"El vine dinspre bucătărie."

Translation:He comes from the kitchen.

June 3, 2017

5 Comments


SnekpitTom

When, specifically, would you use "dinspre" over "din”?

July 22, 2017

Lurch_M
  1. "El vine din bucătărie" means that he comes from inside the kitchen.
  2. "El vine dinspre bucătărie" means that he comes from the direction of the kitchen.

I'm not sure if the translation "He comes from the kitchen" expresses this nuance clearly. I appreciate any input from a native English speaker.

August 6, 2017

mikklos

So, "he comes out from the kitchen" is wrong, but "he comes from the kitchen" is correct - does this mean he has "kitchen roots"?

July 25, 2017

Hatch-Slack

The answer was given above. Nice joke, anyway :)

January 14, 2019

R.White

"The wine is from the kitchen". I shouldn't have done the Spanish course before

September 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.