"El nu este un pastor, e un călugăr."

Translation:He is not a pastor, he is a monk.

June 3, 2017

6 Comments


Ser229339

The pronunciation in Romanian of the word "pastor" is wrong!

June 3, 2017

RobBeckett

Călugăr = monk. Pastor and Priest are two different roles in the Bible. Today one man could be called by many names.

October 6, 2017

Pop60

Calugar = monk not disputed. I am not a biblical scholar but I am aware of the significant challenges in translating the bible into English from its original mix of languages. Different attempts have resulted in different meanings. In any case my question stands as to what the Romanian term refers to (role description would be better than word)?

October 6, 2017

Dax907788

Pastor refers to a priest in a Reformed or Evangelical Church. Preot is the term used by Orthodox or Catholic priest

February 14, 2018

lebo_bebo

Why are both este and e used here? I know they are interchangeable but I thought it would make more sense to use the same form when they are in the same sentence?

March 9, 2018

iiai
Mod

Romanian language has a rule that says not to repeat the same word in a sentence. If the sentence must use same word twice, usind "e" - the short form of "este" instead of the second "este" is better and more tolerable.

December 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.