1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "てりやき"

"てりやき"

Translation:teriyaki

June 4, 2017

112 Comments


jdiegosuarez

For those who, like me, were unfamiliar with teriyaki:

Teriyaki (kanji: 照り焼き; hiragana: てりやき) is a cooking technique used in Japanese cuisine in which foods are broiled or grilled with a glaze of soy sauce, mirin, and sugar. [Wikipedia]


scott360534

Thanks for the Kanji jd. I look them up on jisho - 照 - illuminate, shine, and 焼 - bake, burning. Both with radical fire - 火 or 灬 Such a beautiful language.


LittleWhole

Kanji make more sense in Chinese, the language which they were borrowed from. Hanzi (kanji) are almost entirely phonosemantic in Chinese. 烤 (kao): radical 火 (huo), semantic component 考 (kao)


LimJaeHui

Very true basically if u knew Chinese it would be easier to understand Japanese I’m a Chinese and I can agree


Sumsar9876

Oh I thought it was like teriyaki beef jerky and then I got confused because I thought it would be spelled with katagana but yeah now I know what had happened thanks


jordy

It's the same word. You could also take it to mean a flavor or a kind of sauce.


rmajunior

I got confused because of that! It's the same word! I couldn't believe they were expecting me to write teriyaki as the correct answer... then I tried "sauce" and lost a


ph.PMwyaK

I cant understand


Mechbones

I find it interesting that Duolingo doesn't allow the Kanji form to be entered into the text box. Like, I literally put in 照り焼き and Duolingo marked it wrong.

I have to specifically tell MacOS to put it in ひらがな form, apparently.


AdrianHood

This is a hiragana lesson so...


AlvinSaave1

Thanks for the info


ZenKeep

Teriyaki mean teriyaki? Just that? I don't get it


Koroshi1

it's like Paella (Spanish dish), its translation is paella in English. Here is the same, the Japanese word てりやき is the same word (teriyaki).


Mrcqm1

As another example: the word for sushi in Japanese would still be sushi.


i.ikauniece

Ha, today in another Duolingo course I learned that actually paella in catalan means saucepan, so it does have another meaning :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Words always have an etymology, they're not random.


Daniel978162

To be 100% precise, a paella is the pan where you cook a paella.


nanakiksc

Catalan here, "paella" literally means pan. Calling paella to the dish is short for "arròs a la paella" or "paella d'arròs", literally pan rice. As you can imagine, we tell the dish from the kitchen implement by the context :)


Aphaia_JP

So it's very a similar situation. 照り焼き in Japanese is just a technic of cooking, dipping something into soy sauce based sauce and then roast. So in Japanese it should be ○○の照り焼き (teriyaki of something). Teriyaki alone doesn't work as a cuisine name.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is it the most popular food in Japan? A bit strange to be introducing it this early in the course otherwise.


hamzofi

teriyaki is the technique but yes it is popular in Japanese cuisine


jordy

Importantly, it's also popular in the US. Like "Sushi", the moderators choose "Teriyaki" because they thought (correctly) that it's a word that a lot of English speakers will know.


Jhalasha

Also popular in France. Maybe it's as popular as sushis, or close enough


kasiaci

It's also very popular in UK. I knew it as teriyaki sauce. I didn't know that the cooking technique is also called that. I also didn't know that they often add sake to it :-)


Kimiko_Sensei

teri means to shine or illuminate. and yaki means to bake or to burn.


Butterweed

Wow, thanks for this! So that means that "yakisoba" is baked noodles, and "takoyaki" is baked octopus! My exposure to Japanese at this point is all food-related.


CrackerJack23

I would say more like fried than baked since most -yaki foods are cooked on a flat top. With exception of takoyaki of course.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you explain the "illuminate" part?


MrsLegend

My guess is that the sugary glaze of teriyaki sauce is shiny. "Glaze" is like glass.


A.Vanderschaaf

English borrows words from other languages often. Canadians have a hat called a toque. Its a French word but used in English as well to mean the same thing. The country was founded by both the English and the French, so that's one example of how English borrows words.


Boringjorn

English is 100% loanwords.


ante36

That's not even close to true.


Boringjorn

Just because the languages we were borrowing the words from died out doesn't make them not-loanwords. Can you really call all of both the Saxon and the Norman words we speak "originally English"? If you have to pick one, which?

But seriously, you caught me, what I was saying was not literally true but a little bit of hyperbole referring to English's maybe-exceptional history as a melting pot of many different languages. We have so many loanwords in English that some of them come from English.


jordy

English also has a lot of words (like cow) which come from old English. I would definitely not call any of those loanwords in any sense.

That said, I also wouldn't call the ones that came from Norman (etc) loanwords, because that's not what people mean by the term. Every language has etymologies, and if we were to decide that any word with ancient foreign etymology is a loan word, then the term would have basically no meaning.


Jagoda91019

I was studying English philology and was told that - from linguistic point of view - there's no such language as English - it's just German gramatics and French and Latin words (or something like that). I don't want to offend anyone. I just repeat what linguists had told me. And sorry for my bad English, it's not my native.


kasiaci

Jordy - "Cow" comes from old German, hence it's so similar to German "Kuh".


PERCE_NEIGE

The 100% is greatly exaggerated, but a huge amount of English words are borrowed. It's related to the colonization of England by Normans/French.

I disagree with the "there's no English linguistically". English is not less a language than the other ones. It's simply a dual source language. The French influence is what makes English so unique. And it's not German, German has nothing to do with English, in the English construction, it's only a sister-language, you mean it's Germanic, not German:, old Saxon. But old Germanic Saxon is the mother of English, like Latin is the mother of French, there's nothing borrowed here, it's natural filiation.

It's the Latin-based (French-based most of the time), that is foreign to English, and entirely borrowed.


PerroudSan

The input box says translate to English, so I thought it would be 'grilled meat' or something. But no, apparently teriyaki is Japanese for teriyaki (a style)


beecop

Yeah this is a bad question, especially because teri and yaki have their own meanings so it's misleading


JelisW

Ok, but it's like if you were asked to translate a sentence involving sushi, or dim sum, or linguine. There is no good way to translate those terms, and so you just use the romanization of them.

Breaking it down into parts doesn't work. The "su" in "sushi" is "congratulations" or "best wishes", while the "shi" on its own is used to refer to companies. Dim Sum is made up of "little" and "heart", while "linguine" comes from the Italian for "little tongues". But we don't mean any of that when we use those terms.

The closest cultural equivalent, "grilled meat" doesn't work either, because teriyaki refers specifically to foods that are "broiled or grilled with a glaze of soy sauce, mirin, and sugar". Without the glaze, it's not teriyaki (the teri (照り) part of teriyaki means sunshine or lustre, and is in reference to the shine created by that glaze).

We don't have an equivalent term to refer to this specific concept, and so we just borrow the word wholesale, and this happens on a regular basis.


Aphaia_JP

Fun fact: 寿司 is just transliteration for giving a festive nuance to that dish. You can write it as 鮨 too. すし had no Kanji originally, which is thought to have meant "something sour" in its origin (Compare 酸い・すい "sour")


beecop

Honey, I fully understand the concept of loan words but it's a bad question to ask someone to "translate" a loan word when they're learning a new language precisely because there is no translation for loan words.


PERCE_NEIGE

You are wrong. There are translations for loan words.

If you say "cliché" or. "café", do you speak in English? If I say "Can we meet in a café", am I talking fully in English?
Of course I do, even if "café" is a word that has been borrowed identically from French.

That's the concept of "loan word", they are borrowed and become part of the language. Especially when an alternative didn't exist in the target language.

The reason they used this word is to teach hiragana, not translations here.

The only thing is that they should also accept "grilled meat" if it can be used less spefically to talk about, not the cooking method, but some other grilled meat, not with the Japanese method or sauce. If it's not the case, they're right to accept only teriyaki.


Alfie348421

no it means the food is "baked, roasted, grilled with a shiny glazing", hence the soy sauce, sake, mirin, sugar


Elisabethnovitaa

Teriyaki is japanese sauce that'll be applied on japanese suicine, of course.


Aphaia_JP

No, not sauce. A technique with a certain sauce though, 焼き roasting has no meaning of sauce.


trixia_b

But i wish they'd give the literal translation just to give us an idea what we're talking about


FrederickEason

Literally, teriyaki means "shiny and grilled", or just "shine (teri) grill (yaki)". It's because the meat becomes shiny when grilled. But it's much better to just call it teriyaki.


David854118

Since we're learning Japanese, it's helpful to know what words like teriyaki means (and what Japanese think when they hear that word)


chemKitt

Me too. I know what teriyaki is, but I have no idea what it means.


Boringjorn

What does barbecue mean? Or shish kebab? Or sushi? An English dictionary would have the answer. And if you want to know more about the Japanese meaning and connotation, you could likewise look at a jisho. But for translation, the words are (basically) the same in both languages.


BradleyFunk

I always hear people say "te ri ya ki", but the pronunciation here sounds like " te di a ki". Do english people say it wrong and this pronunciation is right?


Boringjorn

The Japanese pronunciation of "R" is difficult for me to describe, but I understand it involves curling your tongue backwards to the roof of your mouth, and can indeed sound a bit like "D", but is distinct from it. I recommend turning to Google, because other people have already explained it better.

I wouldn't say we say it wrong in English, because it's a loanword, and those are almost always pronounced differently in their original tongue. By the same token, you wouldn't say they pronounce, for example, 「プール」 wrong in Japanese, even though there's no "u" on the end of "pool". That's just how it's pronounced in Japanese.


neverfox

Yes, you heard right. The R sound is very much like saying R but with your tongue placed as of you were going to say D.


sSaddlebred

Sometimes it even sounds like a bit of an "L". I know because I took Japanese class and it sounds more like "Lree".


_I-am-a-cat_

The consonant in 'di' is the same sound represented by the Ts in English words like "butter", but the tongue is placed where your pallet starts to curve back.


kaijucool

Just a tip, if u don't know what the word means, you can tap on the Japanese spelling and it gives a description. Hope you find this helpful!


[deactivated user]

    I'm so confused about り character. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ri_(kana) Why character り looks like "n" in my browser and in Word using "Courier New", "SimSun" or "Yu Mincho" fonts? Does it have another way of writing (like "n" and like "ri" in katakana)?


JelisW

    Not reeeallly, but, consider it similar to the difference between the roman alphabet as presented in a normal san serif font vs a calligraphic font. The way you're seeing り in those fonts is similar to what would happen if you were writing that character fast with a brush and wet ink; the two strokes get joined together. Same with さ.

    There's a nifty article about different typefaces here: http://www.nihongoresources.com/language/writing/typefaces.html


sSaddlebred

    Plain answer: Typing these words look different than writing them.

    Longer answer: I simply assume it was because the language does not use letters like English letters like other more common languages. By the time computers came, I think they focused on English letters first, meaning the Japanese lettering is not the same as the writing. I think, at least.


beecop

    This is a terrible question - I thought they wanted me to literally try to translate teriyaki, not to just write it in English. You can't translate a loan word, that's the definition of a loan word.


jordy

    It's a great question, and it's also a translation --albeit an easy one.

    ("Teriyaki" /is/ a word in English.)


beecop

    Of course it is a word in English, but because it's a loan word there is no translation. Hence asking someone to translate it is a bad question, especially for beginners. I mean, it's also pretty clear given the huge amount of comments on a one-word answer that something is off here.


jordy

    "てりやき"

    Translation:Teriyaki

    I don't understand how that's /not/ a translation. You have to be at least /somewhat/ bilingual to read both.

    And how would you translate a sentence that included that word without translating it? Would you just skip it? :)

    Basically, loan words have translations. The translation just tends to be easier than for other words. :)

    As for length, almost all of the beginning translation questions are one-word translations. It kind of /has/ to be that way at first, since sentences are made up of words. The only other option is launch into translating full sentences, which might be difficult for someone who doesn't know any words yet. :)


beecop

    So, maybe this is a subtlety that I care about only because I studied linguistics and was a translator for a couple of years. Our product had strict requirements - we could not use a loan word unless it was very well established. Otherwise, we had to translate it. So "teriyaki" would have become "shiny grilling technique" or "grilling food with a sauce made of mirin, soy, and sugar" or something like that. That is what a translation is. Loan words occur because some concepts don't translate well - like "teriyaki". There's no equivalent concept or it's awkward/lengthy to translate, so we just use the original word without translating it.

    When "translating" teriyaki, all you're doing is writing it with the English alphabet, but you're not using English words (ignoring that teriyaki has at this point become accepted as an English word with Japanese origin). That's why it's not technically a translation.

    Of course, you could quote Google Translate and say you translated that word. But again, all you did was write a Japanese word in English precisely because there is no translation for the Japanese word itself. I fully realize this is a subtlety the average person does not care about, but the field of linguistics does make these distinctions so we can better study and understand language phenomena.

    Also, teriyaki is not a good word choice because you didn't learn a new word. You just practiced reading hiragana. Duolingo doesn't even give details about the kanji which could help you learn the real meaning of the word in Japanese, but you already knew that was a Japanese word.

    Lastly, the point about having to be somewhat bilingual to read both is shaky at best. I can read Korean phonetically, but don't know what I'm saying. I'm not translating anything by writing the Korean word "yeoboseyo" in English or showing any meaningful bilingualism by being able to read symbols without understanding them. In fact, there's another linguistics term for just writing a word in a different script so you can read it: transliteration.

    Thank you for the lovely chance to discuss nerdy linguistics things again.


jordy

    [snip-quote] "Our product had strict requirements - we could not use a loan word unless it was very well established."

    I'd say "Teriyaki" is very well established.

    [snip-quote] "When 'translating' teriyaki, all you're doing is writing it with the English alphabet, but you're not using English words (ignoring that teriyaki has at this point become accepted as an English word with Japanese origin). That's why it's not technically a translation."

    I see what you're saying, and the origins of "teriyaki" as an English word certainly /started out/ that way (as loan words do); but it's now a commonplace English word of it's own right. Ignoring that fact kind of negates the whole point. :)

    [snip-quote] "Of course, you could quote Google Translate and say you translated that word. But again, all you did was write a Japanese word in English precisely because there is no translation for the Japanese word itself."

    That's true, until it becomes a well-established English word.

    [snip-quote] "Also, teriyaki is not a good word choice because you didn't learn a new word. You just practiced reading hiragana."

    But this exercise is in the hiragana section, where we practice reading hiragana. :)

    [snip-quote] Lastly, the point about having to be somewhat bilingual to read both is shaky at best. I can read Korean phonetically, but don't know what I'm saying. I'm not translating anything by writing the Korean word "yeoboseyo" in English or showing any meaningful bilingualism by being able to read symbols without understanding them.

    Right. But the person who reads "てりやき" and says to themselves, "Oh, that must mean 'Teriyaki'" /is/ demonstrating understanding, providing that they know the English-language word.

    [snip-quote] "In fact, there's another linguistics term for just writing a word in a different script so you can read it: transliteration."

    Right. And that's certainly how this word came into being. But at some point, "Teriyaki" became a widely used and understood English language word in it's own right; which means it's now not merely a transliteration, but also a translation. But in either case (whether you consider the question a translation exercise or a transliteration exercise), the exercise is useful because "Teriyaki" is a word that most English speakers will recognize, and the fact that it maps very well back to the hiragana they're supposed to be learning is beneficial.

    Now, if you want to argue that it's a bad exercise because it's bad Japanese or something, I'm all ears. :)

    [snip-quote] "Thank you for the lovely chance to discuss nerdy linguistics things again."

    You're certainly welcome. :)


Goomboruto

    Is it teri-yaki or teri-yucky? In my opinion, it is teri-yummy (^+^)


somelauw

    So the stress is on ri not on ya?


NathanDale3

    Japanese actually doesn't have stressed syllables, they're all equal.


neverfox

    Nathan is correct but it does have pitch accent that can sound like stressed syllables.


_I-am-a-cat_

    Except when it does, because sometimes native Japanese speakers put stress on syllables.


PERCE_NEIGE

    A question related to one of the previous exercises: has り2 pronounciations?
    When they pronounce it alone, they are supposed to say "ri" and I hear "ti".

    When it's in a word, I hear the "ri" right.


MikeDaniel690095

    りis pronounced halfway between ri and li in Japanese, and to me it sometimes sounds like di. In practice it depends what other syllables it's next to. My daughter's name is 愛理 (あいり) so I've had lots of practice :-)


Pii864493

    Isn't it supposed to be In katakana beacuse it is not from japanese language?


Swisidniak

    照り焼き・てりやき is a native Japanese word
    照り・てり being a form of 照る "to shine"
    焼き・やき being a form of 焼く "to bake, to burn, to grill"


sadia__arefin__

    Teriyaki てりやぎ I don't know the meaning of it but i have read it many times.


winxy_army

    Wait.....i can still understand hirgana but how r we upposed to write kanji with a pen or paint i mean its just so tough to write. Pls tell me


_I-am-a-cat_

    Practice, practice, more practice, carpal tunnel. Repeat until easy or your hand falls off.


shwetakose

    what is mean Teriyaki ?


Tavo_Passos

    Is the new Japanese Mcdonalds burguer named after the method? or is it because of a specific flavour?


shwetakose

    No actually its kind of cooking process... The foods are broiled / grilled...


fael_folow

    Brazilian listen that: "teria aqui"


fael_folow

    Brazilians listen that: "teria aqui"


MadamAgony

    Kanji makes learning Japanese so difficult


ShaibalBar

    Teriyaki means meat or fish marinated in sweet soy sauce and broiled


Viraj_2002

    What is teriyaki?


ShinsukeNaka

    Why write the english translation for this. Its kinda silly


Swisidniak

    To test that you are able to read the hiragana てりやき by using a word that has been loaned into English that learners may already be familiar with.
    If it was a pure translation exercise (like say おちゃ 'tea') getting it right may prove you know what that word means but not necessarily that you know what the pronunciation of the Japanese word is, as learning the shape of the characters is only one step, you also need to know what those characters sound like. Using loan words is a nice bridge to that gap in these lessons for learning the writing system.


Hgurdian

    Thank for clarifying!


Themis604

    Why tramslating teriyaki to... Teriyaki xD


YaTvoyVrag

    How come in Hiragana 1, the Ri was written as a disjointed hiragana, but now it's all one conjoined hiragana created with a single line?


Swisidniak

    It's just a different font.
    Duolingo does not use a dedicated font so it will appear as whatever the default your browser/device uses. If you access Duo from a different platform or if the platform you use updates/changes the font may change.
    Some fonts show the lift of the calligraphy brush between strokes/around curves, while other fonts show the slight drag.



cosimone1

    "teriyaki" is not an English word.


davux

    Is "café" an English word? Is "tennis"? "Orange"? It's a word as soon as it gets adopted in common language. Maybe you don't welcome the corresponding culture around you, but that would be a different issue.


FubbiKenan

    It is the same as saying that words like karate, judo, taekwondo, café, hijab, etc are not English. They may be exact matches to the original words, notheless that does not prevent from being part of English.

    Every language is symbiotic (meaning they are mutually dependent on each other.) with other languages. It is inevitable that every language will incorporate words in other languages as part of its vocabulary. All languages are dynamic because of certain concepts which are only found in other languages and culters.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.