"I do not want to swim in the sea in winter."

Translation:冬に海で泳ぎたくありません。

June 4, 2017

35 Comments


ngochung72

What is たくmeans here?

November 2, 2017

jessefitzgerald

泳ぎたい (およぎたい) means "(I) want to swim". When made into negative form, たい becomes たくない (plain form) or たくありません (more polite) 泳ぎたくない (およぎたくない)and 泳ぎたくありません (およぎたくありません) both mean "(I) do not want to swim" The subject is determined by context or indicated by particles. "I" applies in this specific example.

November 2, 2017

James151779

So, if I understand correctly, without the たく in there, it would have translated as "I do not swim in the sea in the winter." I.e., a statement of fact rather than desire.

April 5, 2018

jessefitzgerald

Yes, that's basically correct. However, the conjugation changes slightly. -たく is the negative form of the -たい conjugation that indicates desire.

ふゆに うみで およぎ ありません is NOT a properly conjugated sentence.

If you're talking about a factual statement involving the verb, there are various statements you could use depending on the politeness or formality required.

The subject (I, he, she, you, whatever) depends on context - I will use "I" below to match the sentence people are commenting on from Duolingo.

冬に海で泳ぎません。 ふゆに うみで およぎません。 I do not swim in the sea in winter. (semi-polite)

冬に海で泳がない。 ふゆに うみで およがない。 I do not swim in the sea in winter. (not polite, casual)

You can further change politeness using keigo variants:

冬に海でお泳ぎになりません。 ふゆに うみで お およぎ に なりません。 (You) don't swim in the sea in winter. (speaking about someone else, elevates their rank compared to you)

冬に海でお泳ぎしません。 ふゆに うみで お およぎ しません。 I do not swim in the sea in winter. (speaking about you, humbles yourself compared to the speaker.)

You should notice a number of fairly logical commonalities between these conjugations - Japanese is fairly regular and logical about how things are conjugated, but there are a number of irregular things, too.

Hope that helps.

April 5, 2018

James151779

It does help. Thanks... jmk

April 5, 2018

EricPooley

Does that mean that verb-tai is an i-adjective form?

March 25, 2019

KeithWong9

Effectively yes. It follows all the i-adjective conjugations.

March 26, 2019

ChrisLucia6

i would like to know as well

November 5, 2017

jessefitzgerald

In prior lessons, "in winter" would have been translated as 冬は, but in this example, 冬に is used. Prior examples typically have not accepted XXに as correct "in XX" translations. Ensuring this is made consistent would be helpful.

June 4, 2017

KeithWong9

冬 can have a に or without. They are equivalent. は is used for stressing or makes a phrase the topic. So for vatiations: 冬・冬に・冬は・冬には

June 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

冬は (fuyu wa) was accepted for me. Just have to keep submitting error reports to get all the correct variations accepted.

June 10, 2018

fuzzyBSc

Would swapping で and に be actually wrong or a change in emphasis? Ie に on the ocean and で on winter.

November 5, 2017

jessefitzgerald

FWIW, my native-speaking friend says that 「冬で」is simply not correct.

November 5, 2017

tadpole17

Instead of たくありません can you use たくないです? It is counted as wrong.

March 27, 2018

jessefitzgerald

「冬に海で泳ぎたくないです」is indeed an acceptable way to write "I do not want to swim in the sea in winter." Please add it as a suggested correct answer if you haven't already.

It seems like textbooks and teaching defaults to -くありません because it is more formal, but everyday teineigo uses -くないです far more frequently. Using ありません sounds overly formal. (I confirmed this reply as being generally correct with my native speaker friend.)

My friend cautions me that 泳ぎたくないです still sounds fairly 'strong' and forceful, despite using です to soften the 泳ぎたくない.

April 6, 2018

Seattle_scott

冬に海で泳ぎたくないです。sigh.... sigh. Big sigh.

April 29, 2018

horizon241

冬に海で泳ぎたくありません。

March 13, 2018

ngochung72

What is たくmeans here?

November 2, 2017

jessefitzgerald

Japanese verb conjugations change based on positive or negative use. This is an example of negative use conjugation.

公園へ行きたいです (こうえんへいきたいです)I want to go to the park 仕事へ行きたくないです (しごとへいきたくないです)I do not want to go to work.

Verb conjugations that express desire end in -たい -tai. When used in a negative fashion (don't want to), the -たい -tai turns into -たく -taku, and you add ない nai.

You see similar changes in ーい adjectives: 寒い samui - cold 寒くない samuku nai - not cold

The addition of です desu is a little more polite. 古いです furui desu - old (inanimate things) 古くないです furuku nai desu. - not old (inanimate things)

Hope that helps!

February 14, 2018

nathanleiby

I switched the articles "de" and "ni" ... I thought "de" meant during so I associated that with "in the winter". But twas incorrect :) ... Would anyone be able to help translate why that's wrong, please?

February 13, 2018

jessefitzgerald

Pardon my simplification - I hope this explains a little.

に is used for time context (at five pm) and other things (direction, others). で is used for positional context for action (I swam in/at the pool) or identifying means by which something happens (I went by car)

公園で散歩しました I walked in the park, I took a walk in the park. 午後5時に食べる I (will) eat at 5pm. 車でと京へ行きました I went to Tokyo by car. 大阪に行きたい I want to go to Osaka. (へ can also be used in this instance - there are differences implied in choosing one particle over the other)

February 13, 2018

jessefitzgerald

For some additional detail and explanation of に, で, and others: https://goo.gl/Msr52i

February 16, 2018

AdonisCham1

Ni and de trip me up. Mataku

April 16, 2018

japanesekriggs

I thought i could write fuyu without the ni. We see that for kyou and such things (though kyou is admittedly kyou wa, not kyou ni). For seasons, the ni is required?

May 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

I believe fuyu requires a particle.

From Maggie-sensei:

★ You don’t usually need the particle に ( = ni) with the followings time words because they already function as an adverb.

  • 今 = ima = now

  • 今日 = kyou = today

  • 今朝 = kesa = this morning

  • 今晩 = konban = tonight

  • 今週 = konshuu = this week

  • 今月 = kongetsu = this month

  • 今年 = kotoshi = this year

  • 明日 = ashita = tomorrow

  • 明後日 = asatte = the day after tomorrow

  • 来週 = raishuu = next week

  • 再来週 = saraishuu = in two weeks

  • 昨日 = kinou = yesterday

  • 昨夜 = sakuya = last night

  • 昨晩 = sakuban= last night

  • 一昨日 = ototoi = the day before yesterday

  • 去年 = kyonen = last year

  • 一昨年 = ototoshi = two years ago

  • 毎日 = mainichi = everyday

  • 毎朝 = maiasa = every morning

  • 毎晩 = maiban = every night

  • この間 = kono aida = the other day

  • 先日 = senjitsu = the other day

It might not be a complete list, but seasons are not included.

June 10, 2018

KeithWong9

Both 冬 and 冬に are correct. に is optional not required. The list from Maggie-sensei is correct, they are required not to be followed by に (when に would mark the time of an action).

June 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

Do you have any more information about why it would be optional? It sounds wrong to my ear to not use a particle.

June 10, 2018

KeithWong9

Quickly searched but I don't find discussions around. Maybe send you some example titles I could find:

この冬カップルで行きたい!日本全県おすすめデートスポット厳選!

日本は来年の冬本当に寒くなりそうです。

Personally my thought is that - if 冬に and 冬は are both OK, then why not 冬 or 冬には?

June 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

Thanks for the examples!

June 10, 2018

tate1650

How do you distinguish between when to use で and when to use に?

July 13, 2018

BoldyTheBo

Is it possible to instead say ふゆのうみで ? In the same manner in which you might say 冬の山にのぼるのがあぶないです。

August 10, 2018

KeithWong9

冬の山 (Winter mountain) sounds very poetic to me. Doesn't sound natural. "I do not want to swim in the winter sea."

August 21, 2018

HalfPurr

Is たく(では)ありません also correct?

June 3, 2019

KeithWong9

たく is an adverb so it cannot follow では. Must be a noun equivalent before では.

June 3, 2019

HalfPurr

Thanks a lot!

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.