"Comment est le nouvel avocat ?"

Translation:How is the new lawyer?

March 4, 2013

30 Comments


LouisevanSchagen

I translated is as "How is the new avocado"........ ridiculous sentence, but so is the little boy who eats a big horse.

September 19, 2013

maisasiam

I did that as well.... so painful!

February 3, 2014

tom_dobson

hahahaha

January 30, 2014

wyclin

How is nouvel different from nouveau or nouvelle?

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

« Nouveau » = masculine. Use « nouvel » when the next word start with a vowel, eg. « nouvel avocat », « nouvel état », etc.

« Nouvelle » = feminine.

March 4, 2013

wyclin

Oh I see, merci :D

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

De rien. ;)

March 4, 2013

Chefie

same thing with 'l'homme est beau' but 'c'est un bel homme'

March 25, 2013

RondeKooter

Clear at last, thank you

June 16, 2014

ron_fr

same with CET (cet enfant) and MON (mon amie)

April 27, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Thank you very much for explaining that.

October 9, 2013

Conqueror_Elmo

How do you differentiate when hearing it. The liason makes it kinda hard.

May 12, 2014

shriramk

Why does it not accept "advocate" for "avocat"?

March 29, 2013

MimicMethod.com

because advocates don't make for good guacamole :)

September 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

An advocate is not necessarily a lawyer or attorney.
"avocat" does mean "lawyer" or "attorney" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/avocat

Begging your pardon, I see in Scotland that advocate does mean lawyer, but keep in mind that advocate also means someone who defends or upholds, not necessarily in court (défenseur, partisan). http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/advocate

December 30, 2013

billypuntove

an advocate is not the same as a lawyer. This words means lawyer in French and it does not mean advocate (pretty sure "défenseur" would be closer)

May 11, 2014

HWazir

I have same question. And i lost a Linglot over this :'(

December 13, 2013

HAKHZ

I thought avocat meant avocado.

April 18, 2013

dartisha

It means that too... that can make for some funny mental images.

August 15, 2013

Epheros

I wanted to know about pronunciation. The recording says it like "comman' Aye lu neoovelle Avocaa"

Shouldn't this be "common-Tay lu nouvelAvocaa". (I know, horrible transliteration!)

I thought the disappearing T at the end of 'comment' pops in when the next word is a vowel, and the 'nouvel avocat' runs together more seemlessly for the same reason. Kind of like 'I am a pig' - "zha sweez-un' cooshawn" rather than zha swee un cooshawn.

I'm just wondering if I'm developing some really difficult to reverse bad speaking habits or if I'm handicapping my listening skills.

Any thoughts?

January 22, 2014

ShaunOfTheLive

The "t" in comment is never pronounced. It's a forbidden liaison (except in the phrase "comment allez-vous ?").

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm

The liaison between "suis" and "un" (swee-zun) is an optional liaison. Some native speakers will use it, and some won't.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

Also see required liaisons: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm

March 24, 2014

vojta.fi

Is "what is the new lawyer like" possible?

February 5, 2014

nadka.s

yes, it's accepted

April 2, 2014

fortheoswin

lol I thought it was avocado

January 29, 2014

Sara_Lim

new avocado = nouvel avocat? That's correct too, right?

March 4, 2014

Conhart

One of the translations for avocat is "Trial) Lawyer". They need to fix the ), and where would you use avocat, outside of trial?

March 16, 2014

liz_007

If a female lawyer is it, "Comment est la nouvelle avocate?"

March 22, 2014

Riz109

At first I read this as: how is the new avocado?

December 23, 2013

InvertedGo

Toyed with the idea of writing "comment est l'avocat neuf", as in a newly minted lawyer (just graduated, never practiced before). Would "l'avocat neuf" mean that?

May 1, 2019

fortheoswin

lol I thought it was avocado

January 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.