1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ésta es mi hija."

"Ésta es mi hija."

Translation:This is my daughter.

March 4, 2013

90 Comments


libbysgamb

At least in Guatemala, people find saying this very rude. Instead you would say, "She is my daughter."


Rickydito

libby: Likewise, I have been told this in Mexico. When you say "this" it is (they say) as if you are considering the person a thing.


chrisphoenix7

Well, (In English, I guess) by saying "this is my daughter", means she's nearby you and you're introducing her to a person in front of you while "she's my daughter", you're pointing that your daughter is over there (far from you and the one you're talking to)... But, maybe the Spanish one is different.. =)


owenvenes

Actually in English 'she's my daughter' wouldn't really be correct unless you were answering a question. Ex: "Who's she?", "She's my daughter." Whereas if you were introducing someone in person you would say "This is my daughter".


droma

this section is teaching demonstratives so i think it is best to just look at the sentence structure and how these demonstratives are used.


mafriend

but i don't wanna learn sentences which i shouldn't use later, no matter what grammar it is about


tessbee

Hi, libbysgamb. I think I understand why it would be rude in Spanish to express this using "This". I'm curious, though; how about if, say, you were pointing to someone among a group of people in a picture? Would using "Ésta" still be rude? Thanks in advance, and thanks to anyone who would care to answer.


Spirus123

? Will they find it rude if i say it in english?)) So they just don't understand English or use "blind" counterparts . But we are talking about Spanish,so is Ésta es mi hija rude? Does it mean This is or She is? " This" is a pointing word,not a definition..)) That girl,over yonder,is my daughter - does it sound rude?


Casiquire

"This is my daughter" does not sound rude in English in my opinion. I don't know for sure about the Spanish, but I believe it's a little bit rude. "That girl is my daughter" doesn't sound rude either if you're pointing across the room or looking at a picture.


Dugggg

Ironic, because I sure hear que used a lot, when quien should be. "She's the girl that is going out with my son."


Bruce768614

Un hispanohablante me explicó eso.

Se usa "que" en lugares los que hablan inglés usualmente usan "who".

¿Lo dije bien?


billy8195

Uhhhh... What saying? You said it identical to Duolingo's saying......


ChristaAda

Why is there an accent on the e?


Rickydito

Hola ChristaAda: This has already been answered, above, on this page. But here is the gist of it: When "ésta" stands alone, it needs the accent. When it is in front of a noun, it does not carry the accent ("Esta hija tiene trece años".)


ignatznkrazy

I thought that the RAE had made these optional. Is that true? This is the first time I've seen Duo accent ésta.


SintaxerrorEN

Yes, you're right, but is not wrong put the accent.


J.C.Fink

And the RAE would be?


amble2lingo

The RAE is the "Royal Academia Español," the group that sets the standards for the Spanish language. Its website is completely in Spanish, so you may want to wait a while before tackling it.
http://www.rae.es


J.C.Fink

Thanks. Sort of like L’Académie Française?


SGuthrie0

Rickydito: Not quite correct. As "ignatznkrazy" states, the RAE says we should generally NOT use the accent, not that it is merely optional.

Here is the original Spanish, with my translation.

*Sin embargo, ese empleo tradicional de la tilde en el adverbio solo y los pronombres demostrativos no cumple el requisito fundamental que justifica el uso de la tilde diacrítica, que es el de oponer palabras tónicas o acentuadas a palabras átonas o inacentuadas formalmente idénticas, ya que tanto solo como los demostrativos son siempre palabras tónicas en cualquiera de sus funciones.

Por eso, a partir de ahora se podrá prescindir de la tilde en estas formas incluso en casos de ambigüedad.

La recomendación general es, pues, la de no tildar nunca estas palabras.

"However, this traditional use of the tilde in the adverb “solo” and the demonstrative pronouns does not meet the fundamental requirement that justifies the use of the diacritical tilde, which is to oppose [distinguish] tonic or accented words to unformed or formally identical words, since Both “solo” and demonstratives are always tonic words in any of their functions.

Therefore, from now on, it is possible to dispense with the tilde in these forms even in cases of ambiguity.

The general recommendation is, therefore, to never accent these words."

http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde

I reported DLs mistake.


KLHarris

As of Jan 12, 2016, Duo is still inconsistent about "ésta" vs "esta". The translate to English exercise uses "ésta" but the translate to Spanish exercise wants "esta", though both use the same sentence.


amble2lingo

Hi KLHarris. You probably already know this, but for the benefit of other students who don't, here's a bit of history. It used to be that when any of the demonstrative adjectives (este/a, ese/a, estos/as, esos/as) were used as pronouns, an accented "é" was required. A few years ago the RAE declared that the accent was no longer necessary unless the lack of it caused confusion. Many people, and I am one of them, still adhere to the old rule. I think Duo should accept either version. If/when I encounter the sentence again, I'll report it .


Brigid

Interestingly in this question, which for me had options for the subject pronoun, Duo used both...all the words in the drop-down had the accent, but when shown as the answer, it did not. (But at the top of this discussion it does...)

Hopefully for a fill-in-the-blank question, Duo would accept either one. ;-)


jeffreylkarl

Why is there an an accent over the "e"? Doesn't that change the word to be a form of Estar?


rspreng

Nope :) The verb form has the accent over the a. The word we are looking at here is a demonstrative pronoun, and the accent distinguishes it from a demonstrative adjective. "This is my daughter" versus "This daughter is mine."


vduerst

Has anyone found a good source of general guidelines regarding accents?


rspreng

Benjamin & Butt, "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish" by Routledge. Nearly 600 pages and cover it all, exhaustively.


Brahaspatinda

Why can't it be - as per dropdown - ' This one is my daughter'?


Rickydito

Braha: I think it should be.


jude59

Why wouldn't there be an a before mi....Esta es a mi hija...?


mafriend

for what do you want to put the a here?


jude59

because it would seem like we use it when we are talking about people we are very familiar with : a mi madre etc, no? Sometimes its used and for some reason,other times it is not. tx


jdenney99

If I'm not mistaken, the personal "a" is used when the person is the object of the sentence. For example, Yo veo a mi madre, since madre is the direct object of the sentence. In this case, hija is not a direct object, but a subject compliment (meaning that it and the subject are the same person/thing). Hope this helps!


amble2lingo

jude59: You don't need a "personal a" after the verbs ser, tener or hay.


ScubaDyer

For a native speaker, a question, please. What say you? Well.........I missed it, but I agree with the Spanish translation, because I'm an old traditionalist. Traditionally, I have read, that when ésta is used out of context, or at the beginning of a sentence, before there is any context, it requires an accent mark, even though the accent mark doesn't change the pronunciation. I have read that the RAE no longer requires the accent mark.


KJBrett

Hypothetically, I am picturing myself being at my daughter's dance school and there are a group of girls about and I say "Ella es mi hija" to one of the parents. Would saying that be correct Spanish?


dremwr

Can it also mean "that is my daughter"


amble2lingo

No, that would be: "Ésa es mi hija."


jcsintl75

The table on Demonstrative Determiners in this lesson does not show "esta" with an accent over the "e". If there are exceptions to the rule, as noted by Rickydito below, suggest including a note to that effect in the table.


Gapadoodle

Did anyone else try to say "This is my daughter" and it not accept it because it wanted "This is my kid" instead?


amble2lingo

Weird. It seems that Duo is making some software modifications and this may be a glitch. Report it.


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, this happened to me in 2018.


JuanOliver711719

A kid is an animal ( baby goat) specifically..


kimcy05

Why is "a" not in the sentence?


amble2lingo

Your question has already been answered above. You don't need a "personal a" after the verbs ser, tener or hay. Please read the discussion before you post.


puffinwoman

Duo would not let me report the error. 18 febrero 2018


puffinwoman

Should have read all the comments first! Cheers for amble2lingo. Now I understand. VERY confusing.


AmandaPlatz

Can someone please tell me if it's mija/mijo or hija/hijo in Nicaragua?


Kwasniak

Hi! Do You know what is the difference between "this" and that" in English?


BartMilner

Had to look this one up in Google when I found I couldn't define the difference: "This and these are used to talk about people and things which are close to the speaker. We use that and those to talk about people and things which are more distant from the speaker. That and those are also used to talk about people and things which are not present." Read more at http://www.englishpractice.com/improve/difference-7/#WbYUXEOqOKmpdEup.99 That sounds right to me, so I guess Spanish has three degrees of separation, this here (este), that there (ese) and aquel, which Duolingo translates as that ... over there. Hope that helps.


pelexavier

"this" and "that" are different because of the ending's


Ammar654110

Tell me if these are right?

Esto es mi hijo Estas son mis hijas Estos son mis hijos Esa es mi hija Eso es mi hijo Esas son mis hijas Esos son mis hijos

And when do you use "ese/eses" and "este/estes"? Are these valid Spanish words too?


densing.mo

What is the difference between esta and estas


amble2lingo

densing, I see this is an older post and you probably already know the answer, but for the benefit of those who have a similar question here's an explanation. "Esta" and "ésta" - see above for explanation of accent - are what Duo calls (feminine) Demonstrative Determiners meaning "this" and "estas" means "these. "Está" (he/she/it is/you (formal) are) and "estás" (you (informal) are) are conjugations of the verb "estar." Carefully note where the accent is on each word. Confusing? Yes, at first. As you become more familiar with Spanish they won't present any problem as long as you remember that accents are important!
http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish
http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar


jlavender4

Am i making this up, or is "Esta" = you are?


amble2lingo

Beginners in Spanish are understandably confused by "esta, ésta," and "está."

  1. "Esta" (note no accent) is a feminine demonstrative adjective, as in "esta mujer" (this woman).

  2. "Ésta" (accent over the "E") is a demonstrative pronoun which takes the place of a noun, meaning "this" as in DL's sentence. The modern convention is to leave off the accent over the "E", but many people and even some prestigious publications continue to use it. DL calls both "esta" and "ésta" determiners.

  3. "Está" (accent over the "a") is third person singular present indicative tense of the verb "estar," meaning "he/she/it is" or "you (formal) are."

One lesson to learn here is that accents are important! Here are two links about demonstrative adjectives and pronouns that should help you out. ¡Buena suerte con tu español! (Good luck with your Spanish!)
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-pronouns-in-spanish


puffinwoman

Thank you, gracias, merci, danke.


Seeker926246

This helps. There are also quizzes to check your progress, improving one's confidence.


puffinwoman

On my Demonstrative Determiners sheet, printed out from Duo, there is no accent over esta. I am guessing that the accent here is a mistake and will try to report. "Try" in that Duo no longer has a comments part to the reports.


bunny_21h

What is the difference between esta and este ?


amble2lingo

Your question has been answered already. Briefly, "esta" means "this" with feminine nouns and "este" means "this" with masculine nouns. Please read the discussion to learn more about these demonstratives and possible confusion with the verb "estar." .


Gaius_Plinius

Your accent is incorrect on está here. (I assume it's just a typo.)


amble2lingo

Yup. That's my tablet thinking it's smarter than I am again. Thanks for catching it.


MahimaMahe2

Can i use mis instead of mi?


MasterYods

No, 'mis' is used for plurals.


ron.seymour

I have literally just translated ' this is my dog' to the pronomial form ' éste es mi perro' and was advised to 'pay attention to the accents'. Annoying!


Bruce768614

Why is Duo using the archaic "ésta"?


Doc0048

In Italian we say "questa/questo è mia/mio figlia/figlio" (this is my daughter/son)... it's not rude at all, it's normal. If you have more than one son, you say "questi sono i miei figli" (these are my sons). No rudeness.


Panamapal

Why the accent mark over the "E"?


prisonmike420

Same lesson/skill, same sentence. Esta is without the É: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3980203

Which is it?


Bruce768614

"Ésta" is the out of date way to write the stand alone pronoun "this" (singular/feminine).
(The accent is not wrong but is no longer required)

"Esta" is now officially both the stand alone pronoun and the adjectival definite article--according to the RAE.


llbraughler

I'm confused by the accent over the e. Are these mandatory? These are the first time I have seen them. Is "Éste different from Este"? I also know that "Este" can mean East and not just "This". So there must be differences between "Ésta, Esta, and Está" also?


elliott.c88

I understand that ésto and ésta are the masculine and feminine versions of 'this', but what does éste mean and when is it used?


amble2lingo

"Este" is masculine, "esta" is feminine, and "esto" is neuter.


Gravs183

What about está?


amble2lingo

"Está" is the third person singular of "estar," meaning "he/she/it is" or "you (formal) are." Please see my post above about the differences between esta, está, and ésta.


Bonnie41484

I wrote the correct answer they say its wrong even though they wrote the same thing


YazzieBean

I thought Está was for temporary adjectives and location?


King_JulianR

Really akward to since I am 15 and do not have kids or even a girlfriend.


King_JulianR

Really akward to say. I am 15 and definetly do not have kids or even a girl friend.


tinystove21

Oops! Accidentally put, "This is my sister"


pelexavier

i'm just a kid, so i don't have a daughter!!


[deactivated user]

    Why is there an accent in "esta" in lesson 2 but not in lesson 1 even though they have the same meaning?


TreyJamesK

    Duolingo is good at practicing languages


Loyla16

    Shut up.... Thats my daughter

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.