"J'aime le chien qui joue avec la chatte."

Translation:I love the dog who plays with the cat.

March 4, 2013

47 Comments


montreal1976

err... is it just me or is this sentence kind of dirty given the common colloquial use of 'chatte'?

March 4, 2013

sfarrell

At least it didn't say 'ma chatte'

March 6, 2013

JRPlanet

Uh-oh. So if I were to say something about my cat who happens to be a female, I'd be saying something dirty?

November 23, 2013

percyflage

In casual conversation - probably. If you were talking to a cat breeder - probably not.

I think it is like the word "❤❤❤❤❤" in English. It is too easily misunderstood for me to use, unless I am clearly talking about dogs to a dog-person.

No, I am not going to break into a rap about bitches, and I hope you're not either :)

January 7, 2014

lingnerdz

Well, it's kinda weird to specify the gender of an animal...in English would you say "my female cat" every time you referred to it? Usually we call them an "it" in English which defaults to masculine in french. Anyway, ambiguity is part of humor. It's funny because of slang French there are two possible meanings.

February 11, 2014

aurelienche

It's not just you...

March 4, 2013

shriramk

First I'm hearing that it's "dirty". I assume the Duolingo slang level is coming somewhere up ahead. (-:

April 10, 2013

Inlucia

Actually, it's posted in some of the forums.

August 6, 2013

percyflage

Yep. Just after "double entendre" which we seem to be doing now. Benny Hill would love it.

November 16, 2013

mannyrayner

It's not just you :)

I tried giving the answer "I like the dog that's playing with the ❤❤❤❤❤", and that was accepted...

January 7, 2014

lingnerdz

Lol I'm glad this was the top comment because I felt like a perv when heard it, haha.

February 11, 2014

quiche84

The French "e" in words like le, de, me, te, se, etc. very closely resembles the double o in American English words like look, book, cook, took, etc. The "t" on the end of chat, like most ending consonants, is silent. But when followed by a vowel sound, like in chatte, you do hear the t. A general rule of thumb for final consonants is that all of them are silent except for C, R, F, or L; a way to remember them is to use the mnemonic device CaReFuL. Hope that helps!

May 5, 2013

tfleenor

Tremendously helpful! Thank you.

October 7, 2013

bobtackett

Thanks! Nice tip.

May 5, 2013

Mungome

This goes a little bit offtopic from cats and pussies, but for me the vowel "e" (le, me, te..) sounds more like in English words word and third. But I'm not native English speaker, and I know that my double o in English is not perfect...

January 21, 2014

quiche84

I think it depends a little on what dialect of English you speak. (British vs. American vs. Australian, for example, or even regionally within those places.) There is definitely no "r" sound in the French "e" for me.

July 18, 2014

Chefie

Yes, the connotation was picked up by my French girlfriend, lol

May 6, 2013

israellai

C'est impossible!

July 22, 2013

wiredg2

The number 2 google translate answer, "I like the dog that plays with her ❤❤❤❤❤."

December 11, 2013

jake3389

this is now the number 1 answer haha

February 24, 2014

GordonGest

Having lived in France for 2 years, I can say with confidence that nobody ever makes a distinction of the gender of their cat in everyday conversation.

December 22, 2013

bobtackett

is there a pronunciation difference between "la chatte" and "le chat"?

April 18, 2013

shriramk

Yes. le sounds like you'd pronounce "lu" in English; la sounds more like it would in English. So the fact that it doesn't sound like "lu" means it's likely la, and hence chatte rather than chat.

April 18, 2013

sfarrell

"chat" and "chatte" are also pronounced differently

April 18, 2013

ralphy

chat sounds like shaw, chatte sounds like ❤❤❤❤.

December 17, 2013

alphabeta

I don't how you'd pronounce "lu" in English, but le sounds more like "ler" to me.

May 4, 2013

sfarrell

Yes. You don't pronounce the "t" in "le chat".

April 18, 2013

bobtackett

thanks to both of you. I thought the 't' wasn't pronounced with 'chat', but google translate messed me up (it pronounces them the same). I guess my ears aren't what they used to be. I have a tough time discerning between 'le' and 'la'.

April 18, 2013

1ady_Gltr_Fish

I noticed on duo that if you play the fast version "le" sounds like "lu" but if you go into turtle mode "le" almost sounds like the Spanish "el." I just try to remember that in real speech it would sound like "lu."

February 19, 2014

SVosloo

"I like the dog playing with the cat" should be accepted as well. It is the same as "I like the dog who is playing with the cat"

June 4, 2013

Wunel

It also means you like the fact that the dog is playing with the cat, as opposed to chasing it perhaps.

July 11, 2013

Ariaflame

Well, apart from the lack of a 'who' in it. And there are subtle differences to the english translation. I like the dog playing with the cat - implies that you like the action - the playing. I like the dog who is playing with the cat - implies that you are liking the dog who is doing so.

October 5, 2013

greenbajr

To be ""accepted"" in Duolingo means that somebody put it into the database of acceptable answers. If not, nobody thought it was popular enough to be put into the limited space there is for acceptable answers. It doesn't mean that it is wrong.

December 2, 2014

Dessamator

why isn't "I like the dog who plays with the queen" (female cat) correct?

August 25, 2013

shriramk

Duo is a computer program. It doesn't actually "know" language. Therefore, it's unsurprising that it didn't know this particular usage.

To be fair to it, I think I know English fairly well (but cats not so much), and I don't think I'd ever heard this particular use. If you think it's correct, you should use the "problem report" facility to inform the site's designers.

August 25, 2013

Wunel

Precisely, I have heard tomcat on occasion and I think dam as well once or twice but I don't think I have ever heard a female cat be called a queen. I had also never heard a group of cats be called a clowder although that is apparently the correct term.

August 25, 2013

Wunel

Edit: Actually I lie, it is called a queen. However that is such a rare usage that I am not surprised that Duo does not have it in its dictionary. You are correct however, mark it as "My answer should have been marked correct" if you get it again and don't mind losing another heart.

It may also be marked incorrect because that is an ambiguous sentences since "queen" has another proper meaning as well.

August 25, 2013

NicWester

I really wish they'd stop using "la chatte" and "le chat" in these long sentences. Or at least give a warning instead of a wrong answer if you use the wrong one. In a lesson about pronouns, isn't it more important to get "qui joue" correct than to mix up two homonyms?

August 25, 2013

quiche84

Short answer: Yes Long answer: They're really NOT homonyms, but still yes. (Le sounds quite different from la. La sounds like you would expect it to sound in English lalalala. We do not have an exact equivalent sound to the sound in "le" but it is close to the double o in words like look and cook. Chat sounds like shah, with no "t" sound at all on the end. The t is silent. However, for the word chatte, you do hear the t.)

August 25, 2013

Wunel

Actually the "e" in 'the' is a perfect match for the "e" in 'le' in an Australian accent. It is properly called the schwa, the wikipedia page for it has a good example you can listen to.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

Other than that it was a very good answer.

August 26, 2013

quiche84

I have an American accent (northern Ohio) and our "the" ends in a short u sound, like the u in drum.

August 27, 2013

Wunel

Honestly I cannot claim to have ever heard an Ohio accent, but I feel like my statement regarding America may have been a bit broad. However the wiki link should still give a perfect illustration of that sound so that should suffice.

August 27, 2013

bobtackett

Not trying to be a smarty pants, but the "u" in drum is a schwa sound. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/drum

August 28, 2013

Wunel

Actually, as you will note from the above exchange between myself and quiche, the pronunciation of any vowel sound in any word differs depending on what accent you have. So while the u in drum may be a schwa in some accents it is not in others, for example my own.

August 28, 2013

quiche84

Haha, you are correct. The "u" in drum and the "e" in the word the are both supposed to be the schwa sound according to the dictionary. But, as Wunel has said here, accents vary. Where I live, neither of those words make the schwa sound. I didn't look up the phonetic symbol for it, but they are two different sounds where I live.

August 28, 2013

jobeth.mur

I was told a second definition would be 'i love the dog who plays with the cat' ive been under the impression that j'aime could only mean i love when referring to people. J'adore is love when referring to anything else.... are there any real rules on this or is it somewhat like wibbly wobbly timey wimey stuff?.....

December 2, 2014

LisaYoder3

Why is the correct answer "love" and not "like"? This has come up for me before. How is one to know when to use "like" or "love"?

September 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.