"seven"

Translation:なな

June 4, 2017

88 Comments


masamunex82

7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7, Batman


chemKitt

Great, as if forgetting what 7 is in Japanese wasn't hard enough already, now you've made it absolutely impossible


taca903489

You're one of the biggest genius on duolingo.


acediez

First day on Duolingo, this post will make me stay


VolcanoJ

maya-妈呀?


ZacChilds

Came here to post this! Haha


[deactivated user]

    This is beautiful.


trent121196

    Thats a good way to remember it i guess :)


Woosleykl

    Shichi is also correct, however because shi also means death it is frequently avoided. Regardless, both are acceptable and you will be understood.


StevenPaul5

    しち and なな are both common, though なな is slightly more common, but not for any superstitions like 死 (し) meaning death. That is only the case for し (四) having the same pronunciation as 死, meaning death and for く(九) having the same pronunciation as 苦, meaning suffering.


KaylenHolm1

    Oh that makes sense. Ive alwaus known how to count ten, but its saying some a bit different.


shonenbato

    Pimsleur teaches both as technically correct. However, like Kristin said, it's usually avoided since なな is easier to not be mistaken for other words or phrases with different meanings. :)


tonaros

    Pimsleur is a professional-grade language-learning course.


Matthew_Phelps

    Expensive, but good actual practice. Entirely auditory.


John472220

    Any fans of Nana, the anime? There's a whole thing about the number 7 as nana vs as shichi, and Nana is afraid of the death conotation. Also, shes like a dog, and her other friend Nana often calls her 'Hachi', a pun on both the number eight (hachi) and a famous dog named Hachiko!


SebastianA568995

    You are amazing I love this anime


anorphicblue

    I thought shachi was 7 in japanese


Mia35743

    Thats just sad.


NatalieBoa3

    I've read over a dozen manga of 'Nana'. Love it.


Liliamuri

    I was going to tell a joke but な


SlutSandwhich

    Soon subtitles will be a thing of the past


Kimiko_Sensei

    I always hear shichi しち when people perform drills in sports like the kata in karate.


ParvindarB

    'Nana'tsu no Taizai / 'Seven' deadly Sins .. if you know the Manga ;)


Josh409667

    Thank you!! That's what I was wondering!


FreggySton

    Shichi is what we use in kyokushin karatate


Jeffery622439

    Is it just for me or did it skip 5?


DarkKitty1

    No it skiped 5 for me as well


LouiseBrow9

    Same same, no five for me!


AmitEshbal

    It's a bummer that there isn't an option to hear the word :/


Emma690093

    I am like Japan fan so i want to learn it. I am from Finland. Kawaii! That means cute


-Light

    When would you use しち vs なな?


Aki-kun

    Most of the time you can use both of them, but なな is often preferred. However, there are some phrases where しち is almost always used. Unfortunately, you just have to memorize them.


michael33485

    I'd have to check my book, but I was taught nana would be more frequently used when counting down


Axedrez

    The program asks me to type in a Japanese keyboard, but I don't have one and it's not provided on-screen (Firefox on Windows 7)


-Light

    Hmm, when I tried Firefox it defaults to wordbank (clicking on the characters) and doesn't show an option to use keyboard (on Chrome it has a toggle button underneath the answer area).

    I don't know what's wrong with it BUT if you're feeling adventurous, you could install a Japanese IME! In the control panel under languages or whatever it's titled, there should be options for keyboards that'll let you install the microsoft JP one, which'll turn your normal typing into japanese characters.


HambaAlloh12

    わたしわかりません


HambaAlloh12

    Think, i think someone


RipHunter1313

    This should be also Shi Chi


rakeshpriy

    All the symbols appear same to me


KeatonAGLair

    I've rarely heard seven be referred to as なな but much more commonly しち.


Romaisadap

    Who came to learn japanese from anime lol


Asuna7119

    АААА люди вы кто


nlboss

    Hi. Im newb but i fell very interesting with first lesson in there


Dynamite_KittyYT

    こんにちは!私はポケモンのゲームをするために日本人を勉強しています!インカイ。インク


    [deactivated user]

light824099

      Seven se significa 7


ybSJ5

      7=(nana)(shiti)


NoodleofHyrule

      S e v e n = n a n a


ArufuredoM

      If anyone is wondering 5 is "go"


Layla314394

      Japanese people are very unique with their own language. Us English people are unfamiliar with the Japanese language but people who learn are smart and will get somewhere in their lives.Nobody will be doubted,all ypu have to do is try your best and have a go.


Vipasshigo

      Wasnt it shichi


Kei06182005

      My brother said that in karate one was just ich, not ichi. Why is that?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.