1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninahitaji mche"

"Ninahitaji mche"

Translation:I need a seedling

June 3, 2017

11 Comments


KaiSchreiber

Don't know bars from seedlings, but "I need seedling" does not seem to be valid English to me.

May 7, 2018

Gita-ji

It certainly needs an article (or possessive adjective), e.g. "I need a seedling."

May 7, 2018

wbeeman

"I need seedling" (the "correct" answer) is not correct English. It should be "I need a seedling" or "I need seedlings" or "I need some seedlings"

June 17, 2018

LeonardNya

Mche is also a bar...so why is this not in the vocabulary.

June 3, 2017

juryrigging

Report it. This is course is in beta, early beta at that. If something isn't right, a translation is missing, etc, report it.

June 3, 2017

BhamSwahillian

I need a bar should be accepted. (I have reported this) E.g "I need a bar of soap" = Ninahitaji mche wa sabuni

October 18, 2018

unueco

Poor English grammar

November 18, 2018

t_chak

kinda useless vocab in this lesson

December 9, 2018

CarelSchmi

I wrote "I need a seedling" and it was accepted as it should be.

December 23, 2018

PamelaNyaS

The sound does not come through my phone for this app only.

December 24, 2018

Martin633120

"I need a seedling" is accepted now. But "I need the seedling" is rejected. Of course, it should also be accepted as it is a perfectly valid and frequently used statement in the context of gardening.

February 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.