1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pastorul nostru predică foar…

"Pastorul nostru predică foarte bine."

Translation:Our pastor preaches very well.

June 3, 2017

8 Comments


Abidaga

In the multiple choice exercise, what's wrong with "a predicat"?


mermelique

Nothing is wrong. There is no clue in this sentence about the time of the verb you are about to use so "a predicat", "predică" or "va predica" should be all accepted as good answers.


andreeansd

In a simplified form: predică = present tense a predicat = past tense va predica = future tense


Ser229339

The pronunciation of "pastor" is wrong...


D3XT3RY0NuT

Mie mi se pare bună.


WarsawWill

Comparing other two-year old comments with the recordings suggests that the voices have been changed. :)


JkumC5vF

I have the feeling that the translation predica=preaches is wrong. I think that predica should be gives a sermon. Can any native speaker confirm?


WarsawWill

You could say "gives a very good sermon", or "preaches a very good sermon", although I don't know about the translation, but "preaches" is fine, and has the benefit of being more general purpose.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.