1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I eat her apple."

"I eat her apple."

Translation:Tôi ăn táo của cô ấy.

June 2, 2017

15 Comments


MichaelChiDuffy

Chị should also be accepted :/


GeeMalcolm

Any version of her depending on the age should be accepted. Em, chi, co...... Her could be a young girl or an old lady


cadadiacadahora

Hi, I'm not sure about when to use mình. Could anyone help please?


KhaBui

Mình mean it's me, myself. Her apple doesn't my own.


Oeuf20

Im not native, but im higher in duolingo than this area. From what ive seen, its used as "mine" or "their" or similarly to that. Not always to myself, but more of, belonging to whom is the main character in the sentence


JeffreyCKelly

Reflexive. So if subject and object are linked, use mình.


SolarLiner

Never knew id employ my knowledge of graph theory to kearn Vietbamese lol


Chiquitamccoy

"Toi an tao co ay" shouldn't this be accepted as well


ynhi160809

Tôi ăn táo của cô ấy


ynhi160809

Tôi ăn táo của cô ấy


ynhi160809

Tôi ăn táo của cô ấy


HelloSunduolingo

Actully can be accepted


Fernusgirl

Why does the của come after apple?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.