"The twelfth eats meat."

Translation:Al doisprezecelea mănâncă carne.

June 3, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Can you also use "a" instead of "al"?


razvan.marin

Yes. We don't have enough context here, but if the twelfth was a female gender thing, we would say a doisprezecea or a douăsprezecea.


pablopublico

What about "douăsprezecelea"? Is it completely wrong?


razvan.marin

Douăsprezece indicates something female gendered (as opposed to doisprezece) but the ending of celea instead of cea indicates something maleish.

For male gender al doisprezecelea should be correct logically while a douăsprezecea should be for female gender. But because douăsprezece(a) generally isn't used as much by everyone, a doisprezecea is accepted for the female gender. The opposite did not happen, no one used douăsprezece(lea) for male things for it to become accepted.


AlexIonesc131108

MananCA CArne... Cacofonie grava ! Inacceptabil - și se tot repetă


JosAntonio760695

Nothing here implies gender!!! "A doisprezecea" should be good!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.