"seven"

Translation:なな

June 4, 2017

40 Comments


masamunex82

7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7, Batman


chemKitt

Great, as if forgetting what 7 is in Japanese wasn't hard enough already, now you've made it absolutely impossible


pipi310847

One two three four five six seven eight nine ten = いち に さん し ご ろく ひち はち きう じゅ


NotQuiteWright

I was with you up until ひち. might be missing an s there friend.


tophyr

User name checks out.


Woosleykl

Shichi is also correct, however because shi also means death it is frequently avoided. Regardless, both are acceptable and you will be understood.


StevenPaul5

しち and なな are both common, though なな is slightly more common, but not for any superstitions like 死 (し) meaning death. That is only the case for し (四) having the same pronunciation as 死, meaning death and for く(九) having the same pronunciation as 苦, meaning suffering.


John472220

Any fans of Nana, the anime? There's a whole thing about the number 7 as nana vs as shichi, and Nana is afraid of the death conotation. Also, shes like a dog, and her other friend Nana often calls her 'Hachi', a pun on both the number eight (hachi) and a famous dog named Hachiko!


ThreeDollar

We watched the movie Hachi in class in elementary school, and some kids had to leave the classroom because it was really sad.


shonenbato

Pimsleur teaches both as technically correct. However, like Kristin said, it's usually avoided since なな is easier to not be mistaken for other words or phrases with different meanings. :)


tonaros

Pimsleur is a professional-grade language-learning course.


Matthew_Phelps

Expensive, but good actual practice. Entirely auditory.


JulieNapie4

What do you mean expensive


Kimiko_Sensei

I always hear shichi しち when people perform drills in sports like the kata in karate.


Japaswede1152

I learned it as shichi from my karate class, so when i came here to learn even more i was surprised by the same thing. Im so used to shichi and had never heard nana it felt so wrong at first


ThreeDollar

I learned shi and shichi for 4 and 7 from my grandma too, so this was surprising for me as well.


ParvindarB

'Nana'tsu no Taizai / 'Seven' deadly Sins .. if you know the Manga ;)


Hiba-al-Sayf

The Kanji for なな is just the a stylized 7 written upside-down: 七


Estonian_kiddo

And 4 is a window with curtains xD


AcHA447530

Nana(7) is for Sanji in shabondi (after 2year) ×D


reallylikecoffee

why am i getting this question if ive never learned it? how am i supposed to know the answer?


Swisidniak

You can hover over/tap on a word in the question to get a translation (they're usually highlighted/underlined the first time they're introduced to encourage you to do so). You can narrow down your options in the word bank since some will have been previously introduced so you can rule out any words that you know. Early lessons usually only provide three or four word bank options to make this a little easier.
If you get it wrong still the correct answer will be given to you and the question will be repeated at the end of the lesson to give you another chance.
This is Duo's main teaching method


CKPNair

'Seven' is not a sentence. It is a word?


Swisidniak

Yes, it is a word.
Duolingo calls all questions "Sentences" whether they are a full sentence or not and these pages to discuss the questions are called "Sentence Discussions"


Joann391962

I said na na but it said it was wrong..


Swisidniak

Duo doesn't accept romaji answers,
You need to answer in proper Japanese, either hiragana なな or kanji 七


billie325

Why is 7 sometimes な な, and sometimes なな?


Swisidniak

It is なな
It is never な な; there are no spaces in Japanese, especially not an English keyboard space which you have there. Even if there were なな is a single word, not two.


GabrielNah20

I typed "Na na" and it is wrong, ?


Swisidniak

Duo doesn't accept romaji answers; these lessons are teaching you hiragana so hiragana is expected, though kanji is also accepted. Either なな or 七
(note that なな is also a single word "nana". The romaji furigana provided as a pronunciation guide separate the syllables so you can understand what part of the sound belongs to which character な na な na)


NalikaKapu

I typed na na for seven and it said it was wrong and the correct answer was na na after all that happened more than 3 times today


Swisidniak

from less than a day ago on this page

Duo doesn't accept romaji answers; these lessons are teaching you hiragana so hiragana is expected, though kanji is also accepted. Either なな or 七
(note that なな is also a single word "nana". The romaji furigana provided as a pronunciation guide separate the syllables so you can understand what part of the sound belongs to which character な na な na)


NatashaLikesart

Na na is not seven but this was Duo lingos answer :(


Swisidniak

七・なな・nana is seven and is the native Japanese pronunciation.
It can also be pronounced しち shichi, which is the Sino-Japanese reading, though this is less often used as it sounds too similar to いち "one" and can cause confusion as well as its use of し which is a homophone for 死 "death"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.