1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That orange juice is bad."

"That orange juice is bad."

Translation:Der Orangensaft ist schlecht.

March 4, 2013

99 Comments


purplegamba

Isn't there a difference between "the" and "that" in German? If it said "The orange juice is bad." I would have used "Der...". But "Der" was not in the drop down menu of choices for "That" so I figured it was wrong. Someone explain?


christian

In spoken German, der/die/das can be used as demonstrative determiners as well. They have to be spoken with emphasis, though.

http://goo.gl/qGsOT9


RobertFren1

Shouldn't "das" be accepted as well, though? I think in several other lessons it's been used as such, regardless of gender.


mizinamo

That’s true for sentences such das Das ist ... where das is a pronoun for introducing something: Das ist ein Hund. Das ist eine Katze. Das ist ein Pferd. Das sind Tiere.

But not when “that” comes before a noun: der Hund und die Katze und das Pferd und die Häuser “that dog and that cat and that horse and those houses”.


arminmiry

I agree with you . mostly it is "das" rather than "der"!!!


wahyuprata2

Agree.. Some answers also mentioned that Das is That not only The


Sean367543

I don't remember "der",meaning "that"???


LindaliHer

But this is a writing exercise. Why is dieser orangensaft marked as incorrect? I also thought "the" and "that" were different words in German.


mizinamo

Why is dieser orangensaft marked as incorrect?

Because dieser Orangensaft is “this orange juice”, not “that orange juice”. (Also, Orangensaft should be capitalised; it’s a noun.)

I also thought "the" and "that" were different words in German.

They are not.

English split them up but German kept them the same.

So e.g. die Katze can mean either “the cat” or “that cat”.


Batul94664

Es ist klar, danke


LindaliHer

Thanks for the explanation - seems strange to have "this" but not "that", but native English speakers should never complain about the strangeness of other languages; it has plenty of it's own. Also, I know about the capitalization, but it is a nuisance to type and isn't marked wrong... yet! :-)


LaurenG_23

So 'dieser' only means 'this' and never 'that'? I have seen it used in other places to mean 'that', so I am a bit confused. Is it possible to clarify the confusion around the meaning of 'dieser'?


mizinamo

So 'dieser' only means 'this' and never 'that'?

Pretty much, yes.


Marko976909

Ich habe jetzt mit "dieser" geantwortet und Duo hat es akzeptiert.


StretcheAus

Nothing at that address


ArmasUkkoM

Well, the "normal" article is "der, die das" ~ "the" in English. "That" as I understand is a demonstrative pronoun, which equivilates "dieser, diese, dieses" or "jener, jene, jenes". I cannot explain, why they choose this translation, but I would have rather used "Dieser Orangensaft ist schlecht."


richardstephens

I agree with most people on this discussion. I can't understand why "That" is suddenly translated as "Der". This is neither explained nor clear.


JonJLazar

(Das= This/That). How is Der becoming (that) in this context even if the word takes the article for the second word/part of a compound word. The article (Der) still would be (The) unless there is some Deutsch rule/colloquialism that isn't being explained. HOW IS THIS POSSIBLE?


aadityaa

Why is it Der Orangensaft? Orange is feminine and der is used for masculine words... I'm confused :/


PedroNbreg1

when you merge to words (orangen + saft) you shall use the gender of the last word (saft) Die Orangen + Der Saft = Der Orangensaft


PaoloPalon

composite word: orange+saft the genre is determinated by the second word the masculine saft (der saft)


rjjacob

Saft is masculine.


kaustubh10

All beverages except beer are maskulin


mizinamo

die Limonade, die Brause, das Wasser, die Cola, ....


Cuiki

Any particular reason you say Orangensaft with the plural form of "orange", but Apfelsaft with the singular of "apple"?


kaynorski

My guess is that it is easier to say Orangensaft than Orangesaft. Sometimes I have noticed some other times when compound words do this but I don't know any off the top of my head.


Erleichdaa

I don't think it's really the plural of 'orange'. When you make compound words sometimes you add an 'n' in the middle and it's just a coincidence that it has the same form as the 'oranges'.


wilkinstay

My guess is that it is more practical. No one really makes a glass of orange juice from one orange.


E.T.s_Son

But can you really make a glass of apple juice from one apple though?


adriancarr16

As far as i know "Der Orangensaft ist schlecht" means " the orange juice is bad" and " That orange juice is bad" means " Das Orangensaft is schlecht.....i have been studying german for 1 year and a half and this does not make sense that much to me.....Can somebody explain this to me,please?


AquaExecution

I agree with most of the complaints here. The word "that" is very misleading.


newdoc

Why wouldn't that be translated as the orange juice is bad?


JulioFdez-Prada

What about "Dass Orangensaft ist schlecht"?


Jan_D_13

"Dass" and "das" are two different words. "Dass" is used to link sentences together, much like the English "that": I have heard that you are sick. -> Ich habe gehört, dass du krank bist.

Using "dass" here doesn't make any sense.


Xicotencatl

That is what Google translate gives you, but is considered a wrong answer. I don't know if it is really acceptable in German


gprobst

"Dass" is the translation of "that" when used as a preposition, I think.


termita

"I know that it is late" -> "Ich weiß, dass es spät ist"


kyuuketsukikurai

Is Orangen Saft really wrong? Or does it absolutely have to be one word?


aadityaa

I guess it has to be one word... especially since the gender of the word depends on the second term (saft) and not the first word (Orangen). So grammatically one viewing it as one word makes more sense.

Hope this helped :)


Ashley378070

That's what messed me up. Because it will accept Apfel saft and Apfelsaft


Jan_D_13

"Apfel saft" shouldn't be accepted (maybe as a typo, I don't know). In German, compound words are written together, as one word. It's how we get those long words the German language seems to be infamous for.


msmalcelj

I think that the question should be: 'The orange juice...' as we are not on the right lever for 'Dieser' yet. Same for 'der' in a demonstrative role.


Lexx28312

I thought, Der - the, Das - that. It was more than clear many exercises ago. Why Das doesn't mean That anymore?


Jan_D_13

The -> Der, die, das. It depends on the context, you cannot simply translate articles 1:1 every time. "Das Saft" is the wrong gender, so it can never be right. Either you have to say "Der Saft, or "Dieser Saft" (which is how I would translate "This juice").


Dogukanlev

if I said "Das ist Orangensaft schlecht" would it be wrong? I saw an example before that goes like "Das bin ich nicht" so I assumed...


mizinamo

if I said "Das ist Orangensaft schlecht" would it be wrong?

Yes. It would mean "That is orange juice bad" -- the "that" would be a demonstrative pronoun (acting instead of a noun) rather than a demonstrative determiner (before a noun) as in "that orange juice" = der Orangensaft.


JacobSmull

Interestingly, after the microphone misheard me (I had said "Dieser Orangensaft ist schlect", but it failed to recognize it), I was shown the translation "Dieser Orangensaft ist unrein".


bagut

The English " that" is really misleading! Then "das" is really wrong? Very, very confusing...


.rkrp

Can anyone please tell me, why "Der Orangensaft ist nicht gut" is not correct?


MichaelKirk84

Your sentence is a closer translation to "That orange juice is not good." Duo wanted a direct translation to "That orange juice is bad," which is "Der Orangensaft ist schlect."

In spirit, you're saying the same thing, but the words are very different. Good/Gut and Bad/Schlecht are polar opposites.

Hope that helps.


Mallory153212

Ok i havent figured out the difference between "They" and "she". they are spelled the same, but in my ears they sound pretty much the same! Any advice?


CuddleFish4

Think of the word "bass" in English (silly example but it's the first thing I could think of.) It can mean an instrument, a deep sound, or a fish. But we rely on the context to know how it's being used. Same with sie. They sound the same but the conjugation of the verb and the context of the sentence will help you figure out whether it's she or they. Sie ist gut- she is good. Sie sind gut- they are good. As far as I can tell (I could be wrong though) the conjugation of the verbs for she and they will never be the same because she is singular and they is plural. So as long as you watch the verb, you'll be fine. ^.^


Annaduck81

That's not a great example, because 'bass' the fish is pronounced 'bas', but the instrument and the deep sound are pronounced 'base'.


S_Nataraj

When I translate "That orange juice is bad", using Google Translate, it translates as "Das orangensaft ist schlecht". So, shouldn't 'Das' be used instead of 'Der' ?


mizinamo

No, it should not.

Das orangensaft is simply wrong -- wrong gender of article, wrong capitalisation of noun.

Don't trust Google Translate.


CharaNah

I hope you're still on this because it's been more than a year. When saying "that" instead of "the" German uses "das" regardless of gender, right? So if I say "Das Orangensaft ist schlecht." I am saying "That orange juice is bad." If I say, "Der Orangensaft ist schlecht" Then I am saying, "THE orange juice is bad."

I understand why one would use der, Orangensaft is masculine because of the word Saft. I get that part. But der means "the", correct? So you wouldn't use der in this sentence because then it would change the translation from "that" to "the". So why does Duolingo mark das incorrect but der as correct?


mizinamo

When saying "that" instead of "the" German uses "das" regardless of gender, right?

No, wrong. You need to use the correctly-gendered form before a noun.

When "That" is used instead of a noun, though, to introduce something new to the conversation, use neuter singular das -- e.g. das sind meine Kinder "those are my children" or das ist der Vater "that is the father".

If I say, "Der Orangensaft ist schlecht" Then I am saying, "THE orange juice is bad."

It could be "the orange juice" or "that orange juice" -- or even "this orange juice"; German doesn't keep "this" and "that" as strongly separate as English.

But der means "the", correct?

der means "the" or "that" or sometimes even "this".


case02

How would you know to use Der as a determiner and not Die or Das?


mizinamo

Because you know that Orangensaft is a masculine word grammatically.

(And you know that because you learned the word together with its gender, looking up the gender in a dictionary if necessary.)


LenirD

The attribution of gender in languages has little to do with anatomy, but I guess you know that by now. There are certain rules, but mostly we have to memorize the genders along with the nouns. My favorite app to practice the genders in German is Der Die Das (yellow background with a capital letter gothic D in the middle.) As said before in this discussion, compound words have the gender of the word placed at its end, in this case, der Saft.


Sternulf

I thought it should be "Jener Orangensaft ist slecht". "Der Orangensaft..." means "the orange juice". I thought when you say that in German, you use 'jener'. How else to distinguish between 'the orange juice' and 'that orange juice'? Can someone please explain?


mizinamo

I thought when you say that in German, you use 'jener'.

Haha, no.

If you do that, you'll be understood, but it'll sound really weird. A bit like if you went around talking about "yon book". (Except that jenes Buch is more understandable to a German than "yon book" to your average English speaker.)

jener, jene, jenes is used very little, especially in spoken language.

How else to distinguish between 'the orange juice' and 'that orange juice'?

In speech: by stress. The definite article is almost always unstressed, while demonstratives are almost always stressed.

So Ich sehe das Buch. would be "I see the book." while Ich sehe das Buch. would be "I see that book."

In writing, context is usually enough.

Sometimes in speech people add hier and da to demonstratives to make it more specific: das Buch hier is "this book" and das Buch da is "that book". (We don't accept this on the Duolingo course.)


Hichamus1310

Dass is also that? can't it ? why it's incorrect ?


mizinamo

Dass is also that?

Yes, when it's used as a conjunction, e.g. "I know that you have been stealing from me".

But the demonstrative determiner, as in "that book", is der/die/das -- not dass.


mcgrewrich

This makes no sense, it is "that orange juice", which ought to translate as "das Orangensaft", not "the orange juice", which would be "der Orangensaft". But using "das" is marked wrong and Duolingo states "der" is correct, yet how can this be, when translating "that" instead of "the"? I really don't understand the explanations given on this page about this... Ich verstehe dies nicht! Danke für eure Hilfe! Thanks for your help!


mizinamo

der, die, das can all mean "the" and "that".

English split that up into two separate words but German still uses the same word for both meanings.

So before a noun, you have to use the correctly-gendered word: der Orangensaft "that orange juice", die Feder "that feather", das Buch "that book", die Flaschen "those bottles".


Ron697223

I am on a tablet and can't see the dates of these comments but your responses are sehr klar. Is there a way to return to the comments sections (i.e. flag the comments) without actually leaving a comment. If so, how?


mizinamo

Is there a way to return to the comments sections (i.e. flag the comments) without actually leaving a comment.

I think not. Which probably explains the "dotting" (people leaving single-letter comments). Very annoying.

Yet another reason to disprefer the mobile app and use only the website.


Ron697223

Thank you.


vaibhav821998

It seems accusative sentence. So why not "den" be used over here? Sorry if I'm incorrect in my grammatical knowledge. Please correct me.


mizinamo

It seems accusative sentence.

There's no such thing as "an accusative sentence".

Sentences as a whole are not in any particular case -- cases are there to show the roles that parts of the sentence play.

For example, the subject of a verb is in the nominative case, the direct object of a verb is (almost always) in the accusative case, prepositions require a particular case, and so on.

der Orangensaft is the subject of the verb ist, and so it is in the nominative case.

What about this sentence looks accusative to you?


leOHYQXF

It's totally confusing with those demonstrative word like "die", " der", "das ".


dwr746138

I agree that Das should have been accepted here. Please refund my lost heart!


mizinamo

I agree that Das should have been accepted here.

das Orangensaft is wrong.

Accepting it would be wrong.

Giving you a heart for writing something incorrect would also be wrong.


mizinamo

that = der, die, das, des, dem, den depending on the gender and case of the following noun.

In this case, masculine nominative der because Orangensaft is masculine.


francesch

Not happy about having "Das Orangen Saft .." marked wrong


mizinamo

I think you should be happy, because it is wrong, and it's good if Duolingo tells you.

Orangensaft is a compound word and is written as a single word in German. Also, I'm not sure where you get das from -- Orange is feminine and Saft is masculine; neither word is neuter. (The combination is masculine -- as always, the gender of a compound noun is the gender of the last component.)


LenirD

But "das ist schlecht" = that is bad, is correct, right? If so, I can see how "das" can mean "that" but it's still difficult to me to understand how "der" can aso mean "that." Like others commenters, I would require "dieser" as in "Dieser Orangensaft its schlecht." Can you please, Mizinamo, elaborate on the use of "der" as "that"?


SandraFJoh

I used das, why is das not correct


case02

Orangensaft and any saft(juice) is male, because when you combine two nouns to make a new noun, the new noun takes the gender of the noun which isn't the adjective(Orange is an adjective in "Orange Juice") or in most cases the second noun. So Orangensaft is male because saft is male, Katzenfutter(catfood or "cat feed" more literally) is neuter or neutral because futter is neutral.


pls19091

Many discussions about this issue, but no one gives a clear solution to me. I don't know why "That" is translated by "Der", I think it should be "Das", as learned before. Probably I am wrong Thx Duo


SimonDurk

I'll try a summary

Der Saft = the juice

Die Orange = the orange

Der Orangensaft = the orange juice (takes the same gender as Saft)

Das ist der Orangensaft = that is the orange juice

Der Orangensaft ist schlecht = the orange juice is bad

Der Orangensaft ist schlecht = that orange juice is bad (exactly the same German words as "the orange juice is bad")

Ich denke, daß der Orangensaft kalt ist = I think that the orange juice is cold

So far we have

der and die, both translated as "the"

das, der and daß (dass) all translated as "that"

This list is far from complete but I didn't want to make it any more complicated. Sorry if it's confusing, but that's just how it is :-)


Johnson451

I have read the comments regarding the use of "der" vs. "das" and I remain confused. I will use "das" in such cases , and the Germans will have to accept that I speak with an accent.


AndyCantre1

Careful - if said with a level of humbleness, should be OK (hopeful guess here). But an intentional usage of 'Das Kellner ist schlecht" ... could sound aristocratic and you may not get precisely what you ordered off the menu. Then the next thing you know an emoji of your likeness is superimposed over the head of a football/soccer referee who made a bad call, and that is patched onto the jumbotron TV -- it'll put a damper on the trip.


livia.bartha

Come on. I missed a letter. Sometime is OK sometime not.


majolino

That is'nt "der"! That is "diese"!


mizinamo

That is'nt "der"!

"that" before a noun can be any of der, die, das or even des, dem, den.

That is "diese"!

No. diese before a noun is "this" (before a feminine noun) or "these" (before a plural noun) -- not "that" or "those".


Sr.BismiPaulCMC

It is "das" not "der"


Jan_D_13

"Saft" is a masculine noun.


TomerAgmon

So apple juice is female and orange juice is male?? Wtf


RobertFren1

No, all juices should be male, because "juice" is male.


mizinamo

because "juice" is male.

Because the German word Saft is masculine.


mcgrewrich

No both are male, both der Apfelsaft and der Orangensaft are male, as is der Saft and any other kind of juice like der Tomatensaft (the tomato juice) or der Traubensaft (the grape juice) or der Aprikosensaft (the apricot juice) or der Ananassaft (the pineapple juice) or der Zitronensaft (the lemon juice) or der Grapefruitsaft (the grapefruit juice).

Gender in a compound word comes from the last part of the compound, which is Saft, making any type of Saft go with der.

For the same reason, any kind of berry is female, since die Beere is the berry. So the strawberry is die Erdbeere, the raspberry is die Himbeere, the blueberry is die Heidelbeere, the blackberry is die Brombeere, the elderberry is die Holunderbeere, etc.

Similarly, any kind of room is neuter since das Zimmer is neuter, so the living room is das Wohnzimmer, the bedroom is das Schlafzimmer, the bathroom is das Badezimmer, the dining room is das Esszimmer, the workroom is das Arbeitszimmer, etc.

That about sums up gender of compound words in German, just go by the last part of the compound.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.