"Njoo"

Translation:Come

1 year ago

6 Comments


Hotdoh

Most verbs change into commands like this

Kupika = pika

But for kuja it is

Kuja = njoo

It's just an irregular form

1 year ago

akswrn

What's the difference between njoo and kuja?

1 year ago

rokksolidrees

Kuja is the infinitive literally meaning "to come." While Njoo is the imperative saying "come." So if I'm narrating a situation, and say that you are coming, I will choose to say "Akram anakuja." If I am instead telling you, with authority, to come to me I will say "Akram njoo." Typically you will hear it as a phrase "njoo kwanza" in a real life situation.

1 year ago

NessaNessaJoy

Kuja- infinitive- "to come" - also building block for present and future tense - ninakuja, hatutakuja, etc

Njoo - command, imperative - "come!"

1 year ago

Rebecca862525

So surprised right now... been in kenya for two months and literally everyone is using "kuja" as a command also ^-^

11 months ago

Catriona28475

Kenyan Swahili seems to be quite diffferent. Technically this is a Tanzanian Swahili course as that is considered "standard" Swahili, but it's very useful to know what to expect in other places. These changes may end up in standard Swahili too.

10 months ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.