"イギリス"

Translation:The UK

June 4, 2017

81 Comments


s.aguii

This should be "England," shouldn't it?

June 4, 2017

kelsi602

I believe England is イングランド . So「私は」イギリス人です is "I'm British" and 「私は」イングランド人です is "I'm English". The English language is 英語 "eigo". This is irregular compared to:

日本 (Japan) 日本人 (Japanese person) 日本語 (Japanese language)

中国 (China)  中国人 (Chinese person) 中国語 (Chinese language)

韓国 (Korea) 韓国人 (Korean person) 韓国語 (Korean language)

オランダ (Netherlands) オランダ人 (Dutch person) オランダ語 (Dutch language)

イタリア (Italy) イタリア人 (Italian person) イタリア語 (Italian language)

カナダ (Canada) カナダ人 (Canadian)

アメリカ (The US)  アメリカ人 (American)

ニュージーランド (New Zealand) ニュージーランド人 (New Zealander)

オーストラリア (Australia) オーストラリア人 (Australian)

So I can assure you it's not usually this complicated, although that may be because National identity is complicated in the UK, with all スコットランド人 (Scots), ウェールズ人 (Welsh), and アイルランド人 ([Northern] Irish) there.

To any Spanish speakers triggered by アメリカ "America" used for the US, rather than the continent, please bear in mind that the Japanese call the Netherlands オランダ "Holland" because they learned European geography from the Portuguese, not us.

June 4, 2017

s.aguii

That makes a lot of sense, thank you

June 4, 2017

kai19154

The kanji for "England" in "eigo" used to be used instead of this katakana, but it's been replaced with this now. Lots of Japanese words are being replaced with English loanwords even though there's already a word for it ;w;

June 18, 2017

kelsi602

Yes, although in some cases this makes sense: アメリカ is more intuitive for Americans to identify with than 米国. We're doing it in English too.

For instance, Côte d'Ivoire and Timor Leste are no longer officially known by their English names The Ivory Coast or East Timor. Instead they prefer to use their French and Portuguese names, respectively, even in official use in English.

Don't hold your breath for "Nihon" to catch on just yet... we're still pretty terrible at pronouncing foreign names.

November 4, 2017

HarryD90

Im English and we dont say "Cote d'ivorie" lol we say Ivory Coast. We know its known as that, but we also know Germany is Deutche, but we still call it Germany.

March 21, 2019

TravisGarr1

Thank you, but yes, England is part of the UK, not synonymous with it.

July 5, 2017

kelsi602

I don't think this is much an issue as mostly English people would say they they're イギリス and others would be more specific: for example the Scots could say they're スコットランド人 anyway.

This probably stems from most British sailors visiting Japan historically being English. This is the same reason that The Netherlands is often called "Holland" as it was sailors from the Eastern provinces (North and South Holland) that first travelled to many places (back when people identified more with their state than country).

November 4, 2017

vdmascarenhas

Very interesting to know why the word starts with "i". Even though the sound for "igirisu" is far from "inglês"

February 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Though the first sound is closer to inglês, l/r is switched and consonants always come with a vowel (except 'n' but they skipped it), so "gi" for 'g', "ri" for 'l' , "su" for 's'.

May 8, 2018

mbprend

Do you think the irregularity comes from the confusion between UK vs British vs English etc?

April 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes. The average Japanese person definitely does not know the difference between the three (and most English speakers who aren't from the UK don't know the difference either... I only learned from having to teach about the UK to my Japanese students).

June 8, 2018

tachy90

Why is the UK so confusing anyway? It's not like it's the only country that's divided into smaller states, but it's the only one that seems to give people so much trouble, with the possible exception of the Netherlands.

(And yes i know the proper term is "constituent countries" but c'mon, same diff)

August 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

An example of what I still find confusing, in terms of identity, is what I should call a person from the UK. I would call them based on their "constituent country" of origin (Welsh, Scottish, English). But shouldn't they all be called a term based on the UK if that's their "main" country? How about we call everyone British? But Northern Ireland isn't located on Great Britain, so would we still call them British? From what I understand, calling someone from Northern Ireland "British" or "Irish" might actually be a sensitive issue.

August 29, 2018

behshad14

it is confusing...they have different flags and national teams!

September 8, 2018

HarryD90

I dont like to be called British, if im English, its annoying, like calling a Canadian; American, because they're from the American continent.

March 21, 2019

JasonDavis828812

Dude this would have helped me out so much earlier on thank you so much for this

March 23, 2018

dpatkat

Complicated? Yes. Thanks for the examples.

June 22, 2017

NikorasuOwO

Thanks you <3

June 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Thanks for giving me the word for Welsh. The Japanese have been keen rugby players since Victorian times. In this year's world cup I can assure everyone that the different constituent nations of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (and the Republic of Ireland) will be well established in minds of the Japanese people. :-)

    January 29, 2019

Christophe352242

    Ingurando and Hihon and Chūgoku and Don't know how to say that thing and Oranda and Igirisu and Kanada and Amerika and Nūjīrando and Oosutoraria and Did I mention Sukotsutorandojin and Uēruzujin and Airurandojin, that Oranda should not exist.

    August 10, 2017

roTmzn

    no, it is The UK, UK

    February 9, 2018

RobinG02

    England is also part of the UK, like Scotland and Northern Ireland

    April 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Yes, but Japanese also has different words for England, Scotland and Northern Ireland. Scroll up to kelsi602's answer to s.aguii at the top of this page.

    May 8, 2018

Jim373739

    Just in case: England is a single part of the UK. Great Britain is the island containing England, Wales and Scotland. The UK is the nation containing Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

    July 23, 2017

CengalLut

    Jesus Christ, you don't get to lecture people about this when you call Deutscheland "Germany", Zhongguo "China" and Nippon "Japan". Give it up, let other languages make up their own name for other countries.

    July 24, 2017

CajunCoding

    That's not lecturing about the names of places, that's explaining that England is not the same as the UK

    July 25, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    Yes, Japanese has separate words for all of those except for Great Britain which seems to use the same word as UK and when you think of it, the nation that was Great Britain expanded and became the UK. Scroll up to Kelsi602's explanation to s.aguii please at the top of the page.

    May 8, 2018

AimeeStewa2

    It's not about the name, it's about using one country as a blanket term for many. It's like calling all of europe France because France happens to be part of it.

    December 19, 2017

testmoogle

    It's more like if フランス entered the Japanese language as the word for "France", but then at a much later date some other countries came into union with France under the new name of "the Union of European Socialist Republics", however Japan didn't get round to changing their word from フランス to something else because France was the main component country in the union and Japanese people understood to interpret the word they were using to now apply to this larger entity. ^^

    At the time the Japanese originally adopted the word イギリス from the Portuguese word "Inglez" during their contact with the Portuguese arriving in Japan, I'm sure the word back then meant "England" (or "the English") in a more correct sense than it does now. They probably just never felt the need to update their word イギリス to a different sounding word.

    January 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Now, they have a separate word for England:
    イングランド

    It is as if they borrowed the word for French (français) for a United group including France after it expanded to include some more countries. So think of it as short for English created group of countries?

    Just "English" sounded out in Japanese. (That is why it is in Katakana, because it is borrowed from another language.) The language of English is an actual Japanese word, 英語 (eigo) or is that Chinese? Okay, the Kanji comes from Chinese, but the pronunciation is Japanese.

    Do you realize how unrecognizable it would be if they actually used the Japanese words for united and kingdom? What makes the UK the only kingdom that has united itself with others? Perhaps there were united kingdoms in Asia as well and that would be confusing. Think of the US which is the United States of America, and Mexico is actually the United States of Mexico. There are a lot of countries with the word "united" in them. It is very cumbersome and long to say "The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland"
    which is グレートブリテン及び北アイルランド連合王国

    Here is the wikipedia article about the UK in Japanese. https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%A4%E3%82%AE%E3%83%AA%E3%82%B9

    May 8, 2018

BraydonAnd

    イギリス is saying English... So when people are saying that it's wrong because they have a completely seperate word for the country, they don't realize that it's the equivalent of saying England instead of English.

    I'm currently living in Japan and there are many words which are borrowed directly from the Portuguese language because of when they came to Japan (ex: bread is universally known as パン here). The Portuguese word for English is Inglês. Because it's more difficult to go from an "n" sound to a "gi" sound for the Japanese tongue, they forfeit the "n" sound and change it to イギリス. If they included the "n" it would be インギリス, which sounds almost exactly how it should.

    They're using this word because they recognize England as the CAPITAL of the UK. I have a friend that is from N. Ireland, but prefers to be called British because that's what his nationality is labelled as on his birth certificate and passport. That being said, he's from Great Britain and because the capital of GB is England, Japan uses that to talk about the whole of the UK. They use アイルランド for anyone from the Republic of Ireland.

    October 17, 2018

HarryD90

    This! exactly my sentiments.

    March 21, 2019

DanielSieker

    Deutschland. Not Deutscheland. Please.

    November 25, 2018

ainayave

    England is my City

    July 30, 2017

thesharanaithal

    Japan is my Backyard

    September 24, 2017

Mr.butthur

    イギリスは私のシティ (■-■)

    August 2, 2017

ErinEFinne

    I think "British" should count as a correct answer as well as English or the U.K.

    November 20, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    Sorry, you need 人 to turn it into British.

    English is a different word in Japanese.

    May 8, 2018

Karinakamichi

    Thinks of Hetalia terminology

    September 8, 2018

RistarIF

    How do you say "I'm Mexican"?

    August 2, 2017

jhonfpedroza

    (私は)メキシコ人です

    August 7, 2017

RistarIF

    ありがとございます

    August 22, 2017

gringoton

    I just came to see what the discussion was about. Remember, we're studying Japanese here, and not Geography. ;-)

    June 28, 2018

nnaruto25

    How to pronounce???

    June 12, 2017

I.X.

    igirisu <-- Just like how it's spelled.

    June 13, 2017

Cindya2635

    Why is there " above one of the characters and what does it do?

    July 20, 2017

masterp443

    Voiced consonant. Turns "k" sound into "g" sound; "h" sound into "b" sound essentially. If you put your hand on your chest and say "k" or "h" sounds, you won't feel any vibration. If you say the voiced consonant sounds "g" and "b" you will feel vibration on your chest.

    July 21, 2017

NickMarsto1

    "English" as in 「イギリス人」please amend to include this an option.

    January 13, 2018

testmoogle

    As a word on its own, イギリス refers only to the country. If they were to stretch it to add "English" as an accepted alternative, people who answer by guessing "English" might not realise this instead is the name for the country "the United Kingdom" (rather than it being "English" as either the name of the language or the adjective).

    イギリス人 is the name of the county イギリス with the suffix 人added to it. It's not that イギリス has itself become an adjective within the word. イギリス is a noun.

    Just my opinion on it anyway. ^^

    January 13, 2018

saliast

    in イギリス人 the 人 (jin) = person, right?

    I understand that igirisu is "a transliteration of the Portugese word for "England," but refers to the entire United Kingdom." (to quote from Hashi - Tofugu)

    so イギリス人 = a british/english person いえご/英語 = the english language (or is that igirisu now as well?) イギリス = the whole U.K ?

    *my head is starting to spin with confusion

    April 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    England is イングランド

    English person is イングランド人

    イギリス is the UK

    イギリス人 is a UK person, but we don't say that in English, so we are stuck saying "British person".

    I heard that the English language 英語 is pronounced eigo in Japanese. (えいご)

    Remember that when a word is borrowed from another language, it is often used to mean something more specific. (like that English country)

    May 8, 2018

Christophe352242

    Igirisu kinda mentions England not The United Kingdom.

    August 10, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    They have another word that sounds even more like England for England and they attach (jin) to that to make an Englishman. Scroll up to Kelsi602's explanation to s.aguii at the top of the page. I think of this borrowed word as short for "English created group of countries also known as the UK".

    Keep in mind that the Japanese word for the English language sounds like eigo.

    May 8, 2018

saliast

    beh.. had the exact same sentence twice in a row.. translating to i am british and then i am "the u.k.".? (yepyep, got the second one wrong as i thought it was a repeat.)

    April 10, 2018

saliast

    so.. igirisujin = british/english person - igirisu = U.K.... not english or england? or is it all of the above? england and U.K.?

    April 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    England is イングランド

    May 8, 2018

LizzyGirl789

    British and england sound so the same.

    May 14, 2018

Screamers1

    doesn't have japanese articles?

    June 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Foreign words are written in Katakana, the other characters that we learned are called Hiragana. Then there is kanji which are more like the Chinese characters. What do you mean by articles? If you are talking about the definite article “the”, which is required with this country name in English, the Japanese language does not use that.

comment/19513167

    June 6, 2018

Yoshibro26

    Could i just put UK?

    June 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

    I think the UK is necessary.

    June 19, 2018

behshad14

    we say "ingilis" in Persian which is similar...in a way

    September 8, 2018

YNW17

    人(じん) = person so イギリス = The UK and イギリス人 = bristich Hope help someone

    November 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    No, not bristich, perhaps British?

    January 12, 2019

DanielSieker

    Do you speak "Igirisu" or just swallow the u at the end like usually here?

    November 25, 2018

michael283341

    it should technically be correct if i put both UK or British

    January 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    To mean British, there would be the character for person 人

    January 30, 2019

MichaelPar998281

    Lol apparently "the yuk" is an appropriate answer thanks auto correct

    June 2, 2019

YolandaYug1

    England is My City

    June 10, 2019

craaash80

    Does "su" act like "the"? If so, I would request a twinning between Japan and Sardinia

    June 20, 2017

saliast

    umm.. there is no 'a' or 'the' in the japanese language like there is in the english language. that "su"..is part of 'igirisu' kind of like saying eegirishu - english.. er... the U.K? looks confused :D

    April 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    England is イングランド

    So I guess that "The UK" is considered to be English (created group of countries), but keep in mind thatイギリス is a borrowed word that is a noun and not an adjective in Japanese. It is the word for the country and when you add 人, it is a UK person, but we don't say that so we change it to a British person.

    May 8, 2018

Wavynavy10

    イギリス is my city

    July 31, 2017

testmoogle

    "The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland". My translation of イギリス isn't good enough? ^^;

    July 16, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.