Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In December, the nights are long."

Translation:In december zijn de nachten lang.

1 year ago

8 Comments


gpriddy
gpriddy

Why can't I write: In december de nachten zijn lang.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Inversion: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.04

Basically the Subject and it's Main Verb don't start the sentence so they must be inverted, usually this happens with TMP (Time - Manner - Place):

  • 's Morgens gaan wij naar de winkel - Wij gaan naar de winkel 's morgens
  • In de gebouw werken zij - zij werken in de gebouw
  • Met het vliegtuig reizen wij - wij reizen met het vliegtuig

Therefore this sentence normally would be: De nachten zijn lang in december

A bit more advanced page: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.67

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Het gebouw

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Oops, dank je wel!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Maybe it needs a comma, just like in the English sentence? Misschien heeft het een komma nodig, net zoals in de engelse zin? Although I have to admit it is a bit of an odd sentence in Dutch that way.

1 year ago

emak02
emak02

Nee, de zin heeft geen komma nodig, want je hoort ook geen duidelijk rustpauze in de zin.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ik bedoelde een komma in de alternatieve zin van @gpriddy, die schreef In december de nachten zijn lang. Dat is duidelijk een woordelijke vertaling van In December, the nights are long.

1 year ago

SalishBird

Thanks for writing in Dutch...it is good to practice! Bedankt dat je in Nederlands schijft...het is goed om te oefenen.

1 year ago