"Unafanya"

Translation:You are doing

June 4, 2017

7 Comments


CiaraAinsley

Why wouldn't "you work" be correct?


Theluji

Because that would be ''Unafanya kazi''


Ms.Mzee

Isnt it better translated as "you are doing"


AGreatUserName

Better than what? "You are doing" is what I see. It could also be "you do" ... but since we have no further context in this sentence, both of these translations sound a bit too short ... Like, what are you telling me I'm doing?


SashaHoller

Native speakers said that it's a question, like what are you doing


BenConway6

"You are doing" isn't completely grammatically correct in English. "Doing" is a transitive verb and needs an argument of what is being done, for example "you are doing the shopping". Is "fanya" the same in Swahili? Is "unafanya" a grammatically correct sentence, or does it need to include the thing being done?


Blaine46681

It makes is also a right answer

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.