"You have to eat something."

Translation:Tu dois manger quelque chose.

March 4, 2013

51 Comments


LudwigXIV

why isn't 'Il faut manger quelque chose' allowed?

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

In your sentence (which is grammatically correct), you loose the “directivity” of the order. You can say « il faut » but then you need to make it clear you're speaking to, let's say, the person in front of you: « il faut que TU mages quelque chose ».

I'm not sure my explanation is clear... Don't hesitate to ask.

March 4, 2013

LudwigXIV

Yes, I do understand, but I just thought I might've been correct, because the situation is never clear with these sentences on DL. Thanks for the explanation!

March 4, 2013

dhMuse

That doesn't translate the "you," but makes it a general statement about eating.

May 11, 2013

ozzychris

I said the same as Ludwig what's wrong with: ' il faut manger quelque chose'? I suspect nothing but the computer hasn't been told to accept it.

June 13, 2013

northernguy

chrisleebrown

Il faut = IT is necessary (to eat)

Tu dois = YOU have to (eat)

There is a difference. Duo wants you to learn the difference.

June 13, 2013

Brittyyyyy

Why is it mangeR and not mangeS?

July 15, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Any time (as far as I know, I'm still a beginner) a verb directly follows another verb, and often (but not always) when it's "[verb] to [verb]", you must use the infinitive.

You have to (or must) go. Tu dois aller. (Not vas.) I can speak. Je peux parler. (Not parle.) He must drink. Il doit boire. (Not boit.) He wants to swim. Il veut nager. (Not nage.) She likes to run. Elle aime courir. (Not court.)

The one exception that I do know about is "starts/begins to." Then you have to use the "à" plus the infinitive. I know there are others like this, but I can't give good examples.

He starts to run. Il commence à courir. She begins to study. Elle commence à étudier.

August 2, 2013

entmenscht

It has to do with the complexe verbal predicate, that means the predicate is composed of not only one verb, but of two verbs: [have to] + [eat].

In a construction with a complexe predicate, such as:

You + [have to] + [eat]

the first verb [have to] has to agree with the subject [You] regarding person (2nd) and number (singular). So [have to] is inflected: [dois].

The second verb [eat] musn't be inflected but has to be an infinitive: [manger].

August 27, 2013

fire8433

What bout this one... Nous avons manger quelque chose.

What can be wrong with it?

September 16, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

"Avoir" is "to have" more in the sense of posession. Nous avons deux autos. "Devoir" is "must" or "to have to". Nous devons aller au gymnase aujourd'hui. (Haha, that last one is true, and hubby will whine about it.)

September 16, 2014

GrasshopperPie

The words "have to" in the sentence belong together and are a fixed expression in English meaning "must". You have to translate the meaning of the expression and not the individual words. It seems you wanted to translate "have" with "avoir" which makes no sense. (Oddly enough, if you speak what you wrote, it sounds exactly like "Nous avons mangé quelqe chose" which means "We have eaten something.")

October 22, 2014

northernguy

Manger = to eat. This sentence is ....You have to eat hence the use of manger.

July 16, 2013

Toniomonteiro4

Guys stop the discussion and go eat something. Becaus vous devez manger quelque chose

August 8, 2014

AshtonSpace

I said "mangez" for "vous." Why didn't that work?

October 27, 2014

GrasshopperPie

You only conjugate one verb, in this case devoir. The second verb is in the infinitive form. "Vous devez manger quelque chose". Or: "Tu dois manger…" (Since "manger" and "mangez" sound the same it's easy to get mixed up.)

October 27, 2014

Chartreux

Everything made sense except why use "dois" instead of "avez" as in vous avez manger...

September 21, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

"Avoir" is "to have" as in to possess something (mostly). "Vous avez une nouvelle voiture." You have a new car. If you want to say you have to do something, it's "devoir," which is like "must" or "to have to." "Vouz devez acheter une nouvelle voiture." You must buy a new car.

September 21, 2013

Chartreux

Well said and appreciated!

September 21, 2013

beanie.m

Or, you can say, "Vous avez besoin d'acheter une nouvelle voiture." (You have the need to buy a new car.)

August 19, 2014

Chido

I tried "Vous dois manger quelque chose." which was not accepted. How would I say this same thing with the formal pronoun / why is this incorrect?

May 19, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

"Vous devez manger quelque chose." The conjugation of "devoir" was incorrect in your version.

May 19, 2014

Chido

Meg! Thanks! For some reason I was thinking it was a preposition or something. Merci beaucoup!

May 20, 2014

Shadowprawn

'Devez-vous' was denied... any explanations?

July 17, 2014

TheLizzyIzzi

This was my first try as well. I don't know why it doesn't work here.

August 4, 2014

beanie.m

Inversion is used for questions, not statements.

October 2, 2014

AlbertMcBeancurd

I answered correctly with, "Tu dois manger quelque chose", but would "Il faut que tu mange quelque chose" have worked as well?

August 1, 2014

flint72

It also accepts the subjunctive

\"Il faut que tu manges quelque chose"

in case anyone is wondering.

I think there was a conversation about "devoir" vs. "falloir" somewhere which I'll have to look up, but I think the sentiment of each is quite different.

August 17, 2014

jenpohl

What is wrong with "Tu dois manger quelque"? It put "chose" at the end. I thought quelque meant "something." What does the "chose" add?

September 6, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

The "chose" is the "thing." Quelque is just "some." "Quelque chose," something.

September 6, 2014

Rasspberry

Would saying that to a french person be natural? To me it just sounds as if someone was saying "you have to eat some things", like "you have to eat an item of food" - very alienated....

October 20, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Yes, it seems pretty natural to me. A LOT of things seem odd as we translate them from English to French, and a lot of things sound alike in French, but context helps in the real world.

October 21, 2014

Rasspberry

Thanks!

October 21, 2014

AnneAude

What's wrong with' Tu as besoin de manger quelque chose ' ?

September 9, 2014

beanie.m

Looks good to me, report it.

September 10, 2014

evinakay

why not"Tu dois manges"

September 29, 2014

beanie.m

After conjugating the first verb, leave the second one in the infinitive (Tu dois MANGER). Also, while that sentence wouldn't technically be incorrect, it leaves out the "something" asked for in this exercise.

October 2, 2014

snowem866

When do you use toi and when do you use tu?

October 7, 2014

ElfordoandAnnie

Ok! I put 'vous avez besoin' (you have need) why is this incorrect?

November 10, 2014

someone_on_earth

whaaaat? I thought tu is manges

December 15, 2014

mahankr

Why wouldn't "On doit manger quelque chose" work?

December 16, 2014

J_zim

I wrote il faut que vous mangez quelque chose, but it changed mangez to mangiez, the imperfect tense spelling. I had a look on wikipedia but i still cant understand what makes this sentence in imperfect tense? Thanks for any help!

January 12, 2015

GrasshopperPie

"Mangiez" is the subjunctive mood which, in this case, is identical with the imperfect. If you say "Il faut manger" you use the infinitive. However if you say "Il faut que vous….." then you have to use the subjunctive mood. Certain expressions require the subjunctive and this is one of them.

January 13, 2015

J_zim

Awesome, thanks alot!

January 14, 2015

GlebUmarov

Why "Tu as besoin de manger quelque chose" didn't work? It is right. Isn't it?

February 19, 2015

mahankr

Well, technically, that means "You need to eat something," instead of "You have to eat something." In this case, the meanings are pretty similar, but there is a subtle difference. Duolingo is using "have to" as in "must," both of which are a bit stronger than "need." Despite this, I definitely understand your point. The verb "have to" is ambiguous. "Must" and "need" are less ambiguous. But in general, use devoir for "have to" because it captures the slightly stronger meaning.

February 19, 2015

OLR92

i wrote, "Tu dois a manger quelque chose"...why is the "a" not necessary?

February 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.