1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin sein Enkel."

"Ich bin sein Enkel."

Translation:I am his grandson.

June 2, 2017

37 Comments


Zuvian

lol Sounds like uncle


eliza763

Sounds like ankel to me lol


Avery_Eubanks

That's gonna confuse the hell outta me later... XD


Seth755472

How do you differentiate between enkel = grandchild(ren) vs enkel = grandson?


PeterwariA

You know it by it's article.

Der Enkel = The grandson

Die Enkel = The grandchildren

Mein/dein/ihr/sein Enkel = My/your/her/his grandson

MeinE/deinE/ihrE/seinE = my/your/her/his grandchildren.

If There's no article then you must use context


SamuelHady

Learning this too but I usually use the context of the rest of the sentence.


potatoeglot

Somehow my brain decided that German sein = Swedish sin. And somehow also thought that sin could be used for the first person singular. So there I was wondering why the sentence was I am my own grandson.


AndyCantre1

Sorry, this is way out of a learning German context but: Try looking up a song by Ray Stevens- "I'm my Own Grandpa" Then your sentence will have a new level of confusion.


GFredi

Why is "I am your grandchild" correct in this case but it it not correct in the case of "Ich bin sein Enkelin"? I mean, "child" means "son" and "daughter"...


mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean -- "I am your grandchild" is not a correct translation of Ich bin sein Enkel.

It means "I am his grandchild" or "I am his grandson", not "your".

Also, Enkelin is specifically a granddaughter, while Enkel can be either a specifically male grandchild (a grandson) or a grandchild in general, sex unspecified -- especially in the plural.

Enkelsohn and Enkeltochter are a specifically-gendered pair of words.


HammadS.

Are Enkelin and Enkeltochter the same? If so, when would you use either?


mizinamo

Are Enkelin and Enkeltochter the same?

Yes.

If so, when would you use either?

Personal preference.


ashtonavocado

"Enkel" reaaaaally sounds like "Enkeln" in a lot of questions from this section.


darren262135

Im confused about the difference between ihre and sein, i can't tell when one is appropriate to mean "his/her uncle" like could this sentence still work if it was "ich bin ihre Enkel"


mizinamo

The difference between sein, seine and ihr, ihre is basically like "his" and "her" in English.

sein Onkel is "his uncle", ihr Onkel is "her uncle. seine Tante is "his aunt", ihre Tante is "her aunt".

So the base word (sein-, ihr-) "his, her" depends on the gender of the owner; the ending depends on the gender of the "possession" (-e for a feminine or plural noun, no ending for a masculine or neuter noun).

Ich bin ihr Enkel would be "I am her grandson".

And Ich bin ihre Enkel would be "I am her grandsons" or possibly "I am her grandchildren" -- since Enkel is grammatically masculine, the -e ending on ihre must indicate that the noun Enkel is plural here. (The word has the same shape in the plural as in the singular.)


Umer333444

Enkel = Grandson/Grandchild Enkelin = Granddaughter Enkelsohn = Grandson I hope it helps.


I-z-z-a

This is so weird for me, because 'enkel' means 'ankle' in Dutch


Hannibal-Barkas

then don't ask how the Dutch word for "vermieten" sounds in German ;-)


mizinamo

One I like is Ik heb een boek gekocht. Yummy!


ChandraKan636906

Why not seine Enkel


mizinamo

Because that would mean "his grandsons" or "his grandchildren" rather than just one grandson.


Stephen83116

It does not sound anything like the translation, this needs to be evaluated and corrected


Helena442421

why is enkelin granddaughter instead of enkeltochter


mizinamo

Both Enkelin and Enkeltochter are used for "granddaughter".

They both have to be capitalised, though -- they're nouns.


Dougie734614

A female saying ich bin sein enkel must be grandchild or have Germans created female sons


beagoodone

Perhaps is there any difference in pronunciation between plural Enkel and singular Enkel? the woman TTS and man TTS speak it in very different way, so I'm confused.


mizinamo

No. They are (supposed to be) pronounced completely identically.


Lindsy694823

Ich bin sein enkel. How do I know who the enkel is referring to Großmutter or Großvater. To deduct which of the two possessive adjectives I need to use.


mizinamo

Ich bin sein enkel. How do I know who the enkel is referring to Großmutter or Großvater.

sein is the possessive determiner related to er or es.

So it can only refer to the masculine Großvater, not to the feminine Großmutter.

sein Enkel = his grandchild/grandson

"her grandchild/grandson" would be ihr Enkel.


LauraCox11

All I can think is uncle rather than grandson.


JairoLpez17

I wrote : "I´m his grandchildren."

Correct solution: I am his grandson.


mizinamo

I wrote : "I´m his grandchildren."

But why? One person cannot be many grandchildren.

Also, the German sein indicates that the following noun is singular.


Bliss_Poppet

I am his grandson - but in a female voice??


GMK983154

hey anglosaxons did you know that "grandson" and "nephew" are synonims? so why it's a mistake?


mizinamo

"grandson" and "nephew" are not synonyms in English -- "grandson" is the son of your son or daughter, while "nephew" is the son of your brother or sister.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.