"おいくつですか?"

Translation:How old are you?

June 3, 2017

128 Comments


Avellaa

So, I asked a few Japanese people and なんさいですか is the informal and おいくつですか is formal. Here is what someone said: おいくつ、何さい usually means "how old". おいくつですか may translate to "how many is it?", and it may be a polite version. but usually we use おいくつ when we ask about age, and いくつ when we ask about how many.

June 17, 2017

coffeexprince

Ahh.. that makes sense. I have noticed that they use some polite forms such as for introducing yourself, マリアといいます。as opposed to just the formal、 私の名前はマリアです。This was throwing me off a little because when I took Japanese in college we were taught to ask "how old are you" using 何歳(なんさい)。Thank you for this clarification! It never crossed my mind that it could be a polite form.

August 12, 2017

keneisha11844

from what i've gathered, people tend to omit 私の名前 or just 私 in general. Japanese people tend to talk based on context and don't really use personal pronouns (is that what theyre called? like 私 or あなた).

January 20, 2019

flish32

based on what ive heard on here, repeating that [topic] is the topic of the conversation may be seen as rude or impolite

February 8, 2019

KaiNeustet

Yes, because the person you're talking to might think something like "Does he/she really think I didn't already memorize what they're talking about? Do they mistake me for this dumb/ignorant?".

February 23, 2019

AimiHanibal

Also, I'd like to mention that you don't usually address others as "あなた", but you use their name (e.g. Mika-san, etc.). あなた is used only between lovers.

September 5, 2019

cinnamondisks

and strangers! Anata can be used as to refer to someone you don't know. it can also be translated as "darling." its like in america, if you don't know someone's name, you can use "you" as to get their attention, but once you know their name, its rude.

September 10, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes, we should avoid using あなた by omitting it or replacing it with something else e.g. お嬢(じょう)さん、おばあさん etc. if possible. But saying あなた to complete strangers is not a serious taboo and can be used if no better alternatives.

September 10, 2019

Alex950702

Is usually a language without the use of a subject.

May 26, 2019

Catraption

私の名前は is unnecessary there, as context would usually make that clear.

September 7, 2018

LeonardoDo971611

Was mo instead of no?!

July 13, 2019

ShawnBellm1

My instructor taught me that いくつ is a counter for general/abstract objects "the most common and versatile counter. It can be used to count almost anything". He lived in Japan all his life and grew up bilingual in Japanese and English from what he says, apparentally the Japanese have hundreds of counters for different things like how we say a dozen cookies or a school of fish.

Thanks for explaining the difference with おいくつ thats something I didn't know yet

August 25, 2017

lethal_gnome

He lived in Japan all his life and grew up bilingual in Japanese and English from what he says, apparentally the Japanese have hundreds of counters for different things like how we say a dozen cookies or a school of fish.

Searching "counter for" on Jisho is simultaneously a blast and also terrifying. It's a blast just because some of them seem so ridiculously specific, and terrifying because holy crap I have to learn all of these, don't I?

February 14, 2019

Tim613889

You don't have to learn all of them! Many are very obscure, and even native speakers won't know them all.

March 21, 2019

vA7T3

Can you elaborate on that? I thought just つ was the common/versatile counter.

June 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I think you're right and @ShawnBellm1 may be slightly mis-remembering. つ is the common/versatile counter. As far as I'm aware, いくつ is a question word and unrelated to counters.

July 13, 2018

MartinaJoh3

Well, the つ part is the counter, but it's "how many" (いく、つ) as opposed to "this many" (number、つ)

March 15, 2019

Morgana_Sousa

As far as know, 個 (こ) are also a versatile one

August 22, 2019

dnlsrl

Very helpful, thanks

June 19, 2017

languagen3rd69

In Japanese, we learned なんさいですか and our teacher only taught us the polite versions of words last year so idk, man. In Japanese 2, we're learning informal words and this hasn't come up. Maybe dialect?

October 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

To be fair, なんさいですか is polite, at least more so than なんさい?

There's actually a considerable difference between "polite" words and "formal" words in Japanese when you really get into, but even native speakers can have trouble with that, let alone beginners.

But the difference between なんさいですか and おいくつですか isn't dialectical.

November 16, 2017

RossiRousoku

Please elaborate, v interesting topic here, the distinction between "polite" (social, evolving?) and "formal" (tradition, history-based?). Will I be notified if you reply here, or... ?

January 17, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I'll give a brief summary, but I'm sure I can't do this topic justice, because this is rapidly getting into the realm of keigo (敬語) in case you wanted to do further reading.

As @hiilani12 points out, generally speaking informal = casual, です/ます = polite and formal = business language, and what form you use is dependent on the situation and who you're talking to. However, if you start looking in more detail, it becomes necessary to separate this conflation of formality and politeness. You can, for example, speak formally and still offend people, so formal =/= polite. On the other end, you can speak casually and still use respectful language, so informal =/= rude.

So, to begin with, there's three main classes of verbs/grammar structures within 敬語, which literally means "honor language". The easiest to understand is sonkeigo (尊敬語) which is "respectful language"; using a sonkeigo verb means you (the speaker) are elevating or showing respect to the person who does the verb.

  • 召し上がりますか?【めしあがりますか?】= "Will you eat this?" (召し上がる = sonkeigo version of "to eat")

Then, there's the opposite of that: kenjougo (謙譲語), which is "humble language". Using a kenjougo verb means that you (the speaker) are lowering the status of the person who does the verb (generally yourself) below that of the listener.

  • 頂けますか?【いただけますか?】= "May I eat it?" (頂く = kenjougo version of "to eat/to receive/to accept")

Note that using these correctly makes your speech polite, but you can also use the plain/informal forms (「召し上がる?」 or 「頂いていい?」) and still be polite. Alternatively, if you use these incorrectly, e.g. using sonkeigo to talk about your own actions (effectively "respecting" yourself more than the listener), can be impolite even if you used the formal ます forms of the verbs.

The third class of keigo verbs is teineigo (丁寧語), which kind of just makes things complicated because it just means "polite language". This is just your base level "politeness" that most people are familiar with. It includes using です, ます forms of verbs, using full nouns over shortened versions (e.g. こちら instead of こっち), and also includes bikago (美化語) or "beautification language" which just makes your speech sound nice. It is generally consider formal and "polite" in the sense that it's basic "civilized" speech.

  • 食べますか?【たべますか?】= "Will you eat it?" (食べます = teineigo/"polite" version of "to eat")

Below all the keigo, there's plain forms of verbs (also commonly called "casual" or "dictionary" forms) which are considered informal, but not inherently impolite. The impoliteness associated with these forms is from using them in the wrong situations, i.e. using them when you're expected to use teineigo.

  • 食べるの?【たべるの?】= "Will you eat it?" (食べる = plain version of "to eat", の = softening question particle)

Below that, some words have rude/crass versions which are considered inherently impolite, but acceptable if you're messing around with friends or hanging with the wrong (or right, I guess) crowd.

  • 食うか?【くうか?】= "You gonna eat it?" (食う = crass version of "to eat", not "swear word" levels of impropriety but pretty low-brow)

There were a lot of things I missed, like the concept of uchi-soto (内外), and many social considerations about when any of these are appropriate, but hopefully this gives you a taste of the difference between politeness and formality.

PS. I think you will get notified, but my apologies for the late reply. お待たせしました

April 2, 2019

Is_A_Skeleton

Holy moly that was an in depth and fascinating read.

Thank you for taking the time to write it up.

April 11, 2019

hiilani12

Informal is usually considered casual and is used when talking with friends - 肉を食べない. Polite is where you would add です or ます and is essentially speaking "properly" rather then shortening a sentence- 肉を食べます. Formal is used in business settings most often and is a whole different structure then what Duolingo teaches.

They are situational and really depends on who you're talking to. I guess imagine how you would answer a question about your favorite movie to a friend, your teacher, and to your boss. Most likely, you won't answer the same way to each of them. That is kind of the distinction between the different structures.

April 2, 2019

Pencoe

It's comments like these that make me wish I could bookmark some of the comment sections I scroll through on certain questions.

August 13, 2019

miss0210

Thank you。 >_<

August 29, 2017

LeonardoDo971611

Thank you

July 13, 2019

FranoisLap3

Thank you for the information

April 23, 2018

LuisRolando3

Thanks, i was really confused

November 21, 2018

Rich507579

Is it rude to say 何歳ですか?

May 23, 2019

KeithWong9

It is most probably not about whether おいくつ or なんさい is more polite or rude. They are roughly the same in politeness.

It is about whether you should ask a person his age or not.

As discussed elsewhere within this thread, refrain from asking the age of any person you have just met, or someone seems older than you. Except if you are an old person or a small child, then it would be more flexible.

May 23, 2019

Rich507579

Thanks

May 23, 2019

Maeldryn

Couldn't this also be written as 何さいですか。What is the difference? Is it a problem of politeness?

June 6, 2017

Simeneky

I saw in the comments of another question that おいくつですか was better to only use for children under 10, after that it starts to become impolite, and then I guess you'd use 何さいですか instead, I can't confirm that though.

June 8, 2017

KeithWong9

おいくつでいらっしゃいますか is a very polite form for adults.

June 23, 2017

RobbPorter

It's the other way round. Nansai desuka is more impolite and used for people younger than you.

July 28, 2017

UlasBardak

The other way around :)

July 11, 2017

MichaelWRh

I've mostly seen it as 何さいですか. This is the first time I've seen it this way. In studying vocabulary, I knew it meant how old/how many.

June 8, 2017

Stallya

How would you say "how many are there"?

June 10, 2017

NicholasBale

This id a complicated question, because japanese has "counting words". 'jin' is the one for people, 'sai' is for years, and so forth - you need to learn the counting word for the thing you're asking about. For people, for example, you'd ask 'Nanjin desu ka?'

June 11, 2017

M_Raquaza2

I think that is also used to ask about nationality. "何人ですか?" "アメリカ人です。"

July 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That would be pronounced nani jin. If you wanted to use 人 as a counter, it should be read nin.

何人ですか:

nan nin desu ka = "how many people"

nani jin desu ka = "what nationality"

August 15, 2017

Eon3000

How do you tell what is meant if you're just reading? Like what if it was a text?

August 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Mostly context, but also (as I've just been reprimanded by my partner) asking someone's nationality in that way is incredibly rude, so it would be unlikely that that's the intended meaning.

A polite Japanese person would say something like 「どちらの国(kuni)の方(kata)ですか」, which is a respectful way to ask "of which country are you".

August 19, 2017

PatrioticParrot

Could you say how many people as ”人はいくつですか?

November 17, 2018

KeithWong9

No, has to be 何人

November 17, 2018

_XxAntonxX_

おいいですか?

September 10, 2017

Chrabia297

Can someone pls tell me what is going on in this sentence? Ok, I know from other comments that お is there for politeness. But what is いくつabout? Is there somewhere "year" hidden there, or "how many"?

June 16, 2017

CharleyJoe

From what I gather it can mean "how many years do you have." It's similar in other languages as well.

June 16, 2017

TheUnknownWish

いくつ simply means how many. Its like asking anyone how old they are, its perceived as rude, but in Japan theres still a more formal way of saying it to be less rude by only refering to it.

July 1, 2017

tara.furci

So but it doesn't seem like there's anything else in the sentence, no "you" or anything else for context-? O (polite)/how many/des (polite)/ ka (question). That's all you get??

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The use of お indicates not only politeness, but also the direction of the question, i.e. towards the listener. The sentence is also respectful because it is intentionally made vague by avoiding the specific counter for age (歳 sai), which harkens back to a time when Japanese politics and language were deeply intertwined.

But you're right, there isn't much to go on. It's better to think of this as a set phrase, much like はじめまして or おはようございます, in that, while you can break it down and explain nuggets of meaning which inform us about what the phrase means nowadays, there is very little literal meaning retained in the phrase.

August 15, 2017

Ema467434

くつ means "old" (age)

October 14, 2017

58snow

What's the function of お here?

June 13, 2017

Maeldryn

Adds politeness. ご Also does this sometimes. Notice that お is at the front same with ご.

June 14, 2017

JohnPMChappell

They're the same kanji, one is the "Chinese" reading, the other the Japanese reading (on'yomi and kun'yomi).

June 26, 2017

M_Raquaza2

politeness i guess

July 15, 2017

azureviolin

お幾つですか?

August 1, 2017

dannyboi93

I think there is a MAJOR PROBLEM with this question.

When you mouse over it, it says 'how many' as a translation, AND it is being introduced in the house section - which has absolutely nothing to do with age.

So why when i'm counting things and describing things in my house do I suddenly get a question that is applicable to that but tells me to say something else entirely different?

January 6, 2018

KeithWong9

I think Duolingo tries to teach us that いくつ can be used to for asking the number of countable physical stuff, as well as the number of years since a person was born.

January 6, 2018

DastardlyAnomy

I was always taught nan sai desu ka

July 5, 2017

mariodez

What's the difference between いくつ and いくら? The つ it's a counter for things so could it be also for money? And what's ら?

July 8, 2017

KeithWong9

いくつ = how many / how old

いくら = how much (usually money/time)

July 8, 2017

Raijania

Should "how many" be an acceptable answer? I thought that's what it can mean but it was marked as wrong, but I don't know if that's just me not knowing..

November 7, 2017

KeithWong9

No, it can't be, because with the honorific お. いくつ must be referring to a person's age, not the quantity of an object.

November 7, 2017

WengeYu

Then would いくつですか mean How many? If not, how to say " How many?" in Japanese? Thanks!

March 2, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes いくつですか means "how many are there".

March 3, 2019

kounsh

I wrote how many? And got it wrong. Can it also be correct?

November 9, 2017

dannyboi93

It seems strange that in a section where we are describing our houses, we're expected to ask somebody their age.

January 6, 2018

TheBreadQueen05

couldn't it be "Nan sai desu ka"?

December 2, 2017

Aki-kun

Yes, that should be correct, as well.

December 10, 2017

weljo1

Im still confused.. so how can i say 'how old are those shoes or bags or house?

August 19, 2018

KeithWong9

(shoes) この 靴(くつ)は 何年間(なんねんかん) 使(つか)って いますか。

(watch) この 腕時計(うでどけい)は 作(つく)ってから 何年間(なんねんかん) 経(た)ちましたか

(house) この マンションは 築何年(ちくなんねん)ですか

August 20, 2018

JamesMaddo8

Alright, here's a question about manners: do the Japanese have any sort of rules about asking this?

As an example, in the US asking a kid how old they are is polite conversation. Asking a lady in a bar how old she is could be considered rude.

March 5, 2019

KeithWong9

In Japan, do not ask about age to a person whom you have just met, nor to a person who seems older than you.

March 5, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Ah, my friend, the Japanese have all sorts of rules for just about every situation you could come up with. But the problem for us foreigners is that they're all unspoken rules. A native Japanese speaker would be able to tell you if a given situation is considered rude or not, but they'd probably have a hard time explaining "why" in a general sense.

As Keith mentioned, asking the age of someone you just met is generally not good manners, but of course, there are always exceptions.

  1. You are an old person. Old people have a lot of leeway in Japan, and most rules don't seem to apply to them (or they all ignore them).
  2. The person you are asking is a small child, maybe around 10 or younger.

*Disclaimer*: these exceptions are just my observations from the two years I was living and working in Sapporo.

March 5, 2019

punkdoabc

"How old are you, dog?"

October 10, 2017

Mithlas1

I took a couple years of Japanese in uni, and we only ever heard "何歳ですか" (なんさい です か). All instruction lead me to believe that's the only way they use, and I've never heard otherwise in TV or radio. Under what circumstances would "おいくつ です か" be used?

December 17, 2017

Anne624050

If you think it might be rude to ask the age but want to do it anyway I would use おいくつですか。

I was asked this by some of the older female co-workers when I did an internship in Japan and I am female as well. But I don't know which of these factors made them choose おいくつですか。Might be the age gap, gender or the formal surroundings.

As I understood it, you should use it in more formal situations when you don't know the listener well since it is more polite than 何歳ですか。And for people who are older than you or have a higher rank.

The reason for おいくつ not being used in TV or radio shows might be because it's often already known (talkshows, news), not relevant or the program is more casual (entertainment programs).

February 25, 2019

MonikaHill3

Cant i just say 何歳ですか?

November 21, 2018

KaitoKID_n

何歳ですか? (なんさいですか?) (お)いくつですか? 年は? (としは?) These can be used also.. (as far as I know)

February 27, 2019

SupakuZe

I won't go to prison if i go to Japan now.

June 3, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It took me so, so long to realise the joke...

June 25, 2017

Lavmarx

I still don't get it...

July 15, 2017

Shannon227723

They are saying that now they know how to ask people their age, so if they want to have um... sexual relations... with someone they will know whether or not they of are legal age to do so :P

July 15, 2017

PriMieon

Much needed help xD Omg I'm slow

August 19, 2018

cina554256

We can use this joke to test in which direction we are used to think. I've to add I'd never get the joke, and I'm not dumb.

March 18, 2018

cina554256

We can make use of his joke to find out in which direction we are used to think.

March 18, 2018

JacobStewa16

What do you mean?

April 10, 2018

mnlg

I didn't get it...

July 9, 2017

keneisha11844

DKJFLDSKJFL;SJDF;LSK

January 20, 2019

Ziad_Altahhan

What is it then? Explain plz

July 11, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

でも、うそをついたらどうする?

June 5, 2017

Taron

Does this mean "but what if they lie to you?" If so, why does it have so many downvotes?

June 19, 2017

Taron

Or maybe "But what would you do if by any chance they lie to you?"

June 19, 2017

Akaininja

I think it means "but what would you do, if thats not true?"

June 25, 2017

Saeumii

Im.... Disappointed. I realized the joke a few secs after reading it

Basically he can ask someone how old they are, and have... Happy fun times and not be arrested for being a pedo

August 27, 2017

awelottta

delet this

sometimes i wish i was jared, 19

August 10, 2018

Oyasumi-Sinna

Same.

October 10, 2018

hugessfan

Lolis!

August 27, 2017

Coherency

嫌らしい

January 26, 2018

MexicoMadness

But it seems in Japan it's not rude, if they laugh at a foreigner's poor speaking ability. That probably would be people you know, more than strangers.

October 3, 2018

IlanIvasko

Haha best comment

July 14, 2017

JaySasuke

lmao

September 12, 2017

KaitoKID_n

OMG!!!!! Are you an otaku too?!!

April 22, 2018

hollt693

The first thing that came to mind when I read this was "are there many shoes?"

November 9, 2017

hollt693

Argh, I'm still thinking that!

February 17, 2018

Nevadensis

The subject here is implicit? How could we ask "How old is she/he?".

April 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The subject here is implied very strongly to be the listener, i.e. "you", because お usually makes things respectful towards the listener, like お名前.

If you were already talking about whoever "he/she" is, then you can just say いくつですか and the subject is implied to be unchanged, i.e. "he/she". If you were talking about something else, you have to indicate that you're changing the topic and specify what you're changing it to. So you would say 彼/彼女 いくつですか.

This is assuming that the situation calls for いくつですか and not 何歳ですか, but in the latter case, the same thinking process applies.

April 26, 2018

Nevadensis

I see! Thanks again, Joshua!

April 26, 2018

Pouriya0

What's that お??

June 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. お is an honorific prefix, which makes things more polite and in this case, provides enough context to say that the speaker is asking about the listener's age.

August 22, 2018

chebal

お歳はおいくつですか?

November 8, 2018

BryanBecer7

Is it rude to ask for someone's age in japanese?

June 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Not particularly more or less so compared with Western (Australian) cultures. You have the same sort of considerations in Japanese too, such as the relative age of the person you're asking, what sort of social situation it is, etc.

Actually, in my experience, it's more common for Japanese people who are/appear roughly the same age to ask each other's age, because it helps establish 上下関係【じょうげかんけい】or the social heirarchy. If someone is obviously older or younger than you, there's no need to ask, but if you're not sure, you're more likely to check so that you show the proper respect if they end up being older than you.

June 17, 2019

HachiScrambles

Is there something about 「おいくつ」that specifies they're definitely asking about age? without context, could it mean "how many" of something else even though it has the honorific お?

August 29, 2019

KeithWong9

おいくつ is almost always about age. The お is honorific in this case. From the dictionary (https://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/word/%E5%BE%A1%E5%B9%BE%E3%81%A4/) it can be "customary usage" as well (but it is rarely used). From the dictionary「今年おいくつにおなりですか」 (How old are you this year) is honorific usage,「おいくつ差し上げましょうか」(How many should I give you) is customary usage.

August 30, 2019

ajtag1

how old are you

July 2, 2017

Flviodomin3

御幾つですか?

September 20, 2017

KeithWong9

By the way I have seen only very rarely that おいくつ is written in kanji.

September 21, 2017

batman968615

Ha

July 16, 2018

Suiseiseki-Jade

Thanks.

September 10, 2018

JasonPTY507

おいつですか?: お幾つですか?

September 28, 2017

kiki455952

please indonesia version

May 15, 2018

ChristophP89013

This also just means "how many?"

January 27, 2018

CJsensei

Dear Duolingo, no one in Japan will ask you this. Everyone uses 何歳.

February 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.