"You are drinking."

Translation:Vous buvez.

March 4, 2013

5 Comments


Tweeking

Why is 'Tu es bois' wrong?

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o you are drinking means you currently drink

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “tu es buvant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “tu bois” or “tu es en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

March 4, 2013

Tweeking

I don't understand everything you've said. I don't know what a construction verb is nor an 'infinitive'. But I do understand that the English continuous verbal form doesn't exist. Thanks for the info :)

March 5, 2013

sdudeja4

why is "tu buvez" not correct?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"tu bois" - "vous buvez"

March 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.