"Nyanya"

Translation:Tomato

June 2, 2017

6 Comments


ElDoctr

Believe it or not, it's also a common term for grandmother!


AGreatUserName

Yes, more frequently in Kenya


LeeGutman1

Is the plural form different?


AloeVery

No. It is the same in singular and plural.


Trouvere2

Does anyone know what the etymology of 'nyanya' is? The Somali 'yaanyo' is clearly a cognate, but other African languages seem to use a word closely resembling 'tomato', like 'tomati' or 'tumatir' and so on.


Dealanach

I wrote grandmother and it said wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.