"よわくはないです。"

Translation:It is not necessarily weak.

June 3, 2017

60 Comments


AbelOnditi

If the context is unknown, shouldn't this default to "I'm not weak." ?

June 30, 2017

KurenaiRozu

I was about to commet the same thing

July 4, 2017

KurenaiRozu

*comment -__-

July 4, 2017

Anidukan

The topic is weather, it would be weird to assume the sentence is about "me". Logic dictates the sentence is about the weather (e.g. wind or rain in this sentence).

March 6, 2018

tonkotsuLover

How do you know?

October 24, 2018

Ark152283

context

October 26, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

I've never heard of weak weather. I used the word "mild" and it wasn't accepted, though according to my dictionary that is a possible translation for YOWAI.

August 20, 2019

FrederickEason

If the context is unknown, then there is no default pronoun.

November 29, 2017

satwita

As a practical matter no, but Duolingo Japanese has been using "I" as the default so far.

January 12, 2018

hippietrail

Yet Duolingo always has a default answer so it must choose one.

October 15, 2018

Ainu00

I reckon it will be fixed in some future. The course's still in beta.

December 9, 2017

PricelessCloud

They dont teach us the words they excpet us to know them that is WRONG SO VERY WRONG!!!!!!!!

March 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

"I'm not necessarily weak" was accepted for me.

July 26, 2018

dandelionmagic

technically it would just be unknown but by duo's rules then yes it should be which is why i reported it as a correct answer.

February 19, 2018

tx91791

For that it would not have the ha/wa.

April 14, 2018

lunyteve

Shouldn't it be よわくないです? What is the は?

June 3, 2017

jinagaa

よわくない means literally 'it isn't weak', but if we add は it makes it so that it's not necessarily weak.

June 5, 2017

blackanimegirl

Makes much more sense

July 30, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I think that the はない roughly translates into "not necessarily", while taking the は out would make the sentence it "It is not weak."

A bit of a confusing word choice, definitely not one I'd use to get across that meaning, but it's correct.

June 5, 2017

darthoctopus

弱くは無いです

July 12, 2017

LeChatParle

ない is never written with its kanji, by the way

November 23, 2017

Plutopia

I've failed to understand this sentence.

July 9, 2017

Sparkrai

"It's not necessarily weak". 弱く(よわく)- Negative form of weak + は Topic particle + ないです - Negative formal ending for adjectives. In this case the particle は makes the negative form less certain, giving not necessarily weak instead of not weak, as the comments above better explain :)

June 26, 2019

Aelise_627

Thanks for commenting. I read the earlier comments, but found yours more helpful.

June 30, 2019

_jclipse

"Weak, it's not" よわい は ない です

The word for weak becomes よわく because it's in its negative form.

December 27, 2017

rchive2

Can よわくは be translated to something like "On the topic of whether or not it's weak..." ? Or is this a completely different usage of the は particle?

October 24, 2017

Yakuul

this is different since we pronounce it 'ha' and not 'wa', so it's not the common particle that we know.

February 21, 2018

V2Blast

は is still pronounced "wa" in this sentence

April 23, 2018

ScarIndigo

Isn't "it's not /that/ weak" a fairly decent translation, too? A far more casual way to express emphasis...

August 19, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Deaf person here: Is this the particle は or is it used in another way?

Or rather; is this pronounced "ha" or "wa"? I really am too deaf to tell the difference from the pronunciation given with the exercise.

July 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's the particle pronounced "wa".

July 30, 2018

developedby

Is the わ in this sentence pronunced 'ha' or 'wa'?

August 10, 2017

animatrix1490

It's "wa." As far as I know, わ is never said "ha" (but I could be mistaken)

August 11, 2017

satwita

It's ha (は) that is pronounced "wa" when it's used as a topic, just like を (wo) is pronounced お when it's used to mark the object.

January 12, 2018

Mario119640

You mean は

January 12, 2018

romarro

Why sometimes is it yowaku and others yowai for weak?

December 10, 2017

Short.doug

yowaku is the negative form and should be followed by -nai. my understanding is that -i adjectives convert the -i to -ku when forming a negative. (e.g. it isn't weak).

December 23, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Almost correct. Yowaku by itself isn't the negative form -- it is an adverb "weakly" -- but it is used to form the negative form yowakunai "not weak". But yes, all i-adjectives work this way.

March 23, 2018

IDreamed

Is this sentence diferent from よわいでわありません?

February 4, 2018

V2Blast

よわいではありません is not proper Japanese. 弱い(よわい) is an い-adjective, not a noun or な-adjective.

April 23, 2018

GeraldMath4

Possibly "It's not (my) age. (It's my grade on the spelling test.)"

August 20, 2019

El_Tobogan_Feliz

I might be wrong, but you have to congujate the negative form on the adjective when it is an -i adjective, not the verb.

February 28, 2018

Charles120392

Lol i got it wrong becuse i don't know how to spell nesscessarily

September 23, 2018

Spencer595917

It is not necessarily weak. Another sick burn. LOL

April 18, 2018

ChrisPwise

The context is weather because that is the category subject. However, it's a poor english construction which demands a fuller sentence to improve that. In a real life scenario the speaker would naturally sense the need for clarity and not say it like that

January 11, 2019

captainamberg

Would "It isn't weak, necessarily" be okay?

May 5, 2019

EricPooley

Would "it is not particularly weak" be a valid translation?

May 11, 2019

Torqada

Necessarily? Where did that come from?

June 2, 2019

GeraldMath4

I sort of understand the "necessarily" after reading the past comments. I'd probably say, "It's not WEAK, exactly..."

June 15, 2019

Aaron369680

would that also mean "it is not particularly weak"?

September 2, 2019

painkiller107404

It's non-weak.

May 8, 2018

MDT3030

What is not necessarily weak? I don't understand what this sentence is referencing.

September 24, 2018

Relay9

Horrible word choice, nobody says so omg.

July 1, 2017

Alex425703

Wow, such constructive criticism.

July 20, 2017

Eromeon

I would say so if someone said me that a building fell because it was weak. And I would say: "It's not necessarily weak, maybe it was sabotaged" And everyone would see me as a conspiranoic.

October 17, 2017

Drakynfly

I am curious what word to attempted to write, only to have 'conspiranoic' come out. Conspirator, maybe, lol

January 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.