"Comme ceci ?"

Translation:Like this?

March 4, 2013

65 Comments


n6zs
Mod

Ceci is the contraction of ce + ici (this + here), while cela is the contraction of ce + là (this + there). When translating, note that you do not say "this here" or "that there", just "this", and "that". These are pronouns and are typically used as the subject of a sentence.

Ceci is rare in spoken French. Just as là commonly replaces ici in spoken French (Je suis là - I'm here), French speakers tend to use cela to mean either "this" or "that." Ceci only really comes into play when one wants to really distinguish between this and that, e.g.,

  • Je ne veux pas ceci, je veux cela = I don't want this, I want that.
April 12, 2015

Iflana

When you say ceci is rare in spoken French, do you mean in all French, Canadian French, or France French?

June 8, 2015

n6zs
Mod

I can't speak to what Canadian French or Belgian French or African French use. But Laura Lawless says it's rare, and I'll take her word for it. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

August 27, 2015

ShotgunEm

I was reading an article that said that other versions of French only have very slight differences, so no matter what you learn you're not going to really get confused talking to another French speaker. From what I understand it's like an American talking to an English person.

November 12, 2015

Iflana

That's exactly what I'm talking about. For example, if you asked where's the LIFT, someone could either be very confused or understand you're looking for the ELEVATOR. Both are English. Both are correct. Both are not necessarily used or understood depending on where you are.

November 13, 2015

JOHN137980

the ELEVATOR is not English. I never speak about an elevator in any context. And I am English.

August 1, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Among those who study languages, the various subsets of the language are commonly referred to as British English (BrE) and American English (AmE), among others. On Duolingo, users are asked to check one's linguistic arrogance at the door and allow that there are differences which do not make others inferior to ourselves. You say "lift", "loo" and "lorry", etc., and no one is asking you to do anything else. https://www.english.com

August 1, 2017

n6zs
Mod

And that's fine for you. But you do understand that there are other English speakers on the planet besides British English, don't you? When you log-in to Duolingo, you are in an environment that calls on us to be aware that other people call things by names we don't use.

August 1, 2017

JOHN137980

And there is no such thing as British English. The language is ENGLISH.

August 1, 2017

JianZhouCA

Merci

April 8, 2016

Jcrineer

OH! Now it's starting to make sense. Merci!

August 27, 2015

Algaenon

So what about ca, ce, or cette? Don't those also mean "this" or "that"?

November 24, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Ce", "cet", "cette" and the plural "ces" are demonstrative adjectives, not pronouns, i.e., they will always precede a noun and will be translated as "this" or "that" (a demonstrative adjective, not a pronoun); "ces" will be rendered as "these" or "those". "Ce", "ceci", "cela" and "ça" can be demonstrative indefinite pronouns; i.e., they substitute for a noun. They are not interchangeable. "Ça" is usually translated as "that" or sometimes "it". "Ceci" will always be translated as "this" (a pronoun, not an adjective). http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives-and-pronouns.htm

November 24, 2015

Spokabookwoman

Being a Southerner, I think of "ceci" as "this here" and "cela" as "that there." With a French accent, of course. :)

November 24, 2015

n6zs
Mod

You can "think" of it that way, but you wouldn't translate it that way. Bon courage !

February 11, 2016

Algaenon

Oh okay, I think I see now, thank you!

November 24, 2015

canadianchic1450

i have a question. Can "comme ca" also mean the same as "comme ceci"? or is that a different meaning altogether?

June 22, 2017

n6zs
Mod

As I said, French speakers do sometimes use "cela" to mean either "this" or "that", whereas "ceci" would only mean "this". "Comme ça" may be interpreted as either "like this" or "like that".

June 22, 2017

canadianchic1450

Thankyou!

June 27, 2017

bumanov

I really enjoy the fact that this section has no explanation for these terms that we are supposed to know....so we learn by guessing what they mean?

March 10, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There are some excellent Tips & Notes available on the main page. When you select a subject area, e.g., "Demonstratives 2", you can read some basic information before you jump into the lessons.

March 16, 2016

rjksn

Only the desktop has notes, the apps do not. Please! Correct me if I'm wrong.

March 16, 2016

Nate_Rardin

The app is more a supplemental thing compared to the desktop page anyway. Although if they added T&N to the app that would be pretty great.

July 15, 2017

bradmhanel

You can click on the terms for a translation

August 3, 2015

LearnerSR

How to differentiate between Comment and Comme by hearing?

April 16, 2015

neverfox

Two syllables vs one, respectively.

April 16, 2015

Mikelmx

And what's the differences between comment and comme?

October 5, 2015

hackneyduo1510

"Comment" means "how" (Comment ça va? = How are you?) and "Comme" means "like" when comparing (Le chien est comme le chat = The dog is like the cat) NOT as in "I like this" which would be "J'aime ceci". Hope that helps!

June 14, 2016

oscar1947

What about "comme ci", doesn't that mean "like this"?

September 14, 2013

makiminami

No, that doesn't work, not even with celui/celle/ceux/celles-ci (that would translate to this/these ones [that/those ones won't work because then that would be celui/celle/ceux/celles-là]). Ci, on the other hand, is not a legitimate French word (it is actually ici contracted), so that wouldn't work either. Nor cela (ce + là?), as it would translate to "that".

The only correct translations I can think of as "correct" translation is the above one.

Correct me if I'm wrong, please.

August 24, 2014

NathanClin

I think you are a bit off... otherwise, "comme ci comme ça" has no meaning

March 15, 2015

neverfox

As far as I know though « comme ci, comme ça » is an exceptional idiomatic phrase.

April 11, 2015

n6zs
Mod

The Oxford French Dictionary shows "ci":

  • adverb, e.g., ce livre-ci = this book
  • demonstrative pronoun, e.g., ci et ça = this and that; l'un dit ci, l'autre dit ça = one says this, the other says that.
November 19, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Though generally used as as adverb on Duolingo to emphasis this, e.g., ce livre-ci (this book), "ci" is also a demonstrative pronoun meaning "this", hence "comme ci" is definitely "like this". Here's another expression to demonstrate how it is used this way: l'un dit ci, l'autre dit ça = one says this, the other says that.

November 19, 2017

skiffie

So just to confirm...

Ce (cet)/cette/ces = this/that (indefinite) Ca = this/that (indefinite, informal, for etre/avoir) Ceci = this (indefinite, formal) Cela = that (indefinite, formal) Celui = the one that.... Celui-ci = this one? Or 'this one here'? Celui-la = that one? Or 'that one here'?

Could someone clarify the difference between ceci and celui-ci?

And if ceci is indefinite, what is definite? Because the Duo Tips section gives the example 'Non, ceci est le mien. Cela est le tien' - which seems pretty definite.

Thanks!

June 12, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Still there, skiffie? It may help to focus in on the part of speech because there are two kinds of "this/that/these/those".

  • Ce, cet, cette : are used as demonstrative adjectives. Used before a noun (e.g., ce livre, cette voiture), they mean "this/that book", "this/that car".
  • Ce, ceci, cela, ça : are indefinite demonstrative pronouns. Note that "ce" may be used either as an adjective or a pronoun. There are also variable demonstrative pronouns (celui, celle, ceux, celles).

Explore these links for more information:

June 22, 2017

FromSolitude

Like so?

May 2, 2018

LudwigXIV

I wrote 'Like this here?' which is in fact its literal translation (ci is short for ici) and was told I was wrong :(

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

No, « ceci » is not juste « ce + ci », it's a word by itself meaning « this ».

March 4, 2013

neverfox

In fact, « ceci » is the contraction of ce + ici (this + here) and « cela » is the contraction of ce + là (this + there).

March 7, 2015

nectarivorous

Cool I picked a great day to come back and redo this unit, I would've been very confused by the previous thread if I had not seen your comment, it made so much sense that ceci must be ce+ici, but the last fella seemed so adamant. Thanks for clearing it up.

March 8, 2015

LudwigXIV

Ow. Sorry, I just figured it was because you have 'cela' as well, which is that (there?). That's how I got taught these things, but maybe that's because of the small grammar differences between the English and the Dutch language?

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

I'm not a French teacher, and because this things come so naturally to me, I'm having a hard time figuring out how to explain the different situations.

« Ceci » is definitely “this” but « cela » can be either “this” or “that”, and even “it” like in « Cela ne marche pas » (“it doesn't work”). Keep in mind that we say « cela » a lot a time in his “casual” form: « ça » (avoid writing it, but you can say that as much as you want). We would say « Ça ne marche pas ».

But for a more technical answer about « ceci » and « cela », I'm afraid I don't know how to help you. Maybe someone here can.

March 5, 2013

johans2103

Why "Comme" instead of "Comment"?

October 12, 2014

Spokabookwoman

Comment means "how," doesn't it? Comme means "like"

November 12, 2014

neomifranch

i see people are saying that there is an explanation page. does anyone know where it is ?

May 10, 2015

smcarlson1212

When you start a skill, there's an explanation page below the lessons. It gives some background on what you're about to practice. I've started actually reading through them before starting the lesson, and it helps me a lot.

Also, during lessons, there is a link "Tips & Notes" in the upper left corner, below the blue bar.

October 1, 2015

Vetso

why is it "ce matin" and not "cet matin"

January 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Cet" is used for masculine nouns that start with a vowel or mute "h", e.g., cet homme. If the noun was feminine it would be "cette pomme".

March 16, 2016

JmmiP

cecI = thIs celA = thAt

Incase it helps you remember

February 28, 2017

whgodwin

Why not, "Like this one?"

May 30, 2017

mammad99

See the note from n6zs just below. Comme ceci is used when you are trying to show a move, a technique or something to someone. You just perform the move, technique etc and say to the person: comme ceci (like this) (but more often you will be saying comme ça or comme cela) . It will help to read above comments by n6zs as well for more specificity.

September 26, 2017

JBaer1

Could this phrasing of "Comme ceci¨ not also be translated as ¨Like this one?¨ in certain circumstances?

July 27, 2017

n6zs
Mod

If you want to say "this one", it would be either "celui-ci" or "celle-ci". "Ceci" by itself is just "this" (pronoun).

July 27, 2017

Wonkyth

The audio sounds really weird on this one. Doesn't sound like "ceci" at all

November 19, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It sounds fine to me.

November 19, 2017

Ryan849612

It's too easy!

December 28, 2018

gabrielzimmer

If I say "comme ce ça" can it replace "comme cela" ?

August 31, 2015

neverfox

Do you mean « comme ça »?

August 31, 2015

EkaTsotsoria

"Like this one" shouldn't be accepted...?

March 29, 2015

nectarivorous

Ceci does not mean 'this one', it means 'this'. It does not imply a noun or object, it only points to one (it is a demonstrative). HTH

March 29, 2015

ZuzanaLagova

Merci beaucoup, I really needed this clarification :-)

December 28, 2016

h_rimmer

y'all mad bro

January 5, 2017

katyK2009

Why do you compose such unuseful sentences? Where do you take them? It`s bad for learning. I am disappointed in Duolingo!!!!!!!!!!!

May 7, 2015

nectarivorous

So in whatever your native tongue is, you've never asked for clarification on how to do something??

May 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.