"I respect you dad!"

Translation:Shikamoo baba!

June 3, 2017

6 Comments


isaacaugus9

In swahili 'i respect you dad' means nakueshimu baba

June 3, 2017

rokksolidrees

But in English there is no equivalent greeting to Shikamoo. I believe Duolingo is trying(poorly) to express that shikamoo is a greeting of respect to elders.

October 1, 2017

Missy978589

Thanks

November 20, 2017

Alma229462

That's right

November 19, 2017

RosaKorkea

The closest answer is samahani baba. Shikamoo is a greeting

July 25, 2017

rokksolidrees

I think that this is supposed to be a greeting. Samahani is more like sorry or excuse me, not necessarily respect.

There is actually no good translation for Shikamoo because it is not simply a greeting saying 'hello,' it is a sign of respect for elders. Which explains why this is saying "I respect you"

October 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.