"Ich bin sein Enkel."

Translation:I am his grandson.

June 2, 2017

28 Comments


Seth755472

How do you differentiate between enkel = grandchild(ren) vs enkel = grandson?

November 8, 2017

SamuelHady

Learning this too but I usually use the context of the rest of the sentence.

December 22, 2017

Zuvian

lol Sounds like uncle

July 4, 2017

eliza763

Sounds like ankel to me lol

November 27, 2017

FrankERend

Yep.

November 27, 2018

FrankERend

Ankle.

November 27, 2018

potatoeglot

Somehow my brain decided that German sein = Swedish sin. And somehow also thought that sin could be used for the first person singular. So there I was wondering why the sentence was I am my own grandson.

August 16, 2017

I-z-z-a

This is so weird for me, because 'enkel' means 'ankle' in Dutch

June 2, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

then don't ask how the Dutch word for "vermieten" sounds in German ;-)

June 2, 2017

mizinamo

One I like is Ik heb een boek gekocht. Yummy!

July 25, 2017

GFredi

Why is "I am your grandchild" correct in this case but it it not correct in the case of "Ich bin sein Enkelin"? I mean, "child" means "son" and "daughter"...

February 15, 2018

mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean -- "I am your grandchild" is not a correct translation of Ich bin sein Enkel.

It means "I am his grandchild" or "I am his grandson", not "your".

Also, Enkelin is specifically a granddaughter, while Enkel can be either a specifically male grandchild (a grandson) or a grandchild in general, sex unspecified -- especially in the plural.

Enkelsohn and Enkeltochter are a specifically-gendered pair of words.

February 15, 2018

HammadS.

Are Enkelin and Enkeltochter the same? If so, when would you use either?

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

Are Enkelin and Enkeltochter the same?

Yes.

If so, when would you use either?

Personal preference.

February 17, 2019

Dougie734614

A female saying ich bin sein enkel must be grandchild or have Germans created female sons

June 13, 2018

darren262135

Im confused about the difference between ihre and sein, i can't tell when one is appropriate to mean "his/her uncle" like could this sentence still work if it was "ich bin ihre Enkel"

August 19, 2018

mizinamo

The difference between sein, seine and ihr, ihre is basically like "his" and "her" in English.

sein Onkel is "his uncle", ihr Onkel is "her uncle. seine Tante is "his aunt", ihre Tante is "her aunt".

So the base word (sein-, ihr-) "his, her" depends on the gender of the owner; the ending depends on the gender of the "possession" (-e for a feminine or plural noun, no ending for a masculine or neuter noun).

Ich bin ihr Enkel would be "I am her grandson".

And Ich bin ihre Enkel would be "I am her grandsons" or possibly "I am her grandchildren" -- since Enkel is grammatically masculine, the -e ending on ihre must indicate that the noun Enkel is plural here. (The word has the same shape in the plural as in the singular.)

August 19, 2018

ashtonavocado

"Enkel" reaaaaally sounds like "Enkeln" in a lot of questions from this section.

January 28, 2019

Stephen83116

It does not sound anything like the translation, this needs to be evaluated and corrected

March 26, 2019

ChandraKan636906

Why not seine Enkel

July 25, 2017

mizinamo

Because that would mean "his grandsons" or "his grandchildren" rather than just one grandson.

July 25, 2017

Helena442421

why is enkelin granddaughter instead of enkeltochter

April 8, 2018

mizinamo

Both Enkelin and Enkeltochter are used for "granddaughter".

They both have to be capitalised, though -- they're nouns.

April 8, 2018

Umer333444

Enkel = Grandson/Grandchild Enkelin = Granddaughter Enkelsohn = Grandson I hope it helps.

August 26, 2018

beagoodone

Perhaps is there any difference in pronunciation between plural Enkel and singular Enkel? the woman TTS and man TTS speak it in very different way, so I'm confused.

November 16, 2018

mizinamo

No. They are (supposed to be) pronounced completely identically.

November 16, 2018

Bliss_Poppet

I am his grandson - but in a female voice??

February 12, 2019

Kelikaku

My grandfather used to call me "Ainickel" in a certain Germanic language other than Hochdeutsch. בס"ד

May 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.