"This ramen is very delicious."

Translation:このラーメンはとてもおいしいです。

June 3, 2017

8 Comments


nich227

このラーメンはとても美味しいです。

March 11, 2018

panino1

You can't say "very delicious" anymore than you can say "very huge", "very spotless" or "a bit delicious". "Very" is a gradable adverb and "delicious" is an ungradable adjective. Translate it either with an ungradable adverb and adjective (absolutely delicious) or a gradable adverb and adjective (very tasty).

October 4, 2017

panglossa

Just as a curiosity, if you want to go full kanji: 此の拉麺は迚も美味しいです。 The usual spelling of these words is with kana, though.

September 2, 2018

grippygecko

Why is ramen written in katakana ? Is it a brand name that is now applied to all the similar products like Sellotape and Hoover?

February 1, 2018

jjj701179

No. Try wikipedia for more info.

February 7, 2018

saliast

Usually, katakana is used for foreign loan words so... Likely the word is originally from somewhere else. In Japan, I believe, the dish is often refered to as そば, (soba). No?

July 29, 2018

Nice9231

shouldn't this sentence need to be "が" , instead of "は" ?

February 11, 2018

Hypatia112740

Please anybody who can answer this question?

October 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.