"six"

Translation:ろく

June 4, 2017

98 Comments


Nolfinkol

Is it intentional that "roku" sounds like "doku"?

June 6, 2017

AlexOsheter

In Japanese, the "R" sound is different from the "R" you hear in English. Oddly enough, plenty of languages developed their own R's

Best way I can describe the Japanese R is remember where your tongue is when you pronounce D, but try to make an R.

June 7, 2017

Mustaghees

I tried it. It's impossibru!!!

June 28, 2017

AnthonySin16

Yeah, as I learned, it is more of an L-D-R sound. If you try to form with your mouth/tongue as a native English speaker, you will sound authentic to a native Japanese speaker of standard Japanese.

July 3, 2017

Sophie59298

I JUST TRIED THIS AND ITS THE MOST HELPFUL TIP IVE EVER RECIEVED!!!

January 27, 2018

NinjaCubeX1

Thanks

January 3, 2018

Melane569998

yaaaaaaaa thx !

January 4, 2018

ElderFinli1

Hey Osheter, nice advice! I was just going to give up on it and say it like 'd'!

January 20, 2018

AlexanderF14

Dude thanks

February 23, 2018

Emily06182005

Is it similar to rolling your R's in French?

April 15, 2018

tandifabian

I'm a Spanish native speaker, I don't get that "r" sound, I hear "g" and the "u" sound is like a schwa for me. I hear "goku"

June 11, 2017

AlexOsheter

I could recommend this video - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QU34Rw-hF64

There's a part there that explains how to pronounce the "r" sound correctly, among other things.

June 17, 2017

tandifabian

Thank you so much!

June 20, 2017

zetaware

Amigo, es como el "ro" de 'cero'.

July 23, 2017

SergioCheG

Exacto, para hispanohablantes es una simple "r" intermedia de palabras en español y jamas como una "rr"

November 1, 2017

BKZechs

Excellente consejo! Gracias!

May 12, 2018

JesselyneA

I'm a native English speaker and I also hear "goku"

August 12, 2017

Tania724781

You just have been watching too much Dragon Ball it's okay.

May 6, 2018

HemersonM

For me "roku" sounded like "goku"

July 6, 2017

DoctorWho01

It's closer to American accent. When American pronounce, for example, "writing", it sounds like "wriding" and "d" is pronounced like Japanese "r".

July 18, 2017

andrew-0

Alveolar tap/flap

June 23, 2017

EmilyLay4

The 'r' sound in Japanese is similar to that of Korean where they pronounce the 'r' sound with a mix of 'r' and 'l'.

December 1, 2017

TikaFaradila

I hear it too

July 11, 2017

LapizIngot

for me it sounds like goku

July 19, 2017

jasonward823626

Yup

January 8, 2018

JessicaAnd348511

Okay so im not the only one..

January 19, 2018

Nickadipaolo

So stoked that Japanese was added!! Way to go, Duo!

June 21, 2017

oscar_arango22

What about the number 5? I've done this lesson 3 times and is always 6 and 7. The second lesson has 3 and 4. What about the 5?

June 22, 2017

mobslayerx

I noticed that to!

July 3, 2017

thalia0712

You need to learn GO first ;) then you can learn nr 5 ;)

July 7, 2017

dkQx4

It needs to translate the mistakes in English so you know what is what..

June 7, 2017

Alpnord

"Six and drugs and ROKU and roll!" (How I remember it ;) )

July 7, 2017

LobsangC

Six, drugs and ROKU roll! Voila! (Вот) mnemonic, hii?

October 18, 2017

NickiM98

( ・ิϖ・ิ) When you know most of this from anime alone (´ω`)

July 26, 2017

OliviaHerz2

Samme

November 15, 2017

atomrofl

Great way to learn Japanese!

June 24, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

In my opinion, the R sound in Japanese sounds like you would the L sound in Englishbut then you roll your tongue to make a R sound. The Japanese use their R sounds when wanting to pronounce any L sounds in English.

June 27, 2017

bkDuolingo2017

Did roku the company use the japanese number six as their name ?

June 9, 2017

RadekKoziol

Yes, actually. According to Wikipedia: Roku was founded in October 2002...by Anthony Wood. Roku (六) means "six" in the Japanese language, to represent Roku is the sixth company Wood started.

June 10, 2017

Lorcans13

Why is the kana/letter/symbol there 六 and not ろく?

June 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Tahamh77 wrote this great explanation in a later exercise which answers your question really well:

「The complex-looking characters are called kanji. They are borrowed from Chinese, and are usually used for content words. Kanji is symbol writing, which means theres a different symbol for every word (although multiple kanji are often combined to form a single word, and the same kanji can have multiple meanings and pronunciations).

The simple, rounded script is called hiragana. It's mostly used for shorter words and particles like "wa" or "desu", although there are content words that use hiragana. Hiragana is a syllabary, which means that every character represents a syllable (except for the "n" symbol, which just represents "n"). In theory, all of Japanese can be written in hiragana, but this just isnt done.

Theres a third script called katakana that has all the same characters as hiragana, a bit like capital and lowercase letters in the Latin script. Some katakana look very similar to their hiragana counterparts, and some look nothing alike. Katakana is used less frequently than the other two scripts, usually just for loan words and onomatopoeia.」

I'll add to it by saying that hiragana is often written above kanji (especially in children's books) to explain how to pronounce them. This is called furigana.

Also, in general, numbers are written in roman numerals, although dates, advertisements, and prices on menus are sometimes written in kanji to give a 'fancy' or formal image.

July 25, 2017

ThaCF23

I am not sure, but I think you have mistaken. The numbers, I suppose, are usually written in arabic numerals, not in roman. Because who uses those MCXVIII

August 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right! Sorry! I was thinking "numerals like us in the West -> like the Romans!"... how embarrassing f(^_^;

August 7, 2017

LobsangC

Arigato!

October 18, 2017

samertabbal

Corporations use kanji , hiragana is used for beginners and children, and used for new japanese words that don't have kanji.

June 17, 2017

JaneWong5

I think of it as characters use to sound the character verses the actual meaning... if that helps differentiate.

June 20, 2017

Hannah319641

六: ろく

August 11, 2017

enilevkay

there's often no sound for hiragana. I'm tired of having to report it all the time. Anyone else having the same problem? :(

August 25, 2017

liminaly

What about shichi ?

June 22, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

七 しち

June 27, 2017

Sakata_nanako

Ooo God! ROKU? Reminded me of Avatar roku

July 31, 2017

pirmidedep

Rokudaime Hokage Kakashi Hatake

February 13, 2018

RobertMin1

They say R like L

July 31, 2017

Valentino-Borgia

It would be useful (at least for me) to see at the beginning of this section the word or the sentence in Japanese and Latin characters..

August 3, 2017

DaddyYukii

❤❤❤❤

August 25, 2017

aflareonwa

This kind of sounds like "goku"

October 16, 2017

Widdershyn

I wish we had the option to use IME here instead of just selecting the translation. It'd be nice to practice typing it out, like how you type out the responses in other languages.

October 17, 2017

TenTenKunn

yay

October 26, 2017

emilyisagn

I hear doku, and also would the correct way of pronouncing it is to sort of roll your 'r'

October 29, 2017

tre177847

Still doku doku doku roku roku roku

November 4, 2017

tre177847

Roku=six=6=ukor

November 4, 2017

AriiqDzaki

❤❤❤❤

November 29, 2017

pj240sx

Trying to learn this in jail. Paying 5¢ a minute on the tablet.

December 17, 2017

DavidGray91

Hachi Roku :v

January 3, 2018

Groot67821

I don't see why you can't just type in the syllables

January 8, 2018

nguynxunth334147

Who are Vietnamese here

January 14, 2018

BellaM556321

I want to learn Japanese to live in Japan

January 15, 2018

vanessa106013

Love it

January 21, 2018

Oliversect

ろく

January 24, 2018

Alexander363977

I thought that six was ryoku lolol

February 9, 2018

pirmidedep

Rokudaime Hokage = Sexta Sombra do Fogo

February 13, 2018

TuanKietNg6

Ffffffffff

March 12, 2018

Maria982494

ro ku

March 15, 2018

Maria982494

Correct

May 10, 2018

Maria982494

Nin'hongo is very difficult though the grammatical rules are deceptively simple.!

March 15, 2018

Maria982494

I do not have a Japanese keyboard in Grand Rapids, MI

March 15, 2018

ClarkBatko

Why have we not learned how to say "five" ?

March 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Good question. My theory is that "five" 五【ご】requires you to be introduced to the tenten or the dakuten markings which changes the pronunciation of ko こ to go

March 24, 2018

Riepah

I just discovered that it accepts "6" for an answer.

March 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Oh that's kind of lame; understandable, but lame.

Japanese people do commonly use Arabic numerals (123), so it's not wrong, but they still pronounce it as ろく. I would report it so that Duo makes people learn "six" = ろく or 六, otherwise we're not really learning Japanese ┐('~`;)┌

April 16, 2018

Ddqn2

Does anyone think this is a bit similar to the Cantonese 六個?

April 13, 2018

Juan384148

Hola

April 20, 2018

Juan384148

Hello

April 20, 2018

Valentina142

Jiyuloku

May 3, 2018

pikatchu527

So it accepts the answer "6", same for the rest of the english number questions... should this be changed?

May 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yeah, that's lame...

Japanese people do commonly use Arabic numerals (123), so it's not wrong, but they still pronounce it as ろく. I would report it so that Duo makes people learn "six" = ろく or 六, otherwise we're not really learning Japanese ┐('~`;)┌

June 14, 2018

JaceLutenb

Im gay

May 10, 2018

jin25360

May 13, 2018

RobertoOli726275

Looks like "3 <"

May 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.