1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よわくはないです。"

"よわくはないです。"

Translation:It is not necessarily weak.

June 3, 2017

50 Comments


AbelOnditi

If the context is unknown, shouldn't this default to "I'm not weak." ?


KurenaiRozu

I was about to commet the same thing


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

The topic is weather, it would be weird to assume the sentence is about "me". Logic dictates the sentence is about the weather (e.g. wind or rain in this sentence).


DerrickMcClure1

I've never heard of weak weather. I used the word "mild" and it wasn't accepted, though according to my dictionary that is a possible translation for YOWAI.


grippygecko

In previous sentences we used the adjective weak よわく / よわい to describe wind. That is the likely subject of the sentence given we are still on the weather module.


FrederickEason

If the context is unknown, then there is no default pronoun.


satwita

As a practical matter no, but Duolingo Japanese has been using "I" as the default so far.


Ainu00

I reckon it will be fixed in some future. The course's still in beta.


IsolaCiao

"I'm not necessarily weak" was accepted for me.


lunyteve

Shouldn't it be よわくないです? What is the は?


elysiian_

よわくない means literally 'it isn't weak', but if we add は it makes it so that it's not necessarily weak.


blackanimegirl

Makes much more sense


Tc3KDQp5

I think that the はない roughly translates into "not necessarily", while taking the は out would make the sentence it "It is not weak."

A bit of a confusing word choice, definitely not one I'd use to get across that meaning, but it's correct.


darthoctopus

弱くは無いです


LeChatParle

ない is never written with its kanji, by the way


Plutopia

I've failed to understand this sentence.


Sparkrai

"It's not necessarily weak". 弱く(よわく)- Negative form of weak + は Topic particle + ないです - Negative formal ending for adjectives. In this case the particle は makes the negative form less certain, giving not necessarily weak instead of not weak, as the comments above better explain :)


Aelise_627

Thanks for commenting. I read the earlier comments, but found yours more helpful.


_jclipse

"Weak, it's not" よわい は ない です

The word for weak becomes よわく because it's in its negative form.


rchive2

Can よわくは be translated to something like "On the topic of whether or not it's weak..." ? Or is this a completely different usage of the は particle?


ScarIndigo

Isn't "it's not /that/ weak" a fairly decent translation, too? A far more casual way to express emphasis...


grippygecko

That's actually a quite different meaning and not one expressed in the sentence. "Not necessarily" means it may or may not be, it's equivocal. "not /that/ ..." is a firm statement of lesser degree. Compare. "it's not necessarily illegal"

"its not THAT illegal"

In the first case the speaker isn't telling us if it is or isn't illegal. They suggest that it may not be though.

In the second case the speaker admits it is illegal but thinks its a very minor crime.


RamenDutchman

Deaf person here: Is this the particle は or is it used in another way?

Or rather; is this pronounced "ha" or "wa"? I really am too deaf to tell the difference from the pronunciation given with the exercise.


IsolaCiao

It's the particle pronounced "wa".


Charles120392

Lol i got it wrong becuse i don't know how to spell nesscessarily


romarro

Why sometimes is it yowaku and others yowai for weak?


short.doug

yowaku is the negative form and should be followed by -nai. my understanding is that -i adjectives convert the -i to -ku when forming a negative. (e.g. it isn't weak).


LordOfTheAndain

Almost correct. Yowaku by itself isn't the negative form -- it is an adverb "weakly" -- but it is used to form the negative form yowakunai "not weak". But yes, all i-adjectives work this way.


IDreamed

Is this sentence diferent from よわいでわありません?


V2Blast

よわいではありません is not proper Japanese. 弱い(よわい) is an い-adjective, not a noun or な-adjective.


GeraldMath4

Possibly "It's not (my) age. (It's my grade on the spelling test.)"


El_Tobogan_Feliz

I might be wrong, but you have to congujate the negative form on the adjective when it is an -i adjective, not the verb.


developedby

Is the わ in this sentence pronunced 'ha' or 'wa'?


animatrix1490

It's "wa." As far as I know, わ is never said "ha" (but I could be mistaken)


satwita

It's ha (は) that is pronounced "wa" when it's used as a topic, just like を (wo) is pronounced お when it's used to mark the object.


Spencer595917

It is not necessarily weak. Another sick burn. LOL


ChrisPwise

The context is weather because that is the category subject. However, it's a poor english construction which demands a fuller sentence to improve that. In a real life scenario the speaker would naturally sense the need for clarity and not say it like that


captainamberg

Would "It isn't weak, necessarily" be okay?


EricPooley

Would "it is not particularly weak" be a valid translation?


grippygecko

"Necessarily" brings doubt into the sentence, while "particularly" is about comparative degree. It's a subtle but important difference in meaning.


Torqada

Necessarily? Where did that come from?


GeraldMath4

I sort of understand the "necessarily" after reading the past comments. I'd probably say, "It's not WEAK, exactly..."


AaronCappra

would that also mean "it is not particularly weak"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.