1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "てりやき"

"てりやき"

Translation:Teriyaki

June 4, 2017

128 Comments


jdiegosuarez

For those who, like me, were unfamiliar with teriyaki:

Teriyaki (kanji: 照り焼き; hiragana: てりやき) is a cooking technique used in Japanese cuisine in which foods are broiled or grilled with a glaze of soy sauce, mirin, and sugar. [Wikipedia]


Prx14

That was really helpful! Cheers


scott360534

Thanks for the Kanji jd. I look them up on jisho - 照 - illuminate, shine, and 焼 - bake, burning. Both with radical fire - 火 or 灬 Such a beautiful language.


LittleWhole

Kanji make more sense in Chinese, the language which they were borrowed from. Hanzi (kanji) are almost entirely phonosemantic in Chinese. 烤 (kao): radical 火 (huo), semantic component 考 (kao)


Sumsar9876

Oh I thought it was like teriyaki beef jerky and then I got confused because I thought it would be spelled with katagana but yeah now I know what had happened thanks


jordy

It's the same word. You could also take it to mean a flavor or a kind of sauce.


TapMyUsername

Thats how l remember, because in english, teriyaki also means teriyaki., same in japanese


tomohsysj

that is true btw for the word 照り焼き てりやき Teriyaki


MelvinBB

Sake is also usually added


r.a.w.vegan

thanks for the info...


352M3

I love teriyaki is so nice


ZenKeep

Teriyaki mean teriyaki? Just that? I don't get it


Koroshi1

it's like Paella (Spanish dish), its translation is paella in English. Here is the same, the Japanese word てりやき is the same word (teriyaki).


Mrcqm1

As another example: the word for sushi in Japanese would still be sushi.


i.ikauniece

Ha, today in another Duolingo course I learned that actually paella in catalan means saucepan, so it does have another meaning :)


Daniel978162

To be 100% precise, a paella is the pan where you cook a paella.


PERCE_NEIGE

Words always have an etymology, they're not random.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is it the most popular food in Japan? A bit strange to be introducing it this early in the course otherwise.


hamzofi

teriyaki is the technique but yes it is popular in Japanese cuisine


jordy

Importantly, it's also popular in the US. Like "Sushi", the moderators choose "Teriyaki" because they thought (correctly) that it's a word that a lot of English speakers will know.


Jhalasha

Also popular in France. Maybe it's as popular as sushis, or close enough


Kimiko_Sensei

teri means to shine or illuminate. and yaki means to bake or to burn.


Butterweed

Wow, thanks for this! So that means that "yakisoba" is baked noodles, and "takoyaki" is baked octopus! My exposure to Japanese at this point is all food-related.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you explain the "illuminate" part?


A.Vanderschaaf

English borrows words from other languages often. Canadians have a hat called a toque. Its a French word but used in English as well to mean the same thing. The country was founded by both the English and the French, so that's one example of how English borrows words.


Boringjorn

English is 100% loanwords.


ante36

That's not even close to true.


Boringjorn

Just because the languages we were borrowing the words from died out doesn't make them not-loanwords. Can you really call all of both the Saxon and the Norman words we speak "originally English"? If you have to pick one, which?

But seriously, you caught me, what I was saying was not literally true but a little bit of hyperbole referring to English's maybe-exceptional history as a melting pot of many different languages. We have so many loanwords in English that some of them come from English.


jordy

English also has a lot of words (like cow) which come from old English. I would definitely not call any of those loanwords in any sense.

That said, I also wouldn't call the ones that came from Norman (etc) loanwords, because that's not what people mean by the term. Every language has etymologies, and if we were to decide that any word with ancient foreign etymology is a loan word, then the term would have basically no meaning.


Jagoda91019

I was studying English philology and was told that - from linguistic point of view - there's no such language as English - it's just German gramatics and French and Latin words (or something like that). I don't want to offend anyone. I just repeat what linguists had told me. And sorry for my bad English, it's not my native.


PERCE_NEIGE

The 100% is greatly exaggerated, but a huge amount of English words are borrowed. It's related to the colonization of England by Normans/French.

I disagree with the "there's no English linguistically". English is not less a language than the other ones. It's simply a dual source language. The French influence is what makes English so unique. And it's not German, German has nothing to do with English, in the English construction, it's only a sister-language, you mean it's Germanic, not German:, old Saxon. But old Germanic Saxon is the mother of English, like Latin is the mother of French, there's nothing borrowed here, it's natural filiation.

It's the Latin-based (French-based most of the time), that is foreign to English, and entirely borrowed.


PerroudSan

The input box says translate to English, so I thought it would be 'grilled meat' or something. But no, apparently teriyaki is Japanese for teriyaki (a style)


beecop

Yeah this is a bad question, especially because teri and yaki have their own meanings so it's misleading


JelisW

Ok, but it's like if you were asked to translate a sentence involving sushi, or dim sum, or linguine. There is no good way to translate those terms, and so you just use the romanization of them.

Breaking it down into parts doesn't work. The "su" in "sushi" is "congratulations" or "best wishes", while the "shi" on its own is used to refer to companies. Dim Sum is made up of "little" and "heart", while "linguine" comes from the Italian for "little tongues". But we don't mean any of that when we use those terms.

The closest cultural equivalent, "grilled meat" doesn't work either, because teriyaki refers specifically to foods that are "broiled or grilled with a glaze of soy sauce, mirin, and sugar". Without the glaze, it's not teriyaki (the teri (照り) part of teriyaki means sunshine or lustre, and is in reference to the shine created by that glaze).

We don't have an equivalent term to refer to this specific concept, and so we just borrow the word wholesale, and this happens on a regular basis.


beecop

Honey, I fully understand the concept of loan words but it's a bad question to ask someone to "translate" a loan word when they're learning a new language precisely because there is no translation for loan words.


PERCE_NEIGE

You are wrong. There are translations for loan words.

If you say "cliché" or. "café", do you speak in English? If I say "Can we meet in a café", am I talking fully in English?
Of course I do, even if "café" is a word that has been borrowed identically from French.

That's the concept of "loan word", they are borrowed and become part of the language. Especially when an alternative didn't exist in the target language.

The reason they used this word is to teach hiragana, not translations here.

The only thing is that they should also accept "grilled meat" if it can be used less spefically to talk about, not the cooking method, but some other grilled meat, not with the Japanese method or sauce. If it's not the case, they're right to accept only teriyaki.


Alfie348421

no it means the food is "baked, roasted, grilled with a shiny glazing", hence the soy sauce, sake, mirin, sugar


1ionu

Teriaki is a loan word, just like how Japanese has many English loan words. Several others include: samurai, tsunami, sayōnara(sayounara), and some "anime/otaku slang" (neko, otaku, yuri/yaoi).

The method of writing Japanese words using Roman (English) characters is called Romanization, or Rōmaji(ローマ字).


1ionu

The english loan word for Rōmaji can be written as "romaji" or "romanji"


V2Blast

Despite the downvotes on the other comments, "romanji" is indeed just incorrect. "Romaji" is how it's usually romanized.


aradhel

You really don't need a literal translation since everyone just refers to it as teriaki though.


trixia_b

But i wish they'd give the literal translation just to give us an idea what we're talking about


FrederickEason

Literally, teriyaki means "shiny and grilled", or just "shine (teri) grill (yaki)". It's because the meat becomes shiny when grilled. But it's much better to just call it teriyaki.


David854118

Since we're learning Japanese, it's helpful to know what words like teriyaki means (and what Japanese think when they hear that word)


Boringjorn

I do kinda wish we'd known it as shiny-grilled style all along, though.


chemKitt

Me too. I know what teriyaki is, but I have no idea what it means.


Boringjorn

What does barbecue mean? Or shish kebab? Or sushi? An English dictionary would have the answer. And if you want to know more about the Japanese meaning and connotation, you could likewise look at a jisho. But for translation, the words are (basically) the same in both languages.


Robin539971

Is this like teriyaki sauce? Like teriyaki chicken?


BradleyFunk

I always hear people say "te ri ya ki", but the pronunciation here sounds like " te di a ki". Do english people say it wrong and this pronunciation is right?


Boringjorn

The Japanese pronunciation of "R" is difficult for me to describe, but I understand it involves curling your tongue backwards to the roof of your mouth, and can indeed sound a bit like "D", but is distinct from it. I recommend turning to Google, because other people have already explained it better.

I wouldn't say we say it wrong in English, because it's a loanword, and those are almost always pronounced differently in their original tongue. By the same token, you wouldn't say they pronounce, for example, 「プール」 wrong in Japanese, even though there's no "u" on the end of "pool". That's just how it's pronounced in Japanese.


neverfox

Yes, you heard right. The R sound is very much like saying R but with your tongue placed as of you were going to say D.


sSaddlebred

Sometimes it even sounds like a bit of an "L". I know because I took Japanese class and it sounds more like "Lree".


kaijucool

Just a tip, if u don't know what the word means, you can tap on the Japanese spelling and it gives a description. Hope you find this helpful!


MrJizzy181

Teriyaki is a weird thing. Though the Japanese always had Teriyaki, the more common one actually is a mix between French and Japanese cuisine using honey to get a more glossy and sirupy consistency. The original recipe requires you to caramelize sugar with Mirin, Sake and Soy Sauce.


ABEgorov

I'm so confused about り character. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ri_(kana) Why character り looks like "n" in my browser and in Word using "Courier New", "SimSun" or "Yu Mincho" fonts? Does it have another way of writing (like "n" and like "ri" in katakana)?


JelisW

Not reeeallly, but, consider it similar to the difference between the roman alphabet as presented in a normal san serif font vs a calligraphic font. The way you're seeing り in those fonts is similar to what would happen if you were writing that character fast with a brush and wet ink; the two strokes get joined together. Same with さ.

There's a nifty article about different typefaces here: http://www.nihongoresources.com/language/writing/typefaces.html


sSaddlebred

Plain answer: Typing these words look different than writing them.

Longer answer: I simply assume it was because the language does not use letters like English letters like other more common languages. By the time computers came, I think they focused on English letters first, meaning the Japanese lettering is not the same as the writing. I think, at least.


FaithCooke3

Can anyone help me understand why "ri" sounds like "di"?


JelisW

The r sound in japanese is a tapped r, sort of, um, like the rolled r in spanish but with the tongue tapping just once? I dunno. Point is, given speed and a low enough sound quality, that can sound like a d


neverfox

Is more like dri. Try saying the R with your tongue placed as of you were going to say D, and you'll get pretty close.


AshleyDo3

I like how the Te looks similar to the alphabet "T" and that's how I remember it haha!


sadweeaboo

Would "Teriyaki no yasai" (I don't have a Japanese keyboard on his device oof) be grammatically correct?


Lennart_BE

I thought sushi was 'sour rice' or something like that


Robbadob

Sushi actually just meant "sour" originally, since that's how the fish was prepared.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/寿司
[2019/03/24]


SibrahAli1

So, for both teriyaki and sayonara (goodbye,) I noticed they spaced out the letters/symbols in the pronounciation (te-ri-ya-ki) instead of saying it all together without spacing the letters (teriyaki.) Is it supposed to be said with a break in between or is it just said that way so we can distinguish the letters better?


Timesingul

It's the first time I see this word


KENAKIGHOUL

What is teriyaki? Is it some Japanese chicken?


somelauw

So the stress is on ri not on ya?


NathanDale3

Japanese actually doesn't have stressed syllables, they're all equal.


neverfox

Nathan is correct but it does have pitch accent that can sound like stressed syllables.


Mefire206

Unfortunately, the kanji answer is marked wrong! Reported.


beecop

This is a terrible question - I thought they wanted me to literally try to translate teriyaki, not to just write it in English. You can't translate a loan word, that's the definition of a loan word.


jordy

It's a great question, and it's also a translation --albeit an easy one.

("Teriyaki" /is/ a word in English.)


beecop

Of course it is a word in English, but because it's a loan word there is no translation. Hence asking someone to translate it is a bad question, especially for beginners. I mean, it's also pretty clear given the huge amount of comments on a one-word answer that something is off here.


jordy

"てりやき"

Translation:Teriyaki

I don't understand how that's /not/ a translation. You have to be at least /somewhat/ bilingual to read both.

And how would you translate a sentence that included that word without translating it? Would you just skip it? :)

Basically, loan words have translations. The translation just tends to be easier than for other words. :)

As for length, almost all of the beginning translation questions are one-word translations. It kind of /has/ to be that way at first, since sentences are made up of words. The only other option is launch into translating full sentences, which might be difficult for someone who doesn't know any words yet. :)


beecop

So, maybe this is a subtlety that I care about only because I studied linguistics and was a translator for a couple of years. Our product had strict requirements - we could not use a loan word unless it was very well established. Otherwise, we had to translate it. So "teriyaki" would have become "shiny grilling technique" or "grilling food with a sauce made of mirin, soy, and sugar" or something like that. That is what a translation is. Loan words occur because some concepts don't translate well - like "teriyaki". There's no equivalent concept or it's awkward/lengthy to translate, so we just use the original word without translating it.

When "translating" teriyaki, all you're doing is writing it with the English alphabet, but you're not using English words (ignoring that teriyaki has at this point become accepted as an English word with Japanese origin). That's why it's not technically a translation.

Of course, you could quote Google Translate and say you translated that word. But again, all you did was write a Japanese word in English precisely because there is no translation for the Japanese word itself. I fully realize this is a subtlety the average person does not care about, but the field of linguistics does make these distinctions so we can better study and understand language phenomena.

Also, teriyaki is not a good word choice because you didn't learn a new word. You just practiced reading hiragana. Duolingo doesn't even give details about the kanji which could help you learn the real meaning of the word in Japanese, but you already knew that was a Japanese word.

Lastly, the point about having to be somewhat bilingual to read both is shaky at best. I can read Korean phonetically, but don't know what I'm saying. I'm not translating anything by writing the Korean word "yeoboseyo" in English or showing any meaningful bilingualism by being able to read symbols without understanding them. In fact, there's another linguistics term for just writing a word in a different script so you can read it: transliteration.

Thank you for the lovely chance to discuss nerdy linguistics things again.


jordy

[snip-quote] "Our product had strict requirements - we could not use a loan word unless it was very well established."

I'd say "Teriyaki" is very well established.

[snip-quote] "When 'translating' teriyaki, all you're doing is writing it with the English alphabet, but you're not using English words (ignoring that teriyaki has at this point become accepted as an English word with Japanese origin). That's why it's not technically a translation."

I see what you're saying, and the origins of "teriyaki" as an English word certainly /started out/ that way (as loan words do); but it's now a commonplace English word of it's own right. Ignoring that fact kind of negates the whole point. :)

[snip-quote] "Of course, you could quote Google Translate and say you translated that word. But again, all you did was write a Japanese word in English precisely because there is no translation for the Japanese word itself."

That's true, until it becomes a well-established English word.

[snip-quote] "Also, teriyaki is not a good word choice because you didn't learn a new word. You just practiced reading hiragana."

But this exercise is in the hiragana section, where we practice reading hiragana. :)

[snip-quote] Lastly, the point about having to be somewhat bilingual to read both is shaky at best. I can read Korean phonetically, but don't know what I'm saying. I'm not translating anything by writing the Korean word "yeoboseyo" in English or showing any meaningful bilingualism by being able to read symbols without understanding them.

Right. But the person who reads "てりやき" and says to themselves, "Oh, that must mean 'Teriyaki'" /is/ demonstrating understanding, providing that they know the English-language word.

[snip-quote] "In fact, there's another linguistics term for just writing a word in a different script so you can read it: transliteration."

Right. And that's certainly how this word came into being. But at some point, "Teriyaki" became a widely used and understood English language word in it's own right; which means it's now not merely a transliteration, but also a translation. But in either case (whether you consider the question a translation exercise or a transliteration exercise), the exercise is useful because "Teriyaki" is a word that most English speakers will recognize, and the fact that it maps very well back to the hiragana they're supposed to be learning is beneficial.

Now, if you want to argue that it's a bad exercise because it's bad Japanese or something, I'm all ears. :)

[snip-quote] "Thank you for the lovely chance to discuss nerdy linguistics things again."

You're certainly welcome. :)


1Bridgeybo

So what I got from the comments so far, is that teriyaki is a cooking style, with different foods that fit under the definition of teriyaki, kind of like how Americans talk about barbecue as a style.

Please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just trying to be sure I understand this word to it's full capacity.


OliverMacG1

I was slightly confused because the speech sounds like 「てりゆき」to me, rather than 「てりやき」. Is that just me?


MikeDaniel690095

I thought this was a trick question. Barbecue is a decent translation because it's both a cooking technique and a sauce, but no. Teriyaki = teriyaki. Dumb.


Sahar551806

what is wrong? i think my answer us correct!!


Sahar551806

what is wrong? i think my answer is correct!! duolingo said my answer is wrong!


Mefire206

What was your answer? Without seeing what you wrote, we can't help you determine whether there was a mistake or you should report your answer as "my answer should be accepted."


PERCE_NEIGE

A question related to one of the previous exercises: has り2 pronounciations?
When they pronounce it alone, they are supposed to say "ri" and I hear "ti".

When it's in a word, I hear the "ri" right.


MikeDaniel690095

りis pronounced halfway between ri and li in Japanese, and to me it sometimes sounds like di. In practice it depends what other syllables it's next to. My daughter's name is 愛理 (あいり) so I've had lots of practice :-)


kasai50453

I didn't spell it correct! That was it and it saif it was wrong


CarsonGarn4

why do we have to know exactly how to spell teriyaki my little brother cant get pass this qustion


111pigs

BUT I CANT SPELL


Amelia608211

Glad theres more Japenese related words. Really helpful :)


Amelia608211

Glad that there are more Japenese related words! Really helpful :)


ZacharyChr393205

geez kid you know everthing


ZacharyChr393205

teyraki is delicious give ingot if you agrree


FiregirlF

The way she says, "teriyaki," sounds like she's singing. "Teriyaki, teriyaki," [grand pause] "TERIYAKI!"


Laura594918

Im from Spain, and I put (poner ahora no me acuerdo) Teriyaqui and so I don't know the real word I'ts uncorrect. En resumen (me he cansado de escribir en inglés) seria maravilloso que lo pusieran en Español.Y ademas no se perdiera el proceso.(Siento escribir tan mal ingles)


Dan787563

How should i pronounce "r"? Is it similar to single r in spanish?


amandeepga3

I wonder what's the meaning in the band name "teriyaki boys" who sung tokyo drift


sabrinaaya14

This question was hard, but now I fluently understand. Thank you!


Catarina247619

Vegetables isn't the English translation for Teriyaki?!?


Ross421977

It sounds the same right??


sariandbasma5356

Duo the owl is helpful


Osmar689248

I didnt know i was suppose to do that


umika801489

What is mean teriyaki


thetdw2000

Thanks for making me hungry Duo


SiddharthS504344

Is it just me, or is Teriyaki spelt as 'Te-di-ya-ki'?


Nawm_D_Ploom

Honestly, it's kind of sad to get these and the sushi ones wrong. Just sad.


Charles873945

Hello I like you.


ThatOtherOneDude

Why can't I use the Kanji for the listening one?


mautarou

漢字で答えたら不正解って、おかしくない?


ReeezzaR.

no correct answer


cosimone1

"teriyaki" is not an English word.


davux

Is "café" an English word? Is "tennis"? "Orange"? It's a word as soon as it gets adopted in common language. Maybe you don't welcome the corresponding culture around you, but that would be a different issue.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.