1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é a sheoladh?"

"Cad é a sheoladh?"

Translation:What is his address?

June 3, 2017

4 Comments


Bredacm

I don't understand this. When I answer 'His" they say "her" and when I say "her" they say "his" what is the difference?


SatharnPHL

a sheoladh (with a séimhiú) "his address"
a seoladh (no séimhiú) "her address"


updown2021

Why is this aspirated? Does it ever make sense to say "Cad é a seoladh?"


galaxyrocker

Cad é a seoladh does make sense and would mean either 'what is her address' or 'what is their address'. The aspiration here marks a as meaning 'his'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.