1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comment est le nouvel avocat…

"Comment est le nouvel avocat ?"

Translation:How is the new lawyer?

March 4, 2013

30 Comments


LaLouise13

I translated is as "How is the new avocado"........ ridiculous sentence, but so is the little boy who eats a big horse.


maisasiam

I did that as well.... so painful!


wyclin

How is nouvel different from nouveau or nouvelle?


aurelienche

« Nouveau » = masculine. Use « nouvel » when the next word start with a vowel, eg. « nouvel avocat », « nouvel état », etc.

« Nouvelle » = feminine.


wyclin

Oh I see, merci :D


Chefie

same thing with 'l'homme est beau' but 'c'est un bel homme'


RondeKooter

Clear at last, thank you


E.T.s_Son

Thank you very much for explaining that.


ron_fr

same with CET (cet enfant) and MON (mon amie)


Conqueror_Elmo

How do you differentiate when hearing it. The liason makes it kinda hard.


shriramk

Why does it not accept "advocate" for "avocat"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

An advocate is not necessarily a lawyer or attorney.
"avocat" does mean "lawyer" or "attorney" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/avocat

Begging your pardon, I see in Scotland that advocate does mean lawyer, but keep in mind that advocate also means someone who defends or upholds, not necessarily in court (défenseur, partisan). http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/advocate


MimicMethod.com

because advocates don't make for good guacamole :)


billypuntove

an advocate is not the same as a lawyer. This words means lawyer in French and it does not mean advocate (pretty sure "défenseur" would be closer)


HWazir

I have same question. And i lost a Linglot over this :'(


ggauche

Have one of mine.


HAKHZ

I thought avocat meant avocado.


dartisha

It means that too... that can make for some funny mental images.


Epheros

I wanted to know about pronunciation. The recording says it like "comman' Aye lu neoovelle Avocaa"

Shouldn't this be "common-Tay lu nouvelAvocaa". (I know, horrible transliteration!)

I thought the disappearing T at the end of 'comment' pops in when the next word is a vowel, and the 'nouvel avocat' runs together more seemlessly for the same reason. Kind of like 'I am a pig' - "zha sweez-un' cooshawn" rather than zha swee un cooshawn.

I'm just wondering if I'm developing some really difficult to reverse bad speaking habits or if I'm handicapping my listening skills.

Any thoughts?


ShaunOfTheLive

The "t" in comment is never pronounced. It's a forbidden liaison (except in the phrase "comment allez-vous ?").

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm

The liaison between "suis" and "un" (swee-zun) is an optional liaison. Some native speakers will use it, and some won't.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

Also see required liaisons: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm


vojta.fi

Is "what is the new lawyer like" possible?


nadka.s

yes, it's accepted


fortheoswin

lol I thought it was avocado


Sara_Lim

new avocado = nouvel avocat? That's correct too, right?


Conhart

One of the translations for avocat is "Trial) Lawyer". They need to fix the ), and where would you use avocat, outside of trial?


liz_007

If a female lawyer is it, "Comment est la nouvelle avocate?"


Riz109

At first I read this as: how is the new avocado?


InvertedGo

Toyed with the idea of writing "comment est l'avocat neuf", as in a newly minted lawyer (just graduated, never practiced before). Would "l'avocat neuf" mean that?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.