"seven"

Translation:なな

6/4/2017, 3:36:48 AM

88 Comments


masamunex82

7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7, Batman

6/9/2017, 6:10:33 PM

chemKitt

Great, as if forgetting what 7 is in Japanese wasn't hard enough already, now you've made it absolutely impossible

6/10/2017, 3:33:54 AM

KiritoInSA

I believe that

9/23/2017, 2:03:31 AM

Mia35743

I don't

4/21/2018, 3:22:19 PM

River279570

I'm with you

6/26/2017, 8:02:12 PM

taca903489

You're one of the biggest genius on duolingo.

7/4/2017, 1:34:32 AM

acediez

First day on Duolingo, this post will make me stay

10/26/2017, 3:34:10 PM

Maya446414

This fun

6/29/2017, 3:45:56 PM

VolcanoJ

maya-妈呀?

7/30/2017, 3:43:00 AM

Midnight80

Hahaha

9/25/2017, 5:45:26 PM

xSrKannenb

777

2/22/2018, 7:40:21 AM

EdoardoZen2

Genius!

10/19/2017, 11:35:19 AM

Matthew365470

Yes

12/30/2017, 3:53:16 AM

xSrKannenb

はい

2/22/2018, 7:40:54 AM

ZacChilds

Came here to post this! Haha

11/5/2017, 7:11:02 AM

Sarah890569

Lol

2/8/2018, 5:09:21 PM

MiracleDragon81

This is beautiful.

11/11/2017, 5:32:04 PM

NoodleofHyrule

Asked me 3 times.

3/20/2018, 4:48:54 AM

SamiKoskinen

Clever

4/6/2018, 2:16:04 PM

trent121196

Thats a good way to remember it i guess :)

4/24/2018, 11:26:54 PM

Woosleykl

Shichi is also correct, however because shi also means death it is frequently avoided. Regardless, both are acceptable and you will be understood.

6/6/2017, 2:58:38 AM

StevenPaul5

しち and なな are both common, though なな is slightly more common, but not for any superstitions like 死 (し) meaning death. That is only the case for し (四) having the same pronunciation as 死, meaning death and for く(九) having the same pronunciation as 苦, meaning suffering.

7/20/2017, 2:20:39 AM

KaylenHolm1

Oh that makes sense. Ive alwaus known how to count ten, but its saying some a bit different.

6/21/2017, 5:03:38 AM

_Travis_
8/24/2017, 7:27:33 AM

MattClauss

Pimsleur teaches both as technically correct. However, like Kristin said, it's usually avoided since なな is easier to not be mistaken for other words or phrases with different meanings. :)

6/7/2017, 2:02:10 AM

SilverRadian

pimsleur?

6/7/2017, 1:04:56 PM

tonaros

Pimsleur is a professional-grade language-learning course.

6/10/2017, 10:18:41 PM

Matthew_Phelps

Expensive, but good actual practice. Entirely auditory.

6/20/2017, 5:23:56 PM

John472220

Any fans of Nana, the anime? There's a whole thing about the number 7 as nana vs as shichi, and Nana is afraid of the death conotation. Also, shes like a dog, and her other friend Nana often calls her 'Hachi', a pun on both the number eight (hachi) and a famous dog named Hachiko!

7/4/2017, 1:59:57 AM

KilalaMikal

Love Nana!

8/5/2017, 2:14:48 AM

Emma690093

It hear like cute

9/27/2017, 12:09:53 PM

SebastianA568995

You are amazing I love this anime

7/10/2017, 9:20:34 PM

Emma690093

ME!

9/27/2017, 12:10:21 PM

xSrKannenb

2/22/2018, 7:41:39 AM

Princesa11404

I thought shachi was 7 in japanese

9/28/2017, 3:58:50 AM

Mia35743

Thats just sad.

4/10/2018, 11:42:23 PM

NatalieBoa3

I've read over a dozen manga of 'Nana'. Love it.

10/12/2017, 10:05:34 AM

Mei761606

I love Hachiko

10/24/2017, 3:25:16 AM

Liliamuri

I was going to tell a joke but な

8/8/2017, 7:33:15 PM

SlutSandwhich

Soon subtitles will be a thing of the past

8/24/2017, 4:26:34 PM

Asawir5

Be there soon

11/30/2017, 9:44:30 AM

SethMing2

Indeed my freind

12/4/2017, 11:12:42 PM

Kimiko_Sensei

I always hear shichi しち when people perform drills in sports like the kata in karate.

6/27/2017, 1:56:47 AM

ParvindarB

'Nana'tsu no Taizai / 'Seven' deadly Sins .. if you know the Manga ;)

11/2/2017, 8:58:17 PM

pandicorn81

What about 5?

7/23/2017, 2:35:00 PM

Josh409667

Thank you!! That's what I was wondering!

7/26/2017, 12:02:42 AM

LolaWinche

4/24/2018, 6:43:11 PM

FreggySton

Shichi is what we use in kyokushin karatate

9/28/2017, 3:21:01 AM

Jeffery622439

Is it just for me or did it skip 5?

8/12/2017, 1:39:50 AM

DarkKitty1

No it skiped 5 for me as well

10/24/2017, 7:00:56 PM

LouiseBrow9

Same same, no five for me!

11/21/2017, 8:29:58 AM

AmitEshbal

It's a bummer that there isn't an option to hear the word :/

7/19/2017, 5:39:27 AM

Emma690093

I am like Japan fan so i want to learn it. I am from Finland. Kawaii! That means cute

9/27/2017, 12:07:35 PM

-Light

When would you use しち vs なな?

10/25/2017, 5:44:59 AM

Asawir5

Nana as in 7

11/30/2017, 9:46:33 AM

Aki-kun

Most of the time you can use both of them, but なな is often preferred. However, there are some phrases where しち is almost always used. Unfortunately, you just have to memorize them.

11/30/2017, 6:55:35 PM

michael33485

I'd have to check my book, but I was taught nana would be more frequently used when counting down

6/22/2017, 1:42:55 AM

zakirhussa275387

my answer is right

9/7/2017, 2:56:48 PM

Axedrez

The program asks me to type in a Japanese keyboard, but I don't have one and it's not provided on-screen (Firefox on Windows 7)

10/20/2017, 8:44:38 AM

-Light

Hmm, when I tried Firefox it defaults to wordbank (clicking on the characters) and doesn't show an option to use keyboard (on Chrome it has a toggle button underneath the answer area).

I don't know what's wrong with it BUT if you're feeling adventurous, you could install a Japanese IME! In the control panel under languages or whatever it's titled, there should be options for keyboards that'll let you install the microsoft JP one, which'll turn your normal typing into japanese characters.

10/25/2017, 5:55:11 AM

HambaAlloh12

わたしわかりません

10/20/2017, 12:58:02 PM

HambaAlloh12

なると

10/20/2017, 1:00:55 PM

HambaAlloh12

Think, i think someone

10/20/2017, 1:01:37 PM

RipHunter6

This should be also Shi Chi

10/24/2017, 10:11:46 PM

rakeshpriy

All the symbols appear same to me

7/9/2017, 12:46:55 AM

Keaton-Lair

I've rarely heard seven be referred to as なな but much more commonly しち.

11/13/2017, 8:03:23 AM

Liam2cc2

Great app

11/26/2017, 5:44:47 PM

Romaisadap

Who came to learn japanese from anime lol

12/26/2017, 3:54:23 PM

Asuna711977

АААА люди вы кто

1/3/2018, 11:44:18 AM

nlboss

Hi. Im newb but i fell very interesting with first lesson in there

1/3/2018, 4:24:02 PM

Oliversect

Im japlish

1/24/2018, 12:18:08 PM

DynamiteKi1

こんにちは!私はポケモンのゲームをするために日本人を勉強しています!インカイ。インク

2/3/2018, 5:54:33 PM

[deactivated user]

    Nanaya

    2/20/2018, 8:01:28 PM

alexandra253843

    No entendi :'v

    2/22/2018, 10:19:32 PM

Danny457004

    Wow is good

    2/24/2018, 8:39:23 PM

light824099

    Seven se significa 7

    2/25/2018, 5:43:46 PM

Jordan520852

    nam jef

    3/5/2018, 9:05:25 PM

ClaudiaLul

    P

    3/18/2018, 11:37:20 PM

Sirblae

    なな

    3/19/2018, 12:06:17 AM

ybSJ5

    7=(nana)(shiti)

    3/19/2018, 8:34:17 PM

NoodleofHyrule

    S e v e n = n a n a

    3/20/2018, 4:49:37 AM

ArufuredoM

    If anyone is wondering 5 is "go"

    4/2/2018, 2:29:11 PM

Layla314394

    Japanese people are very unique with their own language. Us English people are unfamiliar with the Japanese language but people who learn are smart and will get somewhere in their lives.Nobody will be doubted,all ypu have to do is try your best and have a go.

    4/4/2018, 12:59:54 AM

Vipasshigo

    Wasnt it shichi

    4/4/2018, 9:16:25 AM

Emily06182005

    My brother said that in karate one was just ich, not ichi. Why is that?

    4/15/2018, 1:43:28 AM

TariqYasiin

    Trey Songs lol

    4/15/2018, 5:00:19 PM

Francisco384584

    なに :0

    4/21/2018, 7:21:42 PM

samr476610

    What is thets

    5/29/2018, 12:22:01 AM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.