"Njoo"

Translation:Come

June 3, 2017

10 Comments


Hotdoh

Most verbs change into commands like this

Kupika = pika

But for kuja it is

Kuja = njoo

It's just an irregular form


trudeam

Thank you! That's very helpful!


Rebecca862525

So surprised right now... been in kenya for two months and literally everyone is using "kuja" as a command also ^-^


Catriona28475

Kenyan Swahili seems to be quite diffferent. Technically this is a Tanzanian Swahili course as that is considered "standard" Swahili, but it's very useful to know what to expect in other places. These changes may end up in standard Swahili too.


Saola4

Would "oka" also work for come here?


AGreatUserName

Not sure where you're getting "oka" from ...


Dax907788

Kuoka means bake, grill, roast et similia


akswrn

What's the difference between njoo and kuja?


rokksolidrees

Kuja is the infinitive literally meaning "to come." While Njoo is the imperative saying "come." So if I'm narrating a situation, and say that you are coming, I will choose to say "Akram anakuja." If I am instead telling you, with authority, to come to me I will say "Akram njoo." Typically you will hear it as a phrase "njoo kwanza" in a real life situation.


NessaNessaJoy

Kuja- infinitive- "to come" - also building block for present and future tense - ninakuja, hatutakuja, etc

Njoo - command, imperative - "come!"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.