"six"

Translation:ろく

June 4, 2017

167 Comments


Nolfinkol

Is it intentional that "roku" sounds like "doku"?


AlexOsheter

In Japanese, the "R" sound is different from the "R" you hear in English. Oddly enough, plenty of languages developed their own R's

Best way I can describe the Japanese R is remember where your tongue is when you pronounce D, but try to make an R.


Mustaghees

I tried it. It's impossibru!!!


AnthonySin16

Yeah, as I learned, it is more of an L-D-R sound. If you try to form with your mouth/tongue as a native English speaker, you will sound authentic to a native Japanese speaker of standard Japanese.


Sophie59298

I JUST TRIED THIS AND ITS THE MOST HELPFUL TIP IVE EVER RECIEVED!!!


ElderFinli1

Hey Osheter, nice advice! I was just going to give up on it and say it like 'd'!


Navyashree12

Thank you so much for your advice..!!❤❤


Kei06182005

Is it similar to rolling your R's in French?


Melanie411401

That the pronouncing in Japanese is different, okay. But a R, that sounds like a D? However, in One Piece Animes, the name "Roronoa Zoro" is definitely pronouce with a R and not a D. I'm pretty sure, I would have noticed, if they named the guy "Dodonoa Zodo". I think, the speech recording here sucks.


JoshuaLore9

What @AlexOsheter meant was that the Japanese "R" sounds like a mixture of the English "R" and English "D" sound, not that the Japanese "R" straight up sounds like an English "D". The Japanese have their own "D" which sounds exactly like an English "D".


Melanie411401

In One Piece Animes, the name "Roronoa Zoro" is definitely pronounced with an R and not a D . I'm pretty sure, I would have noticed, when they named the guy "Dodonoa Zodo".


tandifabian

I'm a Spanish native speaker, I don't get that "r" sound, I hear "g" and the "u" sound is like a schwa for me. I hear "goku"


AlexOsheter

I could recommend this video - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QU34Rw-hF64

There's a part there that explains how to pronounce the "r" sound correctly, among other things.


tandifabian

Thank you so much!


zetaware

Amigo, es como el "ro" de 'cero'.


SergioCheG

Exacto, para hispanohablantes es una simple "r" intermedia de palabras en español y jamas como una "rr"


BKZechs

Excellente consejo! Gracias!


JesselyneA

I'm a native English speaker and I also hear "goku"


Tania724781

You just have been watching too much Dragon Ball it's okay.


HemersonM

For me "roku" sounded like "goku"


EmilyLay4

The 'r' sound in Japanese is similar to that of Korean where they pronounce the 'r' sound with a mix of 'r' and 'l'.


DoctorWho01

It's closer to American accent. When American pronounce, for example, "writing", it sounds like "wriding" and "d" is pronounced like Japanese "r".


andrew-0

Alveolar tap/flap


LapizIngot

for me it sounds like goku


JessicaAnd348511

Okay so im not the only one..


Prisca123

I thought it was doku the whole time


islanders0127

Roku is Ukrainian, and it stands for "for". Idk. I briefly studied that language


Nickadipaolo

So stoked that Japanese was added!! Way to go, Duo!


oscar_arango22

What about the number 5? I've done this lesson 3 times and is always 6 and 7. The second lesson has 3 and 4. What about the 5?


mobslayerx

I noticed that to!


thalia0712

You need to learn GO first ;) then you can learn nr 5 ;)


JoshuaLore9

No, ち is most commonly "blood" (血). As another commenter has pointed out 5 is ご (go) which is introduced in later lessons, since hiragana with the little " marks are introduced together.


dkQx4

It needs to translate the mistakes in English so you know what is what..


NickiM98

( ・ิϖ・ิ) When you know most of this from anime alone (´ω`)


Alpnord

"Six and drugs and ROKU and roll!" (How I remember it ;) )


LobsangC

Six, drugs and ROKU roll! Voila! (Вот) mnemonic, hii?


Kimiko_Sensei

In my opinion, the R sound in Japanese sounds like you would the L sound in Englishbut then you roll your tongue to make a R sound. The Japanese use their R sounds when wanting to pronounce any L sounds in English.


atomrofl

Great way to learn Japanese!


liminaly

What about shichi ?


bkDuolingo2017

Did roku the company use the japanese number six as their name ?


RadekKoziol

Yes, actually. According to Wikipedia: Roku was founded in October 2002...by Anthony Wood. Roku (六) means "six" in the Japanese language, to represent Roku is the sixth company Wood started.


Lorcans13

Why is the kana/letter/symbol there 六 and not ろく?


JoshuaLore9

Tahamh77 wrote this great explanation in a later exercise which answers your question really well:

「The complex-looking characters are called kanji. They are borrowed from Chinese, and are usually used for content words. Kanji is symbol writing, which means theres a different symbol for every word (although multiple kanji are often combined to form a single word, and the same kanji can have multiple meanings and pronunciations).

The simple, rounded script is called hiragana. It's mostly used for shorter words and particles like "wa" or "desu", although there are content words that use hiragana. Hiragana is a syllabary, which means that every character represents a syllable (except for the "n" symbol, which just represents "n"). In theory, all of Japanese can be written in hiragana, but this just isnt done.

Theres a third script called katakana that has all the same characters as hiragana, a bit like capital and lowercase letters in the Latin script. Some katakana look very similar to their hiragana counterparts, and some look nothing alike. Katakana is used less frequently than the other two scripts, usually just for loan words and onomatopoeia.」

I'll add to it by saying that hiragana is often written above kanji (especially in children's books) to explain how to pronounce them. This is called furigana.

Also, in general, numbers are written in roman numerals, although dates, advertisements, and prices on menus are sometimes written in kanji to give a 'fancy' or formal image.


ThaCF23

I am not sure, but I think you have mistaken. The numbers, I suppose, are usually written in arabic numerals, not in roman. Because who uses those MCXVIII


JoshuaLore9

You're right! Sorry! I was thinking "numerals like us in the West -> like the Romans!"... how embarrassing f(^_^;


samertabbal

Corporations use kanji , hiragana is used for beginners and children, and used for new japanese words that don't have kanji.


JaneWong5

I think of it as characters use to sound the character verses the actual meaning... if that helps differentiate.


Michael827661

The first time I read the word Roku on a tv screen I read it as saying Rock You spelled in a unique way.


pj240sx

Trying to learn this in jail. Paying 5¢ a minute on the tablet.


Nana.san

Ooo God! ROKU? Reminded me of Avatar roku


pirmidedep

Rokudaime Hokage Kakashi Hatake


Groot67821

I don't see why you can't just type in the syllables


nguynxunth334147

Who are Vietnamese here


BellaM556321

I want to learn Japanese to live in Japan


BromBromBromley

It didn't accept 六 for some reason... Reported it


FedericoDo599683

六 is marked wrong!


Yan41282

六 is wrong?l can't understand.


PhilNolan1

It didn't accept 六 for six. WTF? It always did before.


RobertMin1

They say R like L


Valentino-Borgia

It would be useful (at least for me) to see at the beginning of this section the word or the sentence in Japanese and Latin characters..


Widdershyn

I wish we had the option to use IME here instead of just selecting the translation. It'd be nice to practice typing it out, like how you type out the responses in other languages.


emilyisagn

I hear doku, and also would the correct way of pronouncing it is to sort of roll your 'r'


tre177847

Still doku doku doku roku roku roku


Alexander363977

I thought that six was ryoku lolol


pirmidedep

Rokudaime Hokage = Sexta Sombra do Fogo


Maria982494

Nin'hongo is very difficult though the grammatical rules are deceptively simple.!


Maria982494

I do not have a Japanese keyboard in Grand Rapids, MI


PhilNolan1

Use an IME. Like Google IME or Microsoft's. If you're on your phone install Japanese language support.


ClarkBatko

Why have we not learned how to say "five" ?


JoshuaLore9

Good question. My theory is that "five" 五【ご】requires you to be introduced to the tenten or the dakuten markings which changes the pronunciation of ko こ to go


Riepah

I just discovered that it accepts "6" for an answer.


JoshuaLore9

Oh that's kind of lame; understandable, but lame.

Japanese people do commonly use Arabic numerals (123), so it's not wrong, but they still pronounce it as ろく. I would report it so that Duo makes people learn "six" = ろく or 六, otherwise we're not really learning Japanese ┐('~`;)┌


Ddqn2

Does anyone think this is a bit similar to the Cantonese 六個?


pikatchu527

So it accepts the answer "6", same for the rest of the english number questions... should this be changed?


JoshuaLore9

Yeah, that's lame...

Japanese people do commonly use Arabic numerals (123), so it's not wrong, but they still pronounce it as ろく. I would report it so that Duo makes people learn "six" = ろく or 六, otherwise we're not really learning Japanese ┐('~`;)┌


Naomi185161

Kinda sounds like "doku" "Goku" Or like "roku" Lol 6 六


Daiana30883

É uma pena que não tem japonês-português, tô aprendendo na marra.


paramesthi2

I dont have japanese keyborad


Sudi_jaiswar

Japanese is quite hard. In starting I thought it's so easy but I was wrong.


BromBromBromley

It didn't accept 六 for some reason... Reported it


ThatOtherOneDude

Why can't I use the Kanji for this one?


Laura305968

It don't accept my answer of 六


Snarlingsnarf

18:45 sat 21st nov 2020, 六 not accepted. Don't know why always has before


imnab

I wrote し as six because i heard it is also right but duo shows it wrong,please explains someone?


Shiro6050

So if you write "六" instead of "ろく" ... It's incorrect.. I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ love duolingo...


RynBird

I just got 3 emails from Duolingo 10 minutes before you commented confirming that 六, 三, and 四, are now acceptable translations for their respective numbers. I'm not sure about the other numbers because those were the only ones I reported, but reporting them should hopefully result in them getting fixed soon. It seems like that was just an accident caused by an update or something, because I know for sure that kanji was accepted for all the numbers previously.


ph.Wa4wYi

Why is not here teached KANJI?


YapWeiShio1

Whoops accidentally wrong entry wrongly word.


JonesNSker

Pretend it sayd goku Goku=ro ku


Abigail711845

I dont have a Japanese key board


Michael827661

It sounds to me like they're saying yol ku so I put よく


maiab151

i wrote 6 instead of ろく and it was like "yeah that's correct!" and i was like- homie-


BiancaRodr175589

Actually "R" sounds "l" Roku is loku but i like and its good to know im not alone


ANNIE288019

Where the heck is 5?


Ninjabunny50133

This kind of sounds like "goku"


Spidercycl

I THOUGHT IT WAS 7 LOL


RynBird

For some reason the kanji answers for numbers are no longer being accepted? They definitely were before. I started to notice that change around November 20th 2020.


RynBird

This problem has been fixed November 29th, 2020.


hadi729826

In japanese said the "watashi wa" "watashi va " are this correct? ?


Maria982494

watashi wa or watache wa for more formal, I believe.


HambaAlloh12

I am confused. But, now i know


HambaAlloh12

There was a something. Hahaha... someone is hate me


Dani820188

It's dificult, but interesting


ybSJ5

ろく=(roku)(muttu※rare words)(六)


JoshuaLore9

むっつ isn't "rare", it's just a different pronunciation which is used in different circumstances.


Maria982494

I believe it is shi-chi in romanji!


DanelaAgui

I Didnt Even Understand Six!!! xDD


zakirhussa275387

coc means clah of clan


GizmoReyes

U tried to get me


Chris922136

Spanish language


Kanovviiwa

Its smart and tricky


danny340262

Join my group and add my e-mail zafariclan@gmail.com


sandychicken

Ive been utterly confused so far. Is this a different dialect that we are learning? In school and at work 3 is san and in duolingo it is different.


Icanus

What did you get? It's 'san' here as well...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.