"Nós agradecemos ao arquiteto."

Translation:We thank the architect.

March 4, 2013

16 Comments


drewarnold72

The previous drop-down translation I saw for agradecer was thanks. I am wondering if in English this also translates as "to be thankful". This was accepted as a translation on a previous question. I think this sentence should also translate at "We are thankful to the architect." At this point, this translation is marked as wrong.

Are there any fluent BP speakers who can comment on this?

July 29, 2013

Danmoller

Native here.

Agradecer is a verb, to thank. Agradecemos is both present "we thank" and past "we thanked".

To be thankful is "estar agradecido", "ficar agradecido", "ser grato".

(grato and agradecido are both participle past of agradecer)

October 6, 2013

drewarnold72

Ahh. That makes sense! Thanks for the explanation.

October 7, 2013

emeyr

"To be thankful" usually involves something more than simply expressing appreciation.

Cambridge Dictionaries:

"We use thankful when we are relieved that something unpleasant /dangerous didn’t happen:

A: I heard you were in an accident. Are you okay?
B: There was some damage to the car. I’m just thankful that no one was injured.

October 10, 2015

Jackie-da-China

thanked is right too?

April 5, 2013

valdemarvascaino

In past tense, yep! The word in portuguese would be the same...

April 27, 2013

Jackie-da-China

thanks

April 27, 2013

tiana00seven

I cant wrap my head around the 'ao'. Could someone explain this please. Why isnt it 'o arquiteto'?

November 27, 2015

emeyr

Agradecer *a" uma pessoa

Agradecer ao arquiteto (literal translation: "we thank to the architect."

November 28, 2015

VolarSinMiedo

What about "appreciate"? Because in Spanish, nos agradecemos su trabajo would be, we appreciate your work.

July 10, 2014

Silverychris

I have a question about pronunciation : in a previous lesson, PaulEnrique told me that when "de" is not at the end of a word, it is pronounced "dé" (at the end of the word it's "djee")...

so, if it is always true, why is the voice pronouncing "agra djee cemos" when saying the whole sentence, and "agradécemos" when I select the word ?

different accent depending on the area of living ?

February 26, 2014

_Gianni_

Hm... I'm a Brazilian who lives in Portugal and for me it doesn't make any sense. The pronunciation of "de" will be really different depending on the region. Then, let's talk about the accent used here in Duolingo, which is the one spoken in São Paulo region. When "de" is in the beginning or middle of a word, it is pronounced more like the "de" in the English words "independent" or "day" and the "djee" can be heard, if I'm not wrong, when "de" is located in the end of the word or isolated. The "dé" sound only appear when the word has the acute diacritical mark above the "e" (é), turning this vowel more opened. In the northeast region, the pronunciation of the vowel "e" is generally more opened. In this case a word like "americano" is pronounced more like "américano", even though the correct written form of the word have to remain without the diacritic. So, I don't understand why you hear "djee" em "agradecemos". It is also true that the "d" sound is in general more soft in comparison with English, but you shouldn't hear "agre djee cemos" or either "agra dé cemos", because I cannot.

February 26, 2014

Silverychris

thanks for your answer :)

And yet, this is what I heard, and I listened like 4 times to be sure I was hearing what I was hearing.... :)

February 26, 2014

_Gianni_

Alright! Then I tell you that, probably, the recording was wrong. Apply these rules and you're safe. Good luck!

February 27, 2014

Silverychris

thanks :)

February 27, 2014

LeslieWedd

"give thanks to" is correct and more elegant. Reported.

October 5, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.