"Unafanya"

Translation:You are doing

June 4, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

CiaraAinsley

Why wouldn't "you work" be correct?

June 4, 2017

Theluji

Because that would be ''Unafanya kazi''

June 4, 2017

Ms.Mzee

Isnt it better translated as "you are doing"

September 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

Better than what? "You are doing" is what I see. It could also be "you do" ... but since we have no further context in this sentence, both of these translations sound a bit too short ... Like, what are you telling me I'm doing?

January 21, 2018

SashaHoller

Native speakers said that it's a question, like what are you doing

January 24, 2018

BenConway6

"You are doing" isn't completely grammatically correct in English. "Doing" is a transitive verb and needs an argument of what is being done, for example "you are doing the shopping". Is "fanya" the same in Swahili? Is "unafanya" a grammatically correct sentence, or does it need to include the thing being done?

July 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.