quyển sách đó."

Translation:They need to read that book again.

June 2, 2017

7 Comments


lyzasrey

Can anyone shed light on lại? Where can it be positioned in a sentence? I'm confused.

June 2, 2017

Soufeel

"lại" comes after a verb, it means you do something again, do that one more time. In this sentence, "lại" is "again":

"read again" means "đọc lại",

"read that book again" = "Đọc lại quyển sách đó"

June 2, 2017

TehVanarch

Additionally, it's also homophonous with a particle that denotes that one action happens rather than another.

e.g. Khi tôi đến thì anh ấy lại đi = He left when I arrived.*

June 6, 2017

Cxmayuga

Don't you mean "When I arrived, he left."?

September 19, 2017

TehVanarch

Yeah I had a brain fart in that particular instance. It can be taken to mean either "When I arrived he left" or "He left when I arrived" or "He left as I arrived".

September 28, 2017

LiKenun

Also think of the prefix “re-” in English. To read something again is to reread something.

November 6, 2017

HaoLien

Is cuon and quyen not interchangeable? Not accepted here.

January 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.