Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El vine dinspre bucătărie."

Translation:He comes from the kitchen.

1 year ago

3 Comments


SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

When, specifically, would you use "dinspre" over "din”?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M
  1. "El vine din bucătărie" means that he comes from inside the kitchen.
  2. "El vine dinspre bucătărie" means that he comes from the direction of the kitchen.

I'm not sure if the translation "He comes from the kitchen" expresses this nuance clearly.
I appreciate any input from a native English speaker.

1 year ago

mikklos
mikklos

So, "he comes out from the kitchen" is wrong, but "he comes from the kitchen" is correct - does this mean he has "kitchen roots"?

1 year ago