"Το παιδί του είναι δίγλωσσο."

Translation:His child is bilingual.

June 2, 2017

7 Comments


hectorlqr

'Diglossia' has a significantly different meaning in English.

"a situation in which two languages (or two varieties of the same language) are used under different conditions within a community, often by the same speakers. The term is usually applied to languages with distinct “high” and “low” (colloquial) varieties, such as Arabic."

June 2, 2017

troll1995

Διγλωσσία means the same thing in Greek, too. Being δίγλωσσος is another thing, and means "bilingual".

June 2, 2017

hectorlqr

Good catch! Thanks

June 2, 2017

Ayun375

How do you say trilingual?

June 30, 2017

troll1995

Τρίγλωσσος=trilingual, τετράγλωσσος=quadrilingual, πολύγλωσσος=polyglot ;)

June 30, 2017

Ayun375

Thank you again! (forgot to tell you jn the other answer :P)

June 30, 2017

Stergi3

Διγλωσσία has also the meaning of difference between words and acts.

June 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.