"Why does he not speak with his mother?"

Traducción:¿Por qué no habla él con su madre?

Hace 5 años

11 comentarios
La discusión ha sido cerrada.


p4ulini

¿ por qué no es válido "speaks" si está hablando una tercera persona? :(

Hace 5 años

goyodiaz

Porque en la forma interrogativa se usa el auxiliar "do" y cuando hay un verbo auxiliar es éste el que indica la persona y el tiempo ("does") y el verbo principal no varía.

Hace 5 años

willcox27

Why does not he speak with his mother? / Why he does not speak with his mother? - Cual es la diferencia entre las tres opciones?

Hace 5 años

bf2010

The only correct form is "Why does he not speak... (or in the spoken form why doesn't he speak...) Look at the different sentences please:

affirmative: He speaks with his mother.BECAUSE he loves her.

negative: He does not speak with his mother BECAUSE he hates her.

Questions (with full verbs like speak) when you say something about the object ofthe the sentence, always follow the structure:

Question word + auxiliary (for example do) + the remaining part of the sentence with the words that have not been used in the order in which they are.

Asking about the subclause with BECAUSE and following the rule just stated you get:

For the affirmative sentence: Why does he speak with his mother ?

For the negative sentence: Why does he not speak with his mother ?.

espero que ayudarte

Hace 5 años

goyodiaz

I cannot understand how the abbreviated form "why doesn't he speak..." is correct but the equivalent(?) unabbreviated form "why does not he speak..." is not.

To be honest, I've never been taught that "why does not he speak..." is correct, but that "why doesn't he speak..." is. And I assumed that "doesn't" and "does not" were always interchangeable.

Hace 5 años

bf2010

"does not" and "doesn't" are "interchangeable" in the affirmative sentence; (he does not speak or he doesn't speak, also the long form is used in written, the short form in spoken English; in a business letter it is considered bad form if you use the short form, while in a personal letter it is ok.; and believe me, bosses on a certain level notice the difference and act accordingly: and yes, it is a form of cultural discrimination... );

But back to your sentence: as I said before in the question however you get a different word order because "doesn't" is treated as one word while "does not" are two words. it simply has do do with the POSITION of a word in sentence, and the questions (for questions about the object) is: Questions word + auxiliary (with an attached not) + subject (he) + not (if unattached) + rest of sentence (speak with his mother)

Therefore you get two possiblities:

Why + doesn't + he + speak with his mother ? or

Why + does + he + not + speak with his mother ?

By the way, the Spanish follows its own rule of position, doesn't it?

¿Por qué (questions word) + no (not) + habla (verb) + él (subject) + con su madre (rest of sentence) ? The positions are different, but with the general rule for questions in Spanish you can make as many questions as you like and your questions are always considered correct, aren't they?

Saludos

Hace 5 años

goyodiaz

Thanks, that was very interesting. I never looked at it that way ("does not" are two words, "doesn't" is only one, and that makes a difference when the order of the words change) but it makes a lot of sense.

Hace 5 años

viciconte

genial, pero no capto aun esta explicacion en ingles, si no te molesta, la pasarias al castellano? desde ya muchas gracias

Hace 5 años

goyodiaz

Para convertir la frase en interrogativa: Partícula interrogativa + auxiliar (por ejemplo do) + el resto de la frase con las palabras que no se han usado en el mismo orden.

  • He does not speak with his mother.

Se convierte en:

  • Why does he not speak with his mother?

El auxiliar y la negación, que iban seguidos, ahora se han separado, eso es lo que me desconcertaba porque si se usa la contracción:

  • He doesn't speak with his mother.

El auxiliar y la negación no se pueden separar (forman una sola palabra) y queda:

  • why doesn't he speak with his mother?
Hace 5 años

ManuelGS

amigo a esto se le llama gramática y es un poco diferente a la del español te voy a conjugar Does con el verbo He

Afirmativa: He Does Pregunta: Does He Negativa: He does not Pregunta Negativa: Does He not Negativa contractada: He Doesn't Pregunta Negativa Contractada: Doesn't He

Como puedes observar en ingles no existe Does not He, Hay dos formas de preguntar negativamente que son Does He not. Y Doesn't He. Pero Nunca Does not He porque la gramatica no lo permite

y cuando tu dices He does speak with her mother seria como: El si habla con su mama

Espero verte ayudado Cualquier duda de gramatica pues aqui estoy para serviles

Hace 5 años

willcox27

Gracias ManuelGS por la ironía algo había oído yo sobre el termino GRAMATICA!
Posdata: Negativa contractada??? seria mas bien, Negativa contraída o Contracción negativa o Negativa con contracción.

Hace 5 años
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.