"Hafungui mlango"

Translation:He does not open the door

June 3, 2017

8 Comments


pixilico

Kufunga is to close or to open? I'm confused about that.

June 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

juryrigging already answered but I wanted to point out that -u- added to the end of a verb before the -a often creates a kind of opposite meaning.

June 6, 2017

Gazelle1596

It is like undoing it - you have to close (-funga) the door before you are able to open (-fungua) it again.

June 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's good to remember it like -u- = un-

With open and close, I was getting them mixed up for a while because I kept forgetting which one is the inherent one (ie. do you close and unclose doors or open and unopen doors?) but I'm comfortable with it now. I'll still probably mix them up though because I often mix up opposites in any language, which is a bit weird and I wonder what's going on in my brain.

July 1, 2017

BenConway6

Polish has a few examples of opposites differing by just one letter. I used to get confused between przyszłość/'future' and przeszłość/'past', and wejść/'enter' and wyjść/'leave'.

November 19, 2018

juryrigging

Kufunga is close, kufungua is open.

June 3, 2017

eipipuz

Why does it end with i instead of a? Kufungua

January 10, 2019

Catriona28475

In the present tense (and only in the present tense), the verb end “-a” changes to “-i” in negated verbs.

Check out the Negations chapter in the excellent 2Seeds Swahili course:
https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/06/19/swahili-unit-7-negations-and-swahili-time/

January 10, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.