"The twelfth eats meat."

Translation:Al doisprezecelea mănâncă carne.

June 3, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you also use "a" instead of "al"?

June 3, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes. We don't have enough context here, but if the twelfth was a female gender thing, we would say a doisprezecea or a douăsprezecea.

June 4, 2017

pablopublico

What about "douăsprezecelea"? Is it completely wrong?

June 27, 2017

razvan.marin

Douăsprezece indicates something female gendered (as opposed to doisprezece) but the ending of celea instead of cea indicates something maleish.

For male gender al doisprezecelea should be correct logically while a douăsprezecea should be for female gender. But because douăsprezece(a) generally isn't used as much by everyone, a doisprezecea is accepted for the female gender. The opposite did not happen, no one used douăsprezece(lea) for male things for it to become accepted.

June 28, 2017

pablopublico

Ok! Mulțumesc!

June 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.