1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mă urmărești pe mine?"

"Tu urmărești pe mine?"

Translation:Do you follow me?

June 3, 2017

16 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you eliminate "pe mine" and just use "mă"?


razvan.marin

Yes. Similarly you can eliminate tu just like in Spanish. Mă urmărești is enough information to infer who is following and who is followed.


J.C.M.H.

It's exactly like in Spanish: (Tu) mă urmărești (pe mine)? = ¿(Tú) me sigues (a mí)?.


Juan708965

This makes so much sense now. Thanks!


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome.


Zuravliovaa

Are you following me, is wrong?


muel2002

I would guess it is more to do with the English verb being continuous, rather than the use of 'are'.

To come at it from a different angle, you can't say 'are you follow me' in English.

The Romanian verb may take a different form for the continuous, though I can't say for sure as I haven't got that far in my learning and do not know anything about 'continuous' forms in Romanian, or if it is even expressed through changing the form of the verb.


Hatch-Slack

There is no continuous tense in Romanian, you need a context for that. Grammar of Romanian verbs is pretty much the same as French one.


GeoMan2

Yes, you can.


dmb0058

Does it mean both the ways we use it in English: "Are you walking behind me ?" and "Are you understanding what I'm saying ?"


Hatch-Slack

The second one does not work in Romanian.


Mediterran18

Are you sure about that? It does in Spanish!!


Hatch-Slack

Yes, I'm very sure. It has other meanings, though. Spanish has similarities with English, but they do not work in Romanian. However, many English expressions are already used in Romanian and is expected that more will do soon, but they are not included in standard language yet.


Heitor-Arlotta

Yea I thought of that too


Stewart288923

Some of the pronunciation makes it really difficult to find the words and figure out the meaning of the sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.