"That orange juice is bad."

Translation:Der Orangensaft ist schlecht.

March 4, 2013

59 Comments


purplegamba

Isn't there a difference between "the" and "that" in German? If it said "The orange juice is bad." I would have used "Der...". But "Der" was not in the drop down menu of choices for "That" so I figured it was wrong. Someone explain?

March 4, 2013

christian
Mod

In spoken German, der/die/das can be used as demonstrative determiners as well. They have to be spoken with emphasis, though.

http://goo.gl/qGsOT9

March 12, 2014

RobertFren1

Shouldn't "das" be accepted as well, though? I think in several other lessons it's been used as such, regardless of gender.

April 30, 2014

mizinamo
Mod

That’s true for sentences such das Das ist ... where das is a pronoun for introducing something: Das ist ein Hund. Das ist eine Katze. Das ist ein Pferd. Das sind Tiere.

But not when “that” comes before a noun: der Hund und die Katze und das Pferd und die Häuser “that dog and that cat and that horse and those houses”.

November 11, 2018

arminmiry

I agree with you . mostly it is "das" rather than "der"!!!

February 28, 2015

wahyuprata2

Agree.. Some answers also mentioned that Das is That not only The

January 14, 2016

LindaliHer

But this is a writing exercise. Why is dieser orangensaft marked as incorrect? I also thought "the" and "that" were different words in German.

November 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Why is dieser orangensaft marked as incorrect?

Because dieser Orangensaft is “this orange juice”, not “that orange juice”. (Also, Orangensaft should be capitalised; it’s a noun.)

I also thought "the" and "that" were different words in German.

They are not.

English split them up but German kept them the same.

So e.g. die Katze can mean either “the cat” or “that cat”.

November 11, 2018

LaurenG_23

So 'dieser' only means 'this' and never 'that'? I have seen it used in other places to mean 'that', so I am a bit confused. Is it possible to clarify the confusion around the meaning of 'dieser'?

December 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

So 'dieser' only means 'this' and never 'that'?

Pretty much, yes.

December 27, 2018

LindaliHer

Thanks for the explanation - seems strange to have "this" but not "that", but native English speakers should never complain about the strangeness of other languages; it has plenty of it's own. Also, I know about the capitalization, but it is a nuisance to type and isn't marked wrong... yet! :-)

November 12, 2018

ArmasUkkoM
Plus

Well, the "normal" article is "der, die das" ~ "the" in English. "That" as I understand is a demonstrative pronoun, which equivilates "dieser, diese, dieses" or "jener, jene, jenes". I cannot explain, why they choose this translation, but I would have rather used "Dieser Orangensaft ist schlecht."

March 4, 2013

JonJLazar

(Das= This/That). How is Der becoming (that) in this context even if the word takes the article for the second word/part of a compound word. The article (Der) still would be (The) unless there is some Deutsch rule/colloquialism that isn't being explained. HOW IS THIS POSSIBLE?

January 25, 2014

richardstephens

I agree with most people on this discussion. I can't understand why "That" is suddenly translated as "Der". This is neither explained nor clear.

May 3, 2014

aadityaa

Why is it Der Orangensaft? Orange is feminine and der is used for masculine words... I'm confused :/

December 24, 2013

PedroNbreg1

when you merge to words (orangen + saft) you shall use the gender of the last word (saft) Die Orangen + Der Saft = Der Orangensaft

December 24, 2013

aadityaa

Oh! Danke! :)

December 25, 2013

ha.di

Danke schön!

August 12, 2014

Leifenyat

Danke! (°▽°)

November 5, 2014

rjjacob

Saft is masculine.

February 26, 2014

PaoloPalon

composite word: orange+saft the genre is determinated by the second word the masculine saft (der saft)

February 6, 2018

kaustubh10

All beverages except beer are maskulin

October 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

die Limonade, die Brause, das Wasser, die Cola, ....

October 24, 2018

Cuiki

Any particular reason you say Orangensaft with the plural form of "orange", but Apfelsaft with the singular of "apple"?

January 20, 2014

kaynorski

My guess is that it is easier to say Orangensaft than Orangesaft. Sometimes I have noticed some other times when compound words do this but I don't know any off the top of my head.

October 5, 2015

Erleichdaa

I don't think it's really the plural of 'orange'. When you make compound words sometimes you add an 'n' in the middle and it's just a coincidence that it has the same form as the 'oranges'.

June 15, 2017

wilkinstay

My guess is that it is more practical. No one really makes a glass of orange juice from one orange.

June 29, 2014

E.T.s_Son

But can you really make a glass of apple juice from one apple though?

September 22, 2014

newdoc

Why wouldn't that be translated as the orange juice is bad?

December 27, 2013

JulioFdez-Prada

What about "Dass Orangensaft ist schlecht"?

March 15, 2013

Xicotencatl

That is what Google translate gives you, but is considered a wrong answer. I don't know if it is really acceptable in German

May 2, 2013

gprobst

"Dass" is the translation of "that" when used as a preposition, I think.

May 5, 2013

termita

"I know that it is late" -> "Ich weiß, dass es spät ist"

August 12, 2013

adriancarr16

As far as i know "Der Orangensaft ist schlecht" means " the orange juice is bad" and " That orange juice is bad" means " Das Orangensaft is schlecht.....i have been studying german for 1 year and a half and this does not make sense that much to me.....Can somebody explain this to me,please?

June 23, 2014

AquaExecution

I agree with most of the complaints here. The word "that" is very misleading.

July 2, 2014

Lexx28312

I thought, Der - the, Das - that. It was more than clear many exercises ago. Why Das doesn't mean That anymore?

March 17, 2014

kyuuketsukikurai

Is Orangen Saft really wrong? Or does it absolutely have to be one word?

December 26, 2013

aadityaa

I guess it has to be one word... especially since the gender of the word depends on the second term (saft) and not the first word (Orangen). So grammatically one viewing it as one word makes more sense.

Hope this helped :)

January 1, 2014

msmalcelj

I think that the question should be: 'The orange juice...' as we are not on the right lever for 'Dieser' yet. Same for 'der' in a demonstrative role.

June 23, 2014

JacobSmull

Interestingly, after the microphone misheard me (I had said "Dieser Orangensaft ist schlect", but it failed to recognize it), I was shown the translation "Dieser Orangensaft ist unrein".

July 23, 2014

bagut

The English " that" is really misleading! Then "das" is really wrong? Very, very confusing...

September 15, 2014

.rkrp

Can anyone please tell me, why "Der Orangensaft ist nicht gut" is not correct?

December 13, 2014

MichaelKirk84

Your sentence is a closer translation to "That orange juice is not good." Duo wanted a direct translation to "That orange juice is bad," which is "Der Orangensaft ist schlect."

In spirit, you're saying the same thing, but the words are very different. Good/Gut and Bad/Schlecht are polar opposites.

Hope that helps.

December 13, 2014

wenrisfolf

Yeah—it just can't concentrate.

March 31, 2017

Mallory153212

Ok i havent figured out the difference between "They" and "she". they are spelled the same, but in my ears they sound pretty much the same! Any advice?

June 21, 2017

CuddleFish4

Think of the word "bass" in English (silly example but it's the first thing I could think of.) It can mean an instrument, a deep sound, or a fish. But we rely on the context to know how it's being used. Same with sie. They sound the same but the conjugation of the verb and the context of the sentence will help you figure out whether it's she or they. Sie ist gut- she is good. Sie sind gut- they are good. As far as I can tell (I could be wrong though) the conjugation of the verbs for she and they will never be the same because she is singular and they is plural. So as long as you watch the verb, you'll be fine. ^.^

March 7, 2018

francesch

Not happy about having "Das Orangen Saft .." marked wrong

May 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I think you should be happy, because it is wrong, and it's good if Duolingo tells you.

Orangensaft is a compound word and is written as a single word in German. Also, I'm not sure where you get das from -- Orange is feminine and Saft is masculine; neither word is neuter. (The combination is masculine -- as always, the gender of a compound noun is the gender of the last component.)

May 27, 2018

LenirD
Plus

But "das ist schlecht" = that is bad, is correct, right? If so, I can see how "das" can mean "that" but it's still difficult to me to understand how "der" can aso mean "that." Like others commenters, I would require "dieser" as in "Dieser Orangensaft its schlecht." Can you please, Mizinamo, elaborate on the use of "der" as "that"?

July 4, 2018

AndyCantre1

The words "Das Orangen Saft" to me reads toward a (mutated) English translation of "That orange colored drink". I believe that this Duolingo exercise was looking for a generic citrus fruit that has the color (hue?) of orange and which most people would associate with the fruit 'orange'. Hence Orangensaft.

Note that in (USA) English, the fruit "orange" collectively references tangerine, mandarin, clementine (and others). (USA) People in general will say 'orange' to reference all of the above citrus fruits. @mazinamo - sorry if I am wrong within Dulingo speak (spreken?). Please know that I respect your cross cultural knowledge.

November 3, 2018

Sitharamia

When I translate "That orange juice is bad", using Google Translate, it translates as "Das orangensaft ist schlecht". So, shouldn't 'Das' be used instead of 'Der' ?

June 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, it should not.

Das orangensaft is simply wrong -- wrong gender of article, wrong capitalisation of noun.

Don't trust Google Translate.

June 19, 2018

case02

How would you know to use Der as a determiner and not Die or Das?

July 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because you know that Orangensaft is a masculine word grammatically.

(And you know that because you learned the word together with its gender, looking up the gender in a dictionary if necessary.)

July 25, 2018

LenirD
Plus

The attribution of gender in languages has little to do with anatomy, but I guess you know that by now. There are certain rules, but mostly we have to memorize the genders along with the nouns. My favorite app to practice the genders in German is Der Die Das (yellow background with a capital letter gothic D in the middle.) As said before in this discussion, compound words have the gender of the word placed at its end, in this case, der Saft.

July 25, 2018

SandraFJoh

I used das, why is das not correct

October 19, 2018

case02

Orangensaft and any saft(juice) is male, because when you combine two nouns to make a new noun, the new noun takes the gender of the noun which isn't the adjective(Orange is an adjective in "Orange Juice") or in most cases the second noun. So Orangensaft is male because saft is male, Katzenfutter(catfood or "cat feed" more literally) is neuter or neutral because futter is neutral.

October 19, 2018

TomerAgmon

So apple juice is female and orange juice is male?? Wtf

February 12, 2015

RobertFren1

No, all juices should be male, because "juice" is male.

February 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.