"Ela precisa de um casaco."

Translation:She needs a coat.

March 4, 2013

19 Comments


MarkPGeraghty

You can also use the contraction 'dum casaco,' right?

March 4, 2013

Paulenrique

It is used in informal conversation, when we speak fast de+um. But its not currently used so frequently.

March 4, 2013

Hector290697

You guys have your contractions, too? Do you know a source where I can find them? :)

May 18, 2018

Hector290697

Obrigado, papá. Eu quero aprender como sua gente se comunicam sem depender tanto de Duolingo. A applicaçao é boa, mas não ensenha de TODO.

May 18, 2018

calvincda1

What does "de" have to do with it?

April 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Precisar + de + noun

April 24, 2013

joebo

Why is this formula true with precisar and gostar, but not with other verbs? I only see "de" used like this with these certain verbs (so far). Thanks!

May 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Many verbs have preposition after them. Depending on the prepostion, the may assume other meanings. So, to give you better explanation, you'll have to mention the verb, once they take particular rules ;)

May 14, 2013

pakap

Just like in English ! See the difference between "look up to"/"look down on"/"look forward to"...totally different meanings, same verb. I love the English language :p

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah... that drives Brazilian people crazy =p

May 16, 2013

Jayway223

Don't we all ;-)

March 29, 2014

JCMcGee

I suppose a word for word translation would be "She is in need OF a coat"

June 22, 2013

Jayway223

"De" means of so example Eu quer suco de laranjo=I want juice of orange which also=I want orange juice

March 29, 2014

Har29vey

Is the following correct? precisar = to specify precisar de = to need Thanks.

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Precisar (de) = need (to) / especificar = specify / preciso, precisa, precisos, precisas = accurate (noun)

August 28, 2013

AlexanderB29654

When I hover the mouse over "casaco" three english translations come up - Coat, jacket and pullover. But when I try entering pullover for a change, it is marked as incorrect and looking at an online dictionary, it looks like pullover is wrong... perhaps just a little duolingo glitch?

June 13, 2019

SabrinaMar88901

why isn't DUM casaco incorrect ?

August 8, 2019

Paulenrique

Not incorrect, but using "dum"/"duma" is dated.

August 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.