1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Punându-mi mâinile în cap, a…

"Punându-mi mâinile în cap, am început plâng."

Translation:Putting my hands on my head, I started to cry.

June 3, 2017

8 Comments


Lixmage

Can someone please explain the difference between "punându" and "punând", and on the previous sentence, "făcându" and "făcând". Is the first one the gerund and the second one the participle? I am very confused and there don't seem to be any explanatory notes for this section yet.


Rosie-L

As I understand it - and I am not a native speaker, but a learner like you - a 'u' is added when a pronoun is used or when the verb is reflexive. So, 'buying them' would be 'cumparandu-le' or 'cumparandu-i' and 'reading it' would be 'citindu-l' (e.g. newspaper) or 'citind-o' (e.g. book) and 'washing themselves' would be spalandu-se' and 'imagining' would be 'imaginandu-si'. The exception, as you see, is the feminine 'o', where no 'u' is required.


Lixmage

Thank you Rosie. If it is purely an aid to diction then that makes perfect sense. Have a lingot!


Pickle1116

Shouldn't it be ”mâinile pe cap..." if it is ”hands on head"


razvan.marin

Welp, what you say makes sense, but the way we say it is în cap.


Rosie-L

Thanks, razvan, that's helpful. Problem is, we wouldn't say 'putting my hands on my head' either, in this situation. We'd say, 'putting my head in my hands'!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.