"You do not drink water."

Translation:Tu nu bei apă.

June 2, 2017

9 Comments


Louise.Joy

Whats the difference between tu bei and voi beti? Both mean you drink but when do you use each?

April 2, 2018

MortimerCat

1) TU is singular - Tu bei is when you tell a single person to drink. VOI is plural - Voi beti is telling a group of people to drink.

2) TU is informal - Tu bei is when you tell you friend to drink. VOI is formal - Voi beti is when you tell your boss to drink.

April 2, 2018

MortimerCat

difference between beau and bei?

June 2, 2017

razvan.marin

Eu beau. Tu bei. El/ea bea. Noi bem. Voi beți. Ei/ele beau.

June 3, 2017

sangius

In English as well please

July 7, 2017

MortimerCat

I drink. You drink. He/she drinks. We drink. You drink. They drink

Standard verb declension

July 7, 2017

Cristi_Here

Eu beau = I drink Tu bei = You drink

In English verbs don't change depending on person, but in Romanian they do. Also can quit writing the pronoun before the verb. Hope you understand now ^^

July 10, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Verbs do change according to person in English. What about I drink, you drink, he DRINKS, she DRINKS, we drink, they drink.

August 27, 2018

sangius

The hint for you was faci but the answer was Tu. Why?

July 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.