1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The hundredth is mine."

"The hundredth is mine."

Translation:Al o sutălea este al meu.

June 3, 2017

13 Comments


JamesTWils

Why is th "o" required here again?


razvan.marin

Think of it as a translation of the one hundredth is mine. In Romanian you cannot skip that one (the o).


JamesTWils

OK, I see. So, would this be necessary with miilea, for instance, but not with any of the numbers less than one hundred?


razvan.marin

Yes. The one thousandth would be al o mielea. The rule is quite general however. The o accounts for the fact it is one thousand. If it was the two thousandth it would be al două mielea.


MariaIsabe115565

It's a very bad couse. Many subjects together without previous explanaiton. Perhaps Duo expects us to guess the meanings


Jrgen763864

Being trained as linguistic fortune tellers. By Duo.


Hormazd9

Sută is femenin, then we use al because the speaker is a man or boy.(masculine) Am i right?


-Afina-

No, not the speaker but the hundredth thing you talk about is masculine. "A o suta este a mea" when the thing you talk about is feminine.


DushyantKumar

I wrote "a suta este a mea" and it didn't accept it.


peter907133

Duo gets it wrong again


olb38

Can somebody explain why in "Daniel il are pe al unsprezecelea" we are obligated to use "il" and "pe" but not here? And second - if we need to translate from english to romanian this sentens will be correct to say " a suta este a mea"


WarsawWill

As to the first part of your question, the reason we need to use "li" and "pe" with "al unsprezecelea" in your example is that it is the direct object, representing a known human being. But here, "al o sutălea" is the subject, so that rule doesn't apply.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.