1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela precisa de um casaco."

"Ela precisa de um casaco."

Translation:She needs a coat.

March 4, 2013

21 Comments


MarkPGeraghty

You can also use the contraction 'dum casaco,' right?


Paulenrique

It is used in informal conversation, when we speak fast de+um. But its not currently used so frequently.


Hector290697

You guys have your contractions, too? Do you know a source where I can find them? :)


Hector290697

Obrigado, papá. Eu quero aprender como sua gente se comunicam sem depender tanto de Duolingo. A applicaçao é boa, mas não ensenha de TODO.


calvincda1

What does "de" have to do with it?


Paulenrique

Precisar + de + noun


joebo

Why is this formula true with precisar and gostar, but not with other verbs? I only see "de" used like this with these certain verbs (so far). Thanks!


Paulenrique

Many verbs have preposition after them. Depending on the prepostion, the may assume other meanings. So, to give you better explanation, you'll have to mention the verb, once they take particular rules ;)


pakap

Just like in English ! See the difference between "look up to"/"look down on"/"look forward to"...totally different meanings, same verb. I love the English language :p


Paulenrique

Yeah... that drives Brazilian people crazy =p


Jayway223

Don't we all ;-)


JCMcGee

I suppose a word for word translation would be "She is in need OF a coat"


Jayway223

"De" means of so example Eu quer suco de laranjo=I want juice of orange which also=I want orange juice


Har29vey

Is the following correct? precisar = to specify precisar de = to need Thanks.


Paulenrique

Precisar (de) = need (to) / especificar = specify / preciso, precisa, precisos, precisas = accurate (noun)


AlexanderB29654

When I hover the mouse over "casaco" three english translations come up - Coat, jacket and pullover. But when I try entering pullover for a change, it is marked as incorrect and looking at an online dictionary, it looks like pullover is wrong... perhaps just a little duolingo glitch?


SabrinaMar88901

why isn't DUM casaco incorrect ?


Paulenrique

Not incorrect, but using "dum"/"duma" is dated.


Karen344106

But the other day and on several occasions it has marked me wrong for not connecting them


IvanGodoyS8

Qual é a diferença entre casaco e agasalho?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.