"Tu urmărești pe mine?"

Translation:Do you follow me?

June 3, 2017

10 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you eliminate "pe mine" and just use "mă"?

June 3, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes. Similarly you can eliminate tu just like in Spanish. Mă urmărești is enough information to infer who is following and who is followed.

June 4, 2017

J.C.M.H.

It's exactly like in Spanish: (Tu) mă urmărești (pe mine)? = ¿(Tú) me sigues (a mí)?.

September 25, 2017

Juan708965

This makes so much sense now. Thanks!

December 23, 2018

dmb0058

Does it mean both the ways we use it in English: "Are you walking behind me ?" and "Are you understanding what I'm saying ?"

August 12, 2018

Heitor-Arlotta

Yea I thought of that too

September 23, 2018

Hatch-Slack

The second one does not work in Romanian.

January 10, 2019

Zuravliovaa

Are you following me, is wrong?

October 3, 2017

GeoMan2

Yes, you can.

July 25, 2018

muel2002

I would guess it is more to do with the English verb being continuous, rather than the use of 'are'.

To come at it from a different angle, you can't say 'are you follow me' in English.

The Romanian verb may take a different form for the continuous, though I can't say for sure as I haven't got that far in my learning and do not know anything about 'continuous' forms in Romanian, or if it is even expressed through changing the form of the verb.

January 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.