"Punându-mi mâinile în cap, am început plâng."

Translation:Putting my hands on my head, I started to cry.

June 3, 2017

8 Comments


Pickle1116

Shouldn't it be ”mâinile pe cap..." if it is ”hands on head"

June 3, 2017

razvan.marin

Welp, what you say makes sense, but the way we say it is în cap.

June 4, 2017

Rosie-L

Thanks, razvan, that's helpful. Problem is, we wouldn't say 'putting my hands on my head' either, in this situation. We'd say, 'putting my head in my hands'!

July 2, 2017

Pickle1116

OK, thanks!

June 4, 2017

Lixmage

Can someone please explain the difference between "punându" and "punând", and on the previous sentence, "făcându" and "făcând". Is the first one the gerund and the second one the participle? I am very confused and there don't seem to be any explanatory notes for this section yet.

June 29, 2017

Rosie-L

As I understand it - and I am not a native speaker, but a learner like you - a 'u' is added when a pronoun is used or when the verb is reflexive. So, 'buying them' would be 'cumparandu-le' or 'cumparandu-i' and 'reading it' would be 'citindu-l' (e.g. newspaper) or 'citind-o' (e.g. book) and 'washing themselves' would be spalandu-se' and 'imagining' would be 'imaginandu-si'. The exception, as you see, is the feminine 'o', where no 'u' is required.

July 2, 2017

Lixmage

Thank you Rosie. If it is purely an aid to diction then that makes perfect sense. Have a lingot!

July 2, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

See page 169 of the following for formation of gerund rules: http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/pdf/compgrammar_romanian.pdf

November 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.