Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El nu este un pastor, e un călugăr."

Translation:He is not a pastor, he is a monk.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Dax907788
Dax907788

Pastor refers to a priest in a Reformed or Evangelical Church. Preot is the term used by Orthodox or Catholic priest

7 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

The pronunciation in Romanian of the word "pastor" is wrong!

1 year ago

RobBeckett

Călugăr = monk. Pastor and Priest are two different roles in the Bible. Today one man could be called by many names.

11 months ago

Pop60

Calugar = monk not disputed. I am not a biblical scholar but I am aware of the significant challenges in translating the bible into English from its original mix of languages. Different attempts have resulted in different meanings. In any case my question stands as to what the Romanian term refers to (role description would be better than word)?

11 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Why are both este and e used here? I know they are interchangeable but I thought it would make more sense to use the same form when they are in the same sentence?

6 months ago

Pop60

My instinct was that pastor and priest should be regarded as synonyms, priest was marked wrong. After a bit of online searching there are arguments in both directions - in English they certainly are seen as synonyms by many. What I'm not clear about is which the Romanian term actually refers to! Can anyone help?

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

They are not synonyms. I am a native speaker and I would never call an Orthodox priest 'pastor'. 'Pastor' refers to the person conducting religious services in certain Protestant denominations.

2 months ago