"てりやき"

Translation:Teriyaki

June 4, 2017

56 Comments


jdiegosuarez

For those who, like me, were unfamiliar with teriyaki:

Teriyaki (kanji: 照り焼き; hiragana: てりやき) is a cooking technique used in Japanese cuisine in which foods are broiled or grilled with a glaze of soy sauce, mirin, and sugar. [Wikipedia]

June 9, 2017

Prx14

That was really helpful! Cheers

July 22, 2017

scott360534

Thanks for the Kanji jd. I look them up on jisho - 照 - illuminate, shine, and 焼 - bake, burning. Both with radical fire - 火 or 灬 Such a beautiful language.

July 14, 2018

Sumsar9876

Oh I thought it was like teriyaki beef jerky and then I got confused because I thought it would be spelled with katagana but yeah now I know what had happened thanks

October 13, 2018

jordy

It's the same word. You could also take it to mean a flavor or a kind of sauce.

December 21, 2018

MelvinBB

Sake is also usually added

January 25, 2019

E5Zf3

but in persian it mean the opium addict

February 27, 2019

fusionmast

Wrong charactwrsare being displayed. I.can't move on!

March 22, 2019

ZenKeep

Teriyaki mean teriyaki? Just that? I don't get it

June 4, 2017

Koroshi1

it's like Paella (Spanish dish), its translation is paella in English. Here is the same, the Japanese word てりやき is the same word (teriyaki).

June 5, 2017

Mrcqm1

As another example: the word for sushi in Japanese would still be sushi.

July 11, 2017

i.ikauniece

Ha, today in another Duolingo course I learned that actually paella in catalan means saucepan, so it does have another meaning :)

February 23, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is it the most popular food in Japan? A bit strange to be introducing it this early in the course otherwise.

February 5, 2018

hamzofi

teriyaki is the technique but yes it is popular in Japanese cuisine

March 5, 2018

jordy

Importantly, it's also popular in the US. Like "Sushi", the moderators choose "Teriyaki" because they thought (correctly) that it's a word that a lot of English speakers will know.

December 21, 2018

Kimiko_Sensei

teri means to shine or illuminate. and yaki means to bake or to burn.

June 27, 2017

Butterweed

Wow, thanks for this! So that means that "yakisoba" is baked noodles, and "takoyaki" is baked octopus! My exposure to Japanese at this point is all food-related.

August 17, 2018

A.Vanderschaaf

English borrows words from other languages often. Canadians have a hat called a toque. Its a French word but used in English as well to mean the same thing. The country was founded by both the English and the French, so that's one example of how English borrows words.

June 20, 2017

PerroudSan

The input box says translate to English, so I thought it would be 'grilled meat' or something. But no, apparently teriyaki is Japanese for teriyaki (a style)

September 7, 2018

biancacopello

Yeah this is a bad question, especially because teri and yaki have their own meanings so it's misleading

January 25, 2019

JelisW

Ok, but it's like if you were asked to translate a sentence involving sushi, or dim sum, or linguine. There is no good way to translate those terms, and so you just use the romanization of them.

Breaking it down into parts doesn't work. The "su" in "sushi" is "congratulations" or "best wishes", while the "shi" on its own is used to refer to companies. Dim Sum is made up of "little" and "heart", while "linguine" comes from the Italian for "little tongues". But we don't mean any of that when we use those terms.

The closest cultural equivalent, "grilled meat" doesn't work either, because teriyaki refers specifically to foods that are "broiled or grilled with a glaze of soy sauce, mirin, and sugar". Without the glaze, it's not teriyaki (the teri (照り) part of teriyaki means sunshine or lustre, and is in reference to the shine created by that glaze).

We don't have an equivalent term to refer to this specific concept, and so we just borrow the word wholesale, and this happens on a regular basis.

January 25, 2019

1ionu

Teriaki is a loan word, just like how Japanese has many English loan words. Several others include: samurai, tsunami, sayōnara(sayounara), and some "anime/otaku slang" (neko, otaku, yuri/yaoi).

The method of writing Japanese words using Roman (English) characters is called Romanization, or Rōmaji(ローマ字).

June 15, 2017

aradhel

You really don't need a literal translation since everyone just refers to it as teriaki though.

June 6, 2017

V2Blast

*teriyaki

December 6, 2017

trixia_b

But i wish they'd give the literal translation just to give us an idea what we're talking about

June 6, 2017

FrederickEason

Literally, teriyaki means "shiny and grilled", or just "shine (teri) grill (yaki)". It's because the meat becomes shiny when grilled. But it's much better to just call it teriyaki.

June 8, 2017

David854118

Since we're learning Japanese, it's helpful to know what words like teriyaki means (and what Japanese think when they hear that word)

September 10, 2017

Boringjorn

I do kinda wish we'd known it as shiny-grilled style all along, though.

September 28, 2017

chemKitt

Me too. I know what teriyaki is, but I have no idea what it means.

June 7, 2017

Boringjorn

What does barbecue mean? Or shish kebab? Or sushi? An English dictionary would have the answer. And if you want to know more about the Japanese meaning and connotation, you could likewise look at a jisho. But for translation, the words are (basically) the same in both languages.

October 8, 2017

Robin539971

Is this like teriyaki sauce? Like teriyaki chicken?

June 27, 2017

lieryan
Plus

Yes

July 5, 2017

BradleyFunk

I always hear people say "te ri ya ki", but the pronunciation here sounds like " te di a ki". Do english people say it wrong and this pronunciation is right?

August 12, 2017

Boringjorn

The Japanese pronunciation of "R" is difficult for me to describe, but I understand it involves curling your tongue backwards to the roof of your mouth, and can indeed sound a bit like "D", but is distinct from it. I recommend turning to Google, because other people have already explained it better.

I wouldn't say we say it wrong in English, because it's a loanword, and those are almost always pronounced differently in their original tongue. By the same token, you wouldn't say they pronounce, for example, 「プール」 wrong in Japanese, even though there's no "u" on the end of "pool". That's just how it's pronounced in Japanese.

September 18, 2017

neverfox

Yes, you heard right. The R sound is very much like saying R but with your tongue placed as of you were going to say D.

September 20, 2017

MrJizzy181

Teriyaki is a weird thing. Though the Japanese always had Teriyaki, the more common one actually is a mix between French and Japanese cuisine using honey to get a more glossy and sirupy consistency. The original recipe requires you to caramelize sugar with Mirin, Sake and Soy Sauce.

December 21, 2017

ABEgorov

I'm so confused about り character. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ri_(kana) Why character り looks like "n" in my browser and in Word using "Courier New", "SimSun" or "Yu Mincho" fonts? Does it have another way of writing (like "n" and like "ri" in katakana)?

March 20, 2018

JelisW

Not reeeallly, but, consider it similar to the difference between the roman alphabet as presented in a normal san serif font vs a calligraphic font. The way you're seeing り in those fonts is similar to what would happen if you were writing that character fast with a brush and wet ink; the two strokes get joined together. Same with さ.

There's a nifty article about different typefaces here: http://www.nihongoresources.com/language/writing/typefaces.html

March 20, 2018

kaijucool

Just a tip, if u don't know what the word means, you can tap on the Japanese spelling and it gives a description. Hope you find this helpful!

October 30, 2018

FaithCooke3

Can anyone help me understand why "ri" sounds like "di"?

July 7, 2017

JelisW

The r sound in japanese is a tapped r, sort of, um, like the rolled r in spanish but with the tongue tapping just once? I dunno. Point is, given speed and a low enough sound quality, that can sound like a d

July 26, 2017

AshleyDo3

I like how the Te looks similar to the alphabet "T" and that's how I remember it haha!

September 1, 2018

sadweeaboo

Would "Teriyaki no yasai" (I don't have a Japanese keyboard on his device oof) be grammatically correct?

February 18, 2019

Lennart_BE

I thought sushi was 'sour rice' or something like that

February 20, 2019

Robbadob

Sushi actually just meant "sour" originally, since that's how the fish was prepared.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/寿司
[2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019, 3:49 AM

somelauw

So the stress is on ri not on ya?

July 1, 2017

NathanDale3

Japanese actually doesn't have stressed syllables, they're all equal.

July 18, 2017

neverfox

Nathan is correct but it does have pitch accent that can sound like stressed syllables.

September 20, 2017

CoelloIsaac

照り焼き

April 3, 2018

JoeyYuukiT

Isn't Teriyaki Fried Chiken

February 20, 2019

biancacopello

In Japan it refers to a cooking technique where you grill any food with a sauce made from soy, sugar, and mirin. So you can have teriyaki fish, beef or even veggies.

February 20, 2019

MartinColw

It told me write it with the japanese keyboard. What Japanese keyboard!?!?!? No button to open one, no explanation of how to do so.

March 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.