"Αυτή είναι μία ανεξάρτητη γυναίκα."

Translation:She is an independent woman.

June 2, 2017

6 Comments


hectorlqr

How would you say 'A strong independent woman'?

June 2, 2017

troll1995

The word to word translation would be Μια δυνατή ανεξάρτητη γυναίκα but I prefer Μια δυναμική ανεξάρτητη γυναίκα. (δυνατή means physically strong but δυναμική means emotionally strong, with a strong/imposing temperament.)

June 3, 2017

jasonjk11

How do you say? "and she don't need no man" "Και δεν χρειάζεται ένας άντρας"?

July 10, 2017

troll1995

Και δεν χρειάζεται κανέναν άντρα. ;) Κανένας=any(body) in affirmative/interrogative sentences and no(one) in negative sentences.

July 10, 2017

Alison336345

My translation should be accepted as I do not have the Greek "xi" on my keyboard any suggestions? which is suitable ζ ορ Σ? .Αυτη ειναι μια ανεΣαρτητη γυναικα is how I typed it...Thank you..

October 20, 2018

GreenGuy5294

Should be on the English "j" key.

April 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.